Michigan vs. Louisville: Recap, Stats, and Box Score

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse more stories
Michigan vs. Louisville: Recap, Stats, and Box Score
(10) Michigan 76
(31-8, 5-5 away)
(2) Louisville 82
(35-5, 15-1 home)
Venue: Georgia Dome
9:23PM ET / 6:23PM PT, April 08, 2013
Box Score
1st 2nd Final
Michigan 38 38 76
Louisville 37 45 82
Top Performers
Points Rebounds Assists
Michigan T Burke 24 M McGary 6 T Hardaway Jr 4
Louisville L Hancock 22 C Behanan 12 G Dieng 6

No. 4-seeded Michigan was beaten by No. 1-seeded Louisville 82-76 in the Championship Game of the NCAA Tournament on Monday, Apr. 8. Michigan wraps up the season with a 31-8 overall record. The Wolverines got to the NCAA Tournament as an at-large team after falling to Wisconsin 68-59 in the Big Ten Tournament. In the regular season, they finished fourth in the Big Ten with a 12-6 conference record. On the way to the national championship, Michigan went through No. 13-seeded South Dakota State 71-56 in the second round and No. 5-seeded Virginia Commonwealth 78-53 in the third round. Following that, the Wolverines got through No. 1-seeded Kansas 87-85 in the Sweet Sixteen, No. 3-seeded Florida 79-59 in the Elite Eight, and No. 4-seeded Syracuse 61-56 in the Final Four. Trey Burke put up a game-high 24 points and four rebounds in a losing effort. Glenn Robinson III also had a decent outing, scoring 12 points and adding two rebounds. Peyton Siva got 18 points and six rebounds (5 Ast 4 Stl) for the Cardinals. Louisville (35-5) finished the regular season first in the Big East with a 14-4 record. Through their amazing run, Louisville got through No. 16-seeded North Carolina A&T 79-48 in the second round and No. 8-seeded Colorado State 82-56 in the third round. Following that, the Cardinals got through No. 12-seeded Oregon 77-69 in the Sweet Sixteen, No. 2-seeded Duke 85-63 in the Elite Eight, and No. 9-seeded Wichita State 72-68 in the Final Four.

Michigan Game Notes

  • Prior to this game, Michigan played 61 Top 25 opponents in the last five seasons with a record of 19-42.
  • This is the fifth loss of the season where the Wolverines opponent came back to win after being down at halftime.
  • Trey Burke accounted for 31.5 percent of the team's points.
  • The top two rebounders (Mitch McGary and Tim Hardaway Jr) accounted for 40.7 percent of the rebounds.
  • Trey Burke has led the team in scoring in 23 out of 39 games this season.
  • Mitch McGary has led the team in rebounding in 17 out of 39 games this season.
  • This marks the 20th 20-point game of Trey Burke's career.

Louisville Game Notes

  • The top two scorers (Luke Hancock and Peyton Siva) accounted for 48.7 percent of the points.
  • Chane Behanan accounted for 37.5 percent of the team's rebounds.
  • Chane Behanan has led the team in rebounding 12 times in 40 games this season.
  • This marks the third 20-point game of Luke Hancock's career.
  • Luke Hancock has three straight double-digit point games.
  • Luke Hancock set career highs with 22 points, five three-pointers, and a 100 percent three-point percentage.
  • Chane Behanan recorded the 15th double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Chane Behanan recorded a double-double. It was his fourth this season and 11th of his career.
MICH PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ATrey Burke262443014
B+G. Robinson III381222000
B+Tim Hardaway Jr351254002
BMitch McGary29661111
B-Spike Albrecht281710003
C+Nik Stauskas19322101
C-Jordan Morgan8210000
C-Caris LeVert12030101
-Jon Horford5020000
Lville PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Peyton Siva361865402
A+Gorgui Dieng37886132
ALuke Hancock302213200
AChane Behanan2815121102
BW. Blackshear19811100
CRuss Smith32912003
DM. Harrell12200000
-Tim Henderson3000000
-S. Van Treese3020000

Load More Stories

Follow Michigan Wolverines Basketball from B/R on Facebook

Follow Michigan Wolverines Basketball from B/R on Facebook and get the latest updates straight to your newsfeed!

Out of Bounds

NBA Draft

Subscribe Now

We will never share your email address

Thanks for signing up.