Projected BCS Standings 2013: Analyzing Latest Mock Predictions for 1st Rankings

Ryan DavenportContributor IOctober 20, 2013

TUSCALOOSA, AL - OCTOBER 19:  AJ McCarron #10 of the Alabama Crimson Tide celebrates a touchdown against the Arkansas Razorbacks at Bryant-Denny Stadium on October 19, 2013 in Tuscaloosa, Alabama.  (Photo by Kevin C. Cox/Getty Images)
Kevin C. Cox/Getty Images

Today, the first batch of BCS standings will be released, and we'll get a first look at where every elite team in the nation stands after eight weeks. 

As always, there will be debate about whether the system is fair, and which teams potentially got shortchanged in the first set of rankings, but at least for one more year this is the way in which champions are crowned in college football. 

With just hours until the BCS gives us the the initial snapshot of which teams will be receiving the coveted invitations to play for one of the legendary BCS Bowls, here's a look at BCS Guru Sam Chi's latest predictions

 

Projected BCS Standings

      
RankTeamCoaches PollHarris PollComputersPvs
1Alabama1121
2Florida State3314
3Oregon2232
4Ohio State4485
5Missouri77413
6Baylor55610
7Stanford66511
8Clemson9873
9Miami (Fla.)891014
10UCLA111098
11LSU1212116
12Texas A&M1011137
13Texas Tech13131916
14South Carolina14141812
15Oklahoma17161517
16Auburn22191223
17Virginia Tech19201618
18Northern Illinois21211722
19Louisville1515259
20Fresno State18172319

*via BCS Guru

 

Week 8 was a moving day for many teams, as a number of assumed national-title contenders suffered devastating losses just one day before the unveiling of the first BCS ranking. 

Texas A&M, LSU and Clemson all saw their potential BCS National Championship Game hopes take a major hit after dropping disappointing defeats to squads that were previously behind them in the polls. 

At the other end of the spectrum, Florida State's road victory over Clemson will go down as the defining moment in the Seminoles season, as they absolutely dismantled the Tigers with an all-important 51-14 triumph. 

CLEMSON, SC - OCTOBER 19:  Jameis Winston #5 of the Florida State Seminoles celebrates after defeating the Clemson Tigers 51-14 at Memorial Stadium on October 19, 2013 in Clemson, South Carolina.  (Photo by Streeter Lecka/Getty Images)
Streeter Lecka/Getty Images

That win should vault Jimbo Fisher's boys ahead of the Oregon Ducks, who have sat just behind Alabama all season long, but that's what happens when a team thoroughly dominates a fellow national power at this stage in the season. 

These last two weeks have also been kind to Missouri. The Tigers have climbed in the rankings in a big way, and deservedly so after coming away with a pair of very impressive wins over then-No. 7 Georgia on the road and No. 22 Florida. Even without starting quarterback James Franklin, the Tigers managed a win over a decent Gators team, and that's why they'll be sitting at No. 5 in the first set of rankings. 

As is the case virtually every season, movement near the top will be hard to come by unless one of the heavyweights unexpectedly loses, but it's tough to see Alabama, Florida State, Oregon or Ohio State losing given how dominant each has been thus far. 

Out of the four, the Buckeyes have the easiest path form here, while the Seminoles, Ducks and Crimson Tide have the most difficult roads ahead. Nick Saban's squad has games against LSU and Auburn remaining, while the Ducks have a very tough pair of tilts coming up against UCLA and Stanford. Florida State also has a difficult remaining schedule, with clashes against No. 10 Miami and the reeling Gators still on the table.

Though Oregon and Alabama have both been dominant up to this point, one cannot discount the possibility of Jameis Winston leading Florida State into the national-title game, especially after two blowout wins over Top 25 teams in No. 25 Maryland and No. 3 Clemson. 

And while they're definitely an underdog to defeat Alabama for SEC supremacy, if Missouri can come away with wins against South Carolina and Texas A&M, one has to assume that the Tigers would have a fighting chance to unseat the Crimson Tide. 

SEATTLE, WA - OCTOBER 12:  Quarterback Marcus Mariota #8 of the Oregon Ducks passes against the Washington Huskies on October 12, 2013 at Husky Stadium in Seattle, Washington.  (Photo by Otto Greule Jr/Getty Images)
Otto Greule Jr/Getty Images

A week ago, it seemed ludicrous to think that anyone but Oregon would be challenging A.J. McCarron and the Tide for the crown, but after FSU's masterful outing against an elite Clemson squad, Marcus Mariota and the Ducks should be thankful that they'll get an opportunity to bolster their ranking with wins over a pair of quality opponents. 

For now, the only team Alabama needs to worry about catching them is Florida State, because even in an inferior conference, Fisher's group has done enough to make some question whether Saban's Tide are still the best in the nation. 

In fact, of CBS Sports' panel of five college football analysts, two have the Seminoles pegged as the country's best team, which is indicative of how far they've come in the last two weeks. 

COLUMBIA, MO - OCTOBER 19:  Defensive back Jeremy Brown #8 of the Florida Gators is brought down after making a catch during the game against the Missouri Tigers at Faurot Field/Memorial Stadium on October 19, 2013 in Columbia, Missouri.  (Photo by Jamie
Jamie Squire/Getty Images

Obviously, a lot can change between now and the final week of the regular season. Oregon should get star running back De'Anthony Thomas back soon, and Alabama still has to make it out of the woods in the SEC. But until Saban's team loses, they're the undisputed favorite to win their fourth title in five years. 

It was an unpredictable Week 8, as half of the nation's best 10 teams lost, but at the very least, we seem to have a bit of clarity with regards to which squads will be vying for a national championship this winter.