U-20 World Cup 2013: Groups, Fixtures, Teams, Preview and More

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse more stories
U-20 World Cup 2013: Groups, Fixtures, Teams, Preview and More
Julian Finney/Getty Images

We may have to wait a year for the World Cup in Brazil, but we'll get to see the stars of tomorrow compete this summer in the U-20 World Cup in Turkey. 

With the Confederations Cup already in action and the U-20 World Cup starting soon, there will be plenty of chances to get your international soccer fix fulfilled this summer. 

Below, you'll find everything you need to know heading into the tournament, including the teams, groups, a full list of fixtures and a preview of all the action. Enjoy.

 

Groups

Group A: France, Ghana, USA, Spain 

Group B:Cuba, Korea Republic, Nigeria, Portugal

Group C: Turkey, El Salvador, Colombia, Australia

Group D: Mexico, Greece, Paraguay, Mali

Group E: Chile, Egypt, England, Iraq

Group F: New Zealand, Uzbekistan, Uruguay, Croatia 

 

Matches and Viewing Schedule

Group A

Match Date and Time Location Teams Watch
2 June 21 at 11 a.m. ET Istanbul France vs. Ghana WatchESPN
4 June 21 at 2 p.m. ET Istanbul USA vs. Spain ESPN2; WatchESPN
13 June 24 at 11 a.m. ET Istanbul France vs. USA ESPN2; ESPNUWatchESPN
15 June 24 at 2 p.m. ET Istanbul Spain vs. Ghana ESPNUWatchESPN
27 June 27 at 1 p.m. ET Istanbul Spain vs. France WatchESPN
28 June 27 at 1 p.m. ET Kayseri Ghana vs. USA ESPNUWatchESPN

 

Group B

Match Date and Time Location Teams Watch
1 June 21 at 11 a.m. ET Kayseri Cuba vs. Korea Republic WatchESPN
3 June 21 at 2 p.m. ET Kayseri Nigeria vs. Portugal WatchESPN
14 June 24 at 11 a.m. ET Kayseri Cuba vs. Nigeria WatchESPN
16 June 24 at 2 p.m. ET Kayseri Portugal vs. Korea Republic WatchESPN
25 June 27 at 10 a.m. ET Istanbul Korea Republic vs. Nigeria WatchESPN
26 June 27 at 10 a.m. ET Kayseri Portugal vs. Cuba WatchESPN

 

Group C

Match Date and Time Location Teams Watch
5 June 22 at 11 a.m. ET Trabzon Colombia vs. Australia WatchESPN
7 June 22 at 2 p.m. ET Trabzon Turkey vs. El Salvador ESPNUWatchESPN
17 June 25 at 11 a.m. ET Rize Australia vs. El Salvador WatchESPN
19 June 25 at 2 p.m. ET Rize Turkey vs. Colombia ESPNUWatchESPN
31 June 28 at 2 p.m. ET Trabzon Australia vs. Turkey WatchESPN
32 June 28 at 2 p.m. ET Gaziantep El Salvador vs. Colombia WatchESPN

 

Group D

Match Date and Time Location Teams Watch
6 June 22 at 11 a.m. ET Gaziantep Mexico vs. Greece ESPNU; WatchESPN 
8 June 22 at 2 p.m. ET Gaziantep Paraguay vs. Mali WatchESPN
18 June 25 at 11 a.m. ET Gaziantep Mexico vs. Paraguay ESPN2; ESPNUWatchESPN
20 June 25 at 2 p.m. ET Gaziantep Mali vs. Greece WatchESPN
29 June 28 at 11 a.m. ET Trabzon Greece vs. Paraguay WatchESPN
30 June 28 at 11 a.m. ET Gaziantep Mali vs. Mexico ESPNUWatchESPN

 

Group E

Match Date and Time Location Teams Watch
9 June 23 at 11 a.m. ET Antalya Chile vs. Egypt ESPNUWatchESPN 
11 June 23 at 2 p.m. ET Antalya England vs. Iraq ESPNUWatchESPN
21 June 26 at 11 a.m. ET Antalya Chile vs. England WatchESPN
23 June 26 at 2 p.m. ET Antalya Iraq vs. Egypt WatchESPN
35 June 29 at 2 p.m. ET Antalya Iraq vs. Chile WatchESPN
36 June 29 at 2 p.m. ET Bursa Egypt vs. England ESPNUWatchESPN

 

Group F

Match Date and Time Location Teams Watch
10 June 23 at 10 a.m. ET Bursa New Zealand vs. Uzbekistan WatchESPN
12 June 23 at 1 p.m. ET Bursa Uruguay vs. Croatia WatchESPN
22 June 26 at 11 a.m. ET Bursa New Zealand vs. Uruguay WatchESPN
24 June 26 at 2 p.m. ET Bursa Croatia vs. Uzbekistan WatchESPN
33 June 29 at 11 a.m. ET Antalya Uzbekistan vs. Uruguay WatchESPN
34 June 29 at 11 a.m. ET Bursa Croatia vs. New Zealand WatchESPN

 

Round of 16 (All Games on ESPNU or WatchESPN)

Match Date and Time Location Teams
37 July 2 at 11 a.m. ET Istanbul 1A vs. 3CDE
38 July 2 at 11 a.m. ET Gaziantep 1D vs. 3BEF
39 July 2 at 2 p.m. ET Istanbul 2B vs. 2F
40 July 2 at 2 p.m. ET Gaziantep 2A vs. 2C
41 July 3 at 11 a.m. ET Kayseri 1B vs. 3ACD
42 July 3 at 11 a.m. ET Bursa 1F vs. 2E
43 July 3 at 2 p.m. ET Trabzon 1C vs. 3ABF
44 July 3 at 2 p.m. ET Antalya 1E vs. 2D

 

Quarterfinals

Match Date and Time Location Teams Watch
45 July 6 at 11 a.m. ET Rize W40 vs. W38 ESPNUWatchESPN
46 July 6 at 2 p.m. ET Bursa W39 vs. W37 ESPNUWatchESPN
47 July 7 at 11 a.m. ET Kayseri W44 vs. W43 ESPNUWatchESPN
48 July 7 at 2 p.m. ET Istanbul W41 vs. W42 ESPNUWatchESPN

 

Semifinals

Match Date and Time Location Teams Watch
49 July 10 at 11 a.m. ET Bursa W45 vs. W48 ESPNUWatchESPN
50 July 10 at 2 p.m. ET Trabzon W47 vs. W46 ESPNUWatchESPN

 

Third-Place Game

Match Date and Time Location Teams Watch
51 July 13 at 11 a.m. ET Istanbul L49 vs. L50 ESPNUWatchESPN

 

Final

Match Date and Time Location Teams Watch
52 July 13 at 2 p.m. ET Istanbul W49 vs. W50 ESPNUWatchESPN

 

Preview

Welcome to the Group of Death, United States.

The Americans will face a brutal challenge attempting to reach the knockout stage with France and Spain standing in their way, alongside Ghana. 

France will be led by Juventus starlet Paul Pogba, who will arguably be the biggest star at this tournament. Of course, with Yaya Sanogo, Jean-Christophe Bahebeck and Samuel Umtiti, this is a loaded French side. 

And then there is Spain—in its 14th appearance at this tournament. With crafty midfielder Oliver and a slew of dangerous players in Gerard Deulofeu, Jese and Paco Alcacer, this Spanish side will be one of the favorites to watch for. 

In other words, despite having one of the more talented sides in recent memory, led by Santos Laguna's Hector Joya, it would be a pretty big surprise if the United States finished in the top two in Group A. The team will likely have to advance as one of the four third-place teams to move on.

Mexico could win the whole thing, however. With a strong unit led by Jesus Corona, Marco Bueno and Antonio Briseno and a very winnable group—Greece, Paraguay and Mali aren't pushovers, but they aren't on the level of Mexico—El Tri should do some damage in this tournament. 

Toulon runners-up Colombia, along with Portugal, Uruguay and England, should also threaten for the title.

 

Predictions

Scott Heavey/Getty Images

Loaded French and Spanish sides will advance out of Group A. Group B should be very interesting, with Portugal, Nigeria and the Korea Republic all capable of moving on, but I like Portugal and Nigeria to advance. 

Colombia will dominate Group C, with hosts Turkey tagging along as well, while Mexico and Greece should advance out of Group D with little issue. England and Egypt will survive a tough Group E, while Uruguay and Croatia will move on in Group F. 

Remember, in this tournament four third-place teams will advance. That's the meal ticket for the United States, along with the Korea Republic, Paraguay and Chile.

Look for Spain, France, Portugal and Colombia to reach the semifinals, with France knocking out Mexico in an excellent quarterfinal matchup. From there, France will defeat Portugal, while Spain will just sneak past a dangerous Colombia side. 

In the final, it will be Pogba leading France to a mild upset over Spain, avenging Spain's finish atop Group A.

 

Follow TRappaRT on Twitter

Load More Stories

Follow B/R on Facebook

Out of Bounds

World Football

Subscribe Now

We will never share your email address

Thanks for signing up.