Michigan vs. Louisville: Recap, Stats, and Box Score

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse more stories
Michigan vs. Louisville: Recap, Stats, and Box Score
(10) Michigan 76
(31-8, 5-5 away)
(2) Louisville 82
(35-5, 15-1 home)
Venue: Georgia Dome
9:23PM ET / 6:23PM PT, April 08, 2013
Box Score
1st 2nd Final
Michigan 38 38 76
Louisville 37 45 82
Top Performers
Points Rebounds Assists
Michigan T Burke 24 M McGary 6 T Hardaway Jr 4
Louisville L Hancock 22 C Behanan 12 G Dieng 6

No. 4-seeded Michigan was beaten by No. 1-seeded Louisville 82-76 in the Championship Game of the NCAA Tournament on Monday, Apr. 8. Michigan wraps up the season with a 31-8 overall record. The Wolverines got to the NCAA Tournament as an at-large team after falling to Wisconsin 68-59 in the Big Ten Tournament. In the regular season, they finished fourth in the Big Ten with a 12-6 conference record. On the way to the national championship, Michigan went through No. 13-seeded South Dakota State 71-56 in the second round and No. 5-seeded Virginia Commonwealth 78-53 in the third round. Following that, the Wolverines got through No. 1-seeded Kansas 87-85 in the Sweet Sixteen, No. 3-seeded Florida 79-59 in the Elite Eight, and No. 4-seeded Syracuse 61-56 in the Final Four. Trey Burke put up a game-high 24 points and four rebounds in a losing effort. Glenn Robinson III also had a decent outing, scoring 12 points and adding two rebounds. Peyton Siva got 18 points and six rebounds (5 Ast 4 Stl) for the Cardinals. Louisville (35-5) finished the regular season first in the Big East with a 14-4 record. Through their amazing run, Louisville got through No. 16-seeded North Carolina A&T 79-48 in the second round and No. 8-seeded Colorado State 82-56 in the third round. Following that, the Cardinals got through No. 12-seeded Oregon 77-69 in the Sweet Sixteen, No. 2-seeded Duke 85-63 in the Elite Eight, and No. 9-seeded Wichita State 72-68 in the Final Four.

Michigan Game Notes

  • Prior to this game, Michigan played 61 Top 25 opponents in the last five seasons with a record of 19-42.
  • This is the fifth loss of the season where the Wolverines opponent came back to win after being down at halftime.
  • Trey Burke accounted for 31.5 percent of the team's points.
  • The top two rebounders (Mitch McGary and Tim Hardaway Jr) accounted for 40.7 percent of the rebounds.
  • Trey Burke has led the team in scoring in 23 out of 39 games this season.
  • Mitch McGary has led the team in rebounding in 17 out of 39 games this season.
  • This marks the 20th 20-point game of Trey Burke's career.

Louisville Game Notes

  • The top two scorers (Luke Hancock and Peyton Siva) accounted for 48.7 percent of the points.
  • Chane Behanan accounted for 37.5 percent of the team's rebounds.
  • Chane Behanan has led the team in rebounding 12 times in 40 games this season.
  • This marks the third 20-point game of Luke Hancock's career.
  • Luke Hancock has three straight double-digit point games.
  • Luke Hancock set career highs with 22 points, five three-pointers, and a 100 percent three-point percentage.
  • Chane Behanan recorded the 15th double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Chane Behanan recorded a double-double. It was his fourth this season and 11th of his career.
MICH PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ATrey Burke262443014
B+G. Robinson III381222000
B+Tim Hardaway Jr351254002
BMitch McGary29661111
B-Spike Albrecht281710003
C+Nik Stauskas19322101
C-Jordan Morgan8210000
C-Caris LeVert12030101
-Jon Horford5020000
Lville PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Peyton Siva361865402
A+Gorgui Dieng37886132
ALuke Hancock302213200
AChane Behanan2815121102
BW. Blackshear19811100
CRuss Smith32912003
DM. Harrell12200000
-Tim Henderson3000000
-S. Van Treese3020000

Follow Michigan Wolverines Basketball from B/R on Facebook

Follow Michigan Wolverines Basketball from B/R on Facebook and get the latest updates straight to your newsfeed!

Out of Bounds

Michigan Wolverines Basketball

Subscribe Now

By signing up for our newsletter, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.

Thanks for signing up.