Florida Atlantic vs. Mississippi State: Recap, Stats, and Box Score

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse more stories
Florida Atlantic vs. Mississippi State: Recap, Stats, and Box Score
Florida Atlantic 58
(0-2, 0-2 away)
Mississippi State 78
(1-1, 1-0 home)
Venue: Humphrey Coliseum
8:00PM ET / 5:00PM PT, November 13, 2012
Box Score
1st 2nd Final
Florida Atlantic 26 32 58
Mississippi State 43 35 78
Top Performers
Points Rebounds Assists
Florida Atlantic G Gantt 17 D Sekelja 9 D Sekelja 2
Mississippi State R Johnson 17 G Ware 5 T Bloodman 7

Florida Atlantic was blown out by Mississippi State 78-58 on Tuesday, Nov. 13. The game was pretty much decided at halftime, with Mississippi State up 43-26. The Owls got a game-high 17 points and four rebounds from Greg Gantt. Jordan McCoy scored five points and added six rebounds. For the Bulldogs, Fred Thomas got 16 points and four rebounds. Florida Atlantic (0-2, 0-0 Sun Belt) gets Coppin State (0-2, 0-0 MEAC) on their home court on Saturday, Nov. 17.

Florida Atlantic Game Notes

  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 7:24 left to go.
  • Florida Atlantic started 0-2 during the 2011, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2000, 1999, 1997, and 1996 seasons (since 1996).
  • The top two scorers (Greg Gantt and Cavon Baker) accounted for 48.2 percent of the points.

Mississippi State Game Notes

  • The top two scorers (Roquez Johnson and Fred Thomas) accounted for 42.3 percent of the points.
  • The bench recorded more rebounds (18) than the starters (17).
  • The bench recorded more points (40) than the starters (38).
FAU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ACavon Baker121112202
BGreg Gantt341741102
C+Jordan McCoy22560000
C+Pablo Bertone18742015
C+Dragan Sekelja34392215
CAndre Mattison7220111
CStefan Moody20711104
C-Jackson Trapp30461115
-Chris Bryant10021102
-D. Thornton6210001
-Kelvin Penn6010000
MState PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AFred Thomas301641501
AT. Bloodman28957102
B+Colin Borchert23342430
B+Wendell Lewis22843101
B+Gavin Ware181050102
B+Roquez Johnson231750002
BCraig Sword211140325
BT. Cunningham21243201
-Jalen Steele8200000
-Baxter Price6000000

Load More Stories
College Basketball

Subscribe Now

We will never share your email address

Thanks for signing up.