Week 2 Fantasy Football Projections: Stats Predictions for Top Players

Garrett BakerSenior Analyst ISeptember 9, 2013

Week 2 Fantasy Football Projections: Stats Predictions for Top Players

0 of 6

    People look at fantasy football weekly, but like the NFL, it really comes down to the season as a whole. The most important thing to do right now is to refrain from overreacting after an exciting first week of the season.

    There were a few breakout performances, a few disappointing stat lines and a whole lot of in between, but only a couple instances where a player's value changed dramatically.

    Here is a look at the fantasy rankings, along with stat projections, for the top players at every position for Week 2.

Quarterback

1 of 6
     Player, TeamOpp.Comp.Pass Yds.Pass TDsINTsRush Yds.
    1.Aaron Rodgers, GBWAS263553020
    2.Peyton Manning, DENNYG30350310
    3.Drew Brees, NOTB25328410
    4.Mike Vick, PHISD233023045
    5.Matt Ryan, ATL STL28310410
    6.Tom Brady, NENYJ27307305
    7.Colin Kaepernick, SFSEA263242215
    8.Cam Newton, CARBUF222742039
    9.Russell Wilson, SEASF242802112
    10.Andrew Luck, INDMIA23258327
    11.Terrelle Pryor, OAKJAX182021166
    12.Robert Griffin III, WASGB202302115
    13.Matthew Stafford, DET ARI26262210
    14.Joe Flacco, BAL CLE25240204
    15.Tony Romo, DALKC22255310

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Peyton Manning had a record-setting 2013 debut against the Ravens, and although he won't repeat those numbers, there is no reason to think he won't light up the Giants secondary this week.

    Mike Vick looked electric in Chip Kelly's offense on Monday night, and although the Redskins were caught off guard, San Diego does not have the firepower to counter Vick and the rest of the Eagles offense.

    Colin Kaepernick was dominating against the Packers, but he comes up against a whole different beast this week. Putting up big numbers in Seattle would be quite a feat.

    Terrelle Pryor had a phenomenal debut, but is it sustainable? Collecting 112 rushing yards is a reason to be excited, but he has to prove himself further before he can move into the top 10. 

Running Back

2 of 6



     Player, TeamOpp.Rush Yds.Rush TDsRec.Rec. Yds.Rec. TDs
    1.Adrian Peterson, MINCHI11823250
    2.LeSean McCoy, PHISD10015331
    3.Arian Foster, HOUTEN10313200
    4.Doug Martin, TBNO9214220
    5.Maurice Jones-Drew, JAXOAK8212140
    6.C.J. Spiller, BUFCAR6605301
    7.Matt Forte, CHIMIN5414450
    8.Reggie Bush, DETARI4606511
    9.Stevan Ridley, NENYJ682000
    10.Jamaal Charles, KCDAL5912200
    11.Alfred Morris, WASGB700000
    12.Trent Richardson, CLEBAL6604180
    13.Ray Rice, BALCLE4413170
    14.DeMarco Murray, DALKC6513200
    15.Marshawn Lynch, SEASF601000
    16.Steven Jackson, ATLSTL481160
    17.Darren McFadden, OAKJAX5102100
    18.Eddie Lacy, GBWAS501000
    19.Chris Johnson, TENHOU6302180
    20.Ryan Matthews, SDPHI4013220
    21.DeAngelo Williams, CARBUF4103250
    22.Frank Gore, SFSEA580140
    23.Daryl Richardson, STLATL371290
    24.Darren Sproles, NOTB1507610
    25.Rashard Mendenhall, ARIDET5802170
    26.Knowshon Moreno, DENNYG331000
    27.Bryce Brown, PHISD490000
    28.David Wilson, NYGDEN3502200
    29.Fred Jackson, BUFCAR450000
    30.BenJarvus Green-Ellis, CINPIT301000

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    LeSean McCoy and Bryce Brown should have a ton of opportunity to run in Chip Kelly's uptempo offense. McCoy was on fire Monday night, which kept Brown on the sidelines, but there should be a little more sharing in the future.

    Stevan Ridley was benched on Sunday and had a dud of a game, while Shane Vereen took off as the primary back. Unfortunately, Vereen needs surgery on his wrist, per Jay Glazer of Fox Sports.

    Eddie Lacy established his role as the primary back in Green Bay's offense, and he looked good against San Francisco. Expect him to get more room to run again Washington's suspect defense.

    Darren Sproles was his usual self in Week 1, catching six passes for 88 yards. His value skyrockets in PPR leagues, but even in non-PPR, he is a low-end RB2 or great flex play.

    David Wilson was a train wreck on Sunday night. He fumbled twice and was benched, but with backup Andre Brown being injured, there is not enough talent behind him to drop his value that much.

Wide Receiver

3 of 6
     Player, TeamOpp.ReceptionsReceiving Yds.Rec. TDs
    1.A.J. Green, CINPIT111352
    2.Calvin Johnson, DETARI101182
    3.Demaryius Thomas, DENNYG111121
    4.Julio Jones, ATLSTL61321
    5.Randall Cobb, GBWAS81041
    6.Brandon Marshall, CHIMIN91100
    7.Vincent Jackson, TBNO71041
    8.Jordy Nelson, GBWAS8990
    9.Larry Fitzgerald, ARDET61011
    10.Wes Welker, DENNYG9751
    11.Andre Johnson, HOUTEN61000
    12.*Danny Amendola, NENYJ7761
    13.Victor Cruz, NYGDEN5981
    14.Dwayne Bowe, KCDAL6801
    15.Steve Smith, CARBUF4651
    16.Torrey Smith, BALCLE7840
    17.Hakeem Nicks, NYGDEN5790
    18.DeSean Jackson, PHISD4701
    19.Eric Decker, DENNYG4800
    20.Cecil Shorts, JAXOAK5730
    21.Antonio Brown, PITCIN5761
    22.Marques Colston, NOTB6780
    23.Reggie Wayne, INDMIA6770
    24.Golden Tate, SEASF4571
    25.James Jones, GBWAS5450
    26.Pierre Garcon, WASGB6510
    27.Anquan Boldin, SFSEA6600
    28.Mike Williams, TBNO5580
    29.Chris Givens, STLATL4610
    30.Brian Hartline, MIAIND5550

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Green showed how dominating he can be in Week 1, catching nine passes for 162 yards and two scores. There is no reason to think he'll be slowed by Pittsburgh.

    Jordy Nelson vaults up the rankings after proving his knees are fine. He made some spectacular catches against San Francisco, and there are few more dangerous receivers than Nelson at full strength.

    Danny Amendola was pulled out of the middle of the game after aggravating a groin injury, but when he re-entered in the second half, he was Tom Brady's go-to guy, which is good news for fantasy owners.

    Torrey Smith racked up eight targets and 92 yards in the season opener, but he will be facing Joe Haden this week, which keeps him out of the top 15.

    Eric Decker had an abysmal first game while the rest of the Broncos offense flourished. While Decker's woes keep his value at bay, the fact that Denver looked so sharp can only mean good things for the offense as a whole moving forward.

    Golden Tate will benefit more than any other receiver from Percy Harvin being out. He had seven targets in Week 1, and I anticipate that number climbing next week and beyond.

    Chris Givens was blanketed by Patrick Peterson in Week 1, and the Rams will be the type of offense that should get better each game as they get comfortable with each other. Expect a better game from Givens this Sunday.

    Brian Hartline took advantage of Mike Wallace's presence in Week 1, pulling in nine passes for 114 yards and a touchdown. As crazy as it may sound, Hartline has more value than Wallace right now.

     

    *Update on Sept. 10, 5:31 P.M.: Danny Amendola unlikely to play per ESPN. This vaults Julian Edelman in the 15-18 range of these rankings.

    *Update on Sept. 12, 11:10 A.M.: Dez Bryant is likely to play per ESPN, and should be ranked seventh, between Brandon Marshall and Vincent Jackson.

Tight End

4 of 6
     Player, TeamOpp.ReceptionsReceiving Yds.Receiving TDs
    1.Jimmy Graham, NOTB7981
    2.Jason Witten, DALKC101040
    3.Vernon Davis, SFSEA6851
    4.Jermichael Finley, GBWAS6791
    5. Tony Gonzalez, ATL STL5761
    6. Jared Cook, STLATL5751
    7. Jordan Cameron, CLEBAL7631
    8. Julius Thomas, DENNYG5800
    9. Greg Olsen, CARBUF4501
    10. Owen Daniels, HOU TEN6610
    11. Brandon Myers, NYG DEN5490
    12. Fred Davis, WASGB4450
    13. Antonio Gates, SDPHI5420
    14.Kyle Rudolph, CHIMIN4400
    15.Dwayne Allen, INDMIA 4400

     

    Jermichael Finley finally looks like he could have the type of season everyone has expected of him for a while now. He and Aaron Rodgers have been clicking all summer and were on in Week 1, which is great news for Finley owners.

    Jared Cook had a breakout game in Week 1, with seven catches for 141 yards and two touchdowns. He also just missed a third touchdown and is a surefire No. 1 tight end now.

    Jordan Cameron also broke out in a big way, turning nine catches into 108 yards and a touchdown. With limited options in Cleveland, Cameron looks like a reliable starter at this point.

    Julius Thomas came out of nowhere for Denver to snag five passes for 110 yards and two scores. If Peyton Manning continues to trust Thomas, he may be the surprise star of 2013.

Kicker

5 of 6
     Player, TeamOpp.Makes40+50+XP
    1.Stephen Gostkowski, NENYJ3205
    2.Greg Zuerlein, STL ATL3202
    3.Dan Bailey, DALKC3113
    4.Blair Walsh, MINMIN3112
    5.Caleb Sturgis, MIAIND3203
    6.Matt Bryant, ATL STL2104
    7.Steven Hauschka, SEASF2103
    8.Sebastian Janikowski, OAKJAX2012
    9.Justin Tucker, BAL CLE2004
    10.Kai Forbath, WASGB2003

     

    Stephen Gostkowski is hooked to Tom Brady, which is a good thing for the veteran kicker. New England's offense struggled a little in the opener against Buffalo, but expect Brady to resurrect things.

    Caleb Sturgis, a rookie kicker for Miami, had a heck of a preseason and great debut in Week 1. He should be looked at as a reliable starter from here on out.

Team Defense

6 of 6
     TeamOpp.Points AllowedSacksINTsFumbles
    1.New EnglandNYJ10320
    2.HoustonTEN1710
    3.CincinnatiPIT1600
    4.MiamiIND24320
    5.SeattleSF21420
    6.San FranciscoSEA20410
    7.ChicagoMIN23210
    8.ArizonaDET31111
    9.BaltimoreCLE28201
    10.OaklandJAX17200
    11.DetroitARI20101
    12.AtlantaSTL21110
    13.MinnesotaCHI26210
    14.Green BayWAS24300
    15.DenverNYG24111

     

    New England will be preparing like crazy to shut down the Jets and crush any momentum gained from a Week 1 win. It will be looking to make Geno Smith's life very difficult and should succeed.

    Miami showed it can get to the quarterback and force turnovers, which makes for a solid combination in fantasy terms. Count on it to take advantage of Andrew Luck's propensity to make errant throws.

    Oakland does not have a good defense by any means, but whoever is playing Jacksonville's woeful offense has to be considered for fantasy purposes.

    Green Bay can create havoc for an offense, and Washington looked really out of sync on Monday night. Unless Robert Griffin III and Alfred Morris really turn things around, Green Bay will dominate the game.