Carolina PanthersDownload App

Was the Panthers Defense Exposed by Saints on Sunday?

NEW ORLEANS, LA - DECEMBER 8:  Drew Brees #9 of the New Orleans Saints throws a pass during a game against the Carolina Panthers at Mercedes-Benz Superdome on December 8, 2013 in New Orleans, Louisiana.  The Saints defeated the Panthers 31-13.  (Photo by Wesley Hitt/Getty Images)
Wesley Hitt/Getty Images
Knox BardeenNFC South Lead WriterDecember 1, 2016

Sunday’s trip to New Orleans did not go as planned for the Carolina Panthers.

When most folks travel to “The Big Easy,” they get in trouble on Bourbon Street: a few too many beverages, an embarrassing moment or two involving beads...whatever. Carolina’s trouble was that its defense was too easy.

Quarterback Drew Brees and the Saints dropped 31 points on a Panthers defense that allowed just 13.1 points per game on average heading into the contest. Brees threw for 313 yards and connected on four touchdown passes.

To put into perspective just how abnormal those 313 yards through the air were to this Carolina defense, consider this: Not only was it the second-highest passing total from any quarterback this season against the Panthers, but six times prior, Carolina held entire teams to fewer yards in a game.

Panthers: Yardage Allowed 2013
TeamPassing YardsRushing YardsTotal Yards
Seattle30070370
Buffalo287149436
N.Y. Giants9060150
Arizona16090250
Minnesota21575290
St. Louis25463317
Tampa Bay24948297
Atlanta21178289
San Francisco46105151
New England283107390
Miami28052332
Tampa Bay14066206
New Orleans30469373
Pro Football Reference

Where did it all go wrong?

First and foremost, this Saints offense is potent. Only the Denver Broncos throw for more yards on average than the Saints, and New Orleans ranks seventh in the NFL in points scored.

This is nothing new.

But there are two specific reasons why New Orleans had success Sunday, and both have to do with what Carolina didn’t do. The Panthers had a ton of trouble keeping Brees from throwing deep, especially in the middle of the field, and there wasn’t any of Carolina’s trademark pressure on the quarterback.

Brees complete five passes of 20 yards or more against the Panthers, and most of that damage was done with deep balls over the middle to open receivers.

On this play, Carolina used linebacker Luke Kuechly on a blitz. Saints running back Mark Ingram picked him up, and tight end Ben Watson ran a post route.

Courtesy NFL.com

Safety Quintin Mikell couldn’t stay with Watson and left him wide open in the middle of the field. When the pressure picked up in the backfield, Brees easily hit his No. 2 tight end for 20 yards.

Courtesy NFL.com

Lance Moore caught a deep pass over the middle four minutes later for 20 yards, but the next play to examine is tight end Jimmy Graham’s fourth-quarter 22-yard reception.

Courtesy NFL.com

Carolina showed blitz with seven people on the line but only brought four. Brees had plenty of time to let Graham’s post pattern over the middle materialize.

Courtesy NFL.com

Graham slipped past linebackers Thomas Davis and Luke Kuechly and caught a pass in front of safety Mike Mitchell. Graham then broke a tackle and dragged a few guys to get to the 9-yard line.

Brees was able to pick apart Carolina’s secondary not only because of the deficiencies in the defensive backfield, but also because the Panthers couldn’t get any real pressure on Brees.

The Panthers sacked Brees twice, but only got pressure on him 11 times in 34 dropbacks, according to Pro Football Focus (subscription required). Left tackle Charles Brown and right tackle Zach Strief had great games. For the first time this season, Brown didn’t allow any pressure whatsoever on Brees. Strief played just as well and also didn’t allow any pressure on Brees.

The offensive line did its job keeping Brees clean, and when Carolina did bring more pressure than New Orleans could handle, the Saints running backs did a fantastic job of staying back to help block and pick up blitzes.

The Saints only called 14 run plays (Brees scrambled three times as well) and gained just 69 yards on the ground. While their presence wasn’t felt with the ball in their hands, guys like fullback Jed Collins and running back Mark Ingram earned their paychecks by protecting Brees.

There aren’t a lot of teams in the NFL that have the personnel to push around Carolina’s defense like New Orleans did. In fact, 12 teams tried previously and didn’t have the same results. If it’s going to happen again, offensive coordinators are going to want to look at how the Saints drew up protection packages for Brees and how the offense attacked Carolina’s secondary.

Carolina’s defensive backfield is its weakest link, so that’s an obvious target. If the Panthers can’t get pressure on opposing quarterbacks, their defense isn’t nearly as punishing.

 

Unless otherwise noted, all quotes and statements were obtained firsthand.

Knox Bardeen is the NFC South lead writer for Bleacher Report and the author of 100 Things Falcons Fans Should Know & Do Before They Die. Be sure to follow Knox on Twitter.

Where can I comment?

Stay on your game

Latest news, insights, and forecasts on your teams across leagues.

Choose Teams
Get it on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Real-time news for your teams right on your mobile device.

Download
Copyright © 2017 Bleacher Report, Inc. Turner Broadcasting System, Inc. All Rights Reserved. BleacherReport.com is part of Bleacher Report – Turner Sports Network, part of the Turner Sports and Entertainment Network. Certain photos copyright © 2017 Getty Images. Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of Getty Images is strictly prohibited. AdChoices