Serie A Table 2013 Week 18: Updated Standings Following Matchday 17

Steven CookFeatured Columnist IVDecember 21, 2013

TURIN, ITALY - DECEMBER 18:  Fabio Quagliarella of Juventus celebrates his goal during the Tim Cup match between Juventus and US Avellino at Juventus Arena on December 18, 2013 in Turin, Italy.  (Photo by Valerio Pennicino/Getty Images)
Valerio Pennicino/Getty Images

Table-leading Juventus look to extend their lead over Serie A in Week 17, as they are beginning to distance themselves from the rest of the pack.

The two-time defending champions of the top Italian league have seen their once-tight lead swell over the last three weeks, thanks to AS Roma's recent shortcomings. Roma has drawn in two of the past three matchdays. 

Francesco Totti and company have a favorable shot at keeping pace with Juventus this week, as last-place Catania are coming to town. Juventus will go on the road to face Atalanta. 

Matchday 17 in Serie A action began with a duo of fixtures that went down to the wire and set the tone for the rest of the weekend's affairs.

Here's a look at the updated table for Matchday 17 and a breakdown of results.

Serie A Table: Matchday 17
Pos.TeamGWDLFAPts
1Juventus171511391146
2AS Roma17125035741
3Napoli171133362036
4Fiorentina171034332033
5Internazionale17872372131
6Hellas Verona17926312629
7Torino17674302425
8Parma17485232520
9Genoa17557172020
10Lazio17557222620
11Udinese17629172220
12Cagliari17485182420
13AC Milan17476252619
14Sampdoria17467192518
15Atalanta17539182518
16Chievo Verona174310132315
17Bologna17368173115
18Sassuolo17359173614
19Livorno173410162913
20Catania172411103210
ESPN FC
Matchday 17 Fixtures/Results
DateHomeScoresAway
Dec. 21Livorno1-2Udinese
Dec. 21Cagliari1-1Napoli
Dec. 22Bologna1-0Genoa
Dec. 22AS Roma4-0Catania
Dec. 22Atalanta1-4Juventus
Dec. 22Hellas Verona4-1Lazio
Dec. 22Sampdoria1-1Parma
Dec. 22Sassuolo0-1Fiorentina
Dec. 22Torino4-1Chievo Verona
Dec. 22Inter Milan1-0AC Milan
ESPN FC

 

Update: Sunday, Dec. 22 at 7:45 p.m. ET by Richard Langford

ROME, ITALY - DECEMBER 22:  Mehdi Benatia of AS Roma celebrates after scoring the third team's goal during the Serie A match between AS Roma and Calcio Catania at Stadio Olimpico on December 22, 2013 in Rome, Italy.  (Photo by Paolo Bruno/Getty Images)
Paolo Bruno/Getty Images

Travelling to take on 15th-place Atalanta, Juventus netted four goals from four different players to pull out an easy 4-1 win and to ensure they would leave the week with at least the same five-point table lead that they entered it with. 

And five points it shall be after second-place AS Roma cruised to a 4-0 victory over bottom-feeders Catania. Mehdi Benatia picked up a brace to lead his side in goals. 

Four and one were definitely the magic numbers in Sunday's action. Genoa, AC Milan and Sassuolo were both shut out, by Bologna, Inter and Fiorentina respectively, but ever other team in action on Sunday netted four or one goal(s). 

Torino and Hellas Veronas joined the day's scoring party by both netting four goals, against Chievo Verona and Lazio respectively, in their Sunday victories. 

---End of update---

 

Scores

Livorno 1-2 Udinese

LIVORNO, ITALY - DECEMBER 21: Thomas Heurtaux (R) of Udinese Calcio celebrates after scoring a goal during the Serie A match between AS Livorno Calcio and Udinese Calcio at Stadio Armando Picchi on December 21, 2013 in Livorno, Italy.  (Photo by Gabriele
Gabriele Maltinti/Getty Images

Udinese will head into the holiday break satisfied after posting an impressive 2-1 road win over Livorno to start off Matchday 17. 

It was an evenly matched affair as far as possession, as Udinese only held 51 percent. Both squads also had four shots on goal each. 

But it was Udinese who were able to take advantage of those chances, scoring in the 11th minute off a Nicolas Lopez goal. They were able to shake off a 32nd-minute goal from Livorno's Luca Siligardi that equalized things and go ahead for good in the 65th minute off a goal from Thomas Heurtaux. 

Livorno is still stuck in the relegation zone after failing to secure a point over the weekend. Meanwhile, Udinese bolted up the table into a four-way tie for eighth place. 

 

Cagliari 1-1 Napoli

CAGLIARI, ITALY - DECEMBER 21: Andrea Cossu of Cagliari competes with Reveillere Anthony of Napoli during the Serie A match between Cagliari Calcio and SSC Napoli at Stadio Sant'Elia on December 21, 2013 in Cagliari, Italy.  (Photo by Enrico Locci/Getty I
Enrico Locci/Getty Images

Napoli failed to take advantage of a chance to move into a tie for second in the table, drawing 1-1 to Cagliari on the road.

The scoring came quickly in this one. In the ninth minute, Nene put Cagliari ahead after nearly scoring minutes prior before being called for offside. The ninth-minute goal, though, was undoubtable and put the home team up, 1-0.

It took little time for a Napoli attack that can be so dangerous to get its legs. Gonzalo Higuain converted a penalty kick in the 19th minute to equalize. 

That was all of the scoring in this one, as defenses took over and offside calls (there were 10 in total) thwarted the best chances from either side.

Napoli sit two points back of Roma and seven back of leading Juventus as they await results from their peers.