College Football logoCollege Football

AP Polls College Football 2013: Full Rundown of Top 25 Standings for Week 11

TALLAHASSEE, FL - NOVEMBER 02: Rashad Greene #80 of the Florida State Seminoles runs after a catch during a game against the Miami Hurricanes at Doak Campbell Stadium on November 2, 2013 in Tallahassee, Florida.  (Photo by Mike Ehrmann/Getty Images)
Mike Ehrmann/Getty Images
Scott PolacekFeatured ColumnistNovember 3, 2013

Saturday was filled with notable blowouts (Florida State staking itself as the Sunshine State’s best against Miami and Michigan State cementing the pecking order in the Mitten State come to mind), and as a result, there weren’t many dramatic changes in the AP Poll.

While the AP Poll may not directly impact the BCS formula, human voters have the largest influence on the national title race. Let’s dig into the latest AP Poll, which is below, as the national title race begins to shape up.

Week 11 AP Poll
RankTeamRecordPointsPrevious
1Alabama8-01,4911
2Oregon8-01,4182
3Florida State8-01,4093
4Ohio State9-01,3154
5Baylor7-01,2345
6Stanford7-11,2146
7Auburn8-11,0828
8Clemson8-11,0599
9Missouri8-195610
10LSU7-286311
11Texas A&M7-286112
12Oklahoma7-181613
13South Carolina7-276914
14Miami7-17377
15Oklahoma State7-166218
16UCLA6-251517
17Fresno State8-049316
18Michigan State8-147824
19UCF6-147219
20Louisville7-138520
21Wisconsin6-234222
22Northern Illinois9-032221
23Arizona State6-219725
24Notre Dame7-2164NR
25Texas Tech7-210215
ESPN.com

A couple of tidbits jump out immediately upon first glance. For one, Florida State garnered six first-place votes (while Oregon landed two), which doesn’t mean much but is worth pointing out as we continue to live in an Alabama-dominated world.

Texas Tech had the biggest fall (No. 15 to No. 25) after its second straight conference loss, and Michigan State had the biggest jump (No. 24 to No. 18) after making rival Michigan’s offense look like something out of Pop Warner football.

You can classify the Spartans as winners in this AP Poll for more than just the simple fact that they climbed the furthest in the actual rankings. Mark Dantonio has built an intimidating defense that has flown under the national radar for much of the year. Now that Michigan State is in the Top 20 it will have a greater chance to show the nation just how talented it is on that side of the ball.

If the Spartans continue to win behind their lockdown defense they will keep rising in the polls. It could set up a clash in the Big Ten title game where something would have to give between that defense and the explosive Ohio State offense.

As for the Buckeyes, with the release of every new poll it becomes even clearer that they will not be playing in the national championship game without some serious help. All Urban Meyer has done is win since he arrived in Columbus, but thanks to the national perception of the Big Ten, the gap in the polls between his team and Oregon and Florida State grows every week.

Speaking of the Seminoles, it may sound counterintuitive to call them “losers” in regards to the latest poll considering the six first-place votes they received and the beatdown they put on Miami, but that may be the case. If Florida State wasn’t going to pass Oregon after its latest performance, it certainly won’t without an Oregon loss as the Ducks face Stanford and Oregon State down the stretch and the Seminoles destroy Wake Forest, Syracuse and Idaho.

That makes the Ducks big winners with the latest poll even though they had Saturday off.

Also of note is the fact that Fresno State fell to No. 17 despite a convincing victory over Nevada. The Bulldogs need to keep climbing the polls (in particular the BCS one) if they want to assure themselves a seat at the BCS bowl table after the season plays out.

There is still plenty of time to go until the national title picture is decided, but the release of any poll in November is sure to send shock waves across the nation.

Where can I comment?

Stay on your game

Latest news, insights, and forecasts on your teams across leagues.

Choose Teams
Get it on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Real-time news for your teams right on your mobile device.

Download
Copyright © 2017 Bleacher Report, Inc. Turner Broadcasting System, Inc. All Rights Reserved. BleacherReport.com is part of Bleacher Report – Turner Sports Network, part of the Turner Sports and Entertainment Network. Certain photos copyright © 2017 Getty Images. Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of Getty Images is strictly prohibited. AdChoices