Indiana State vs. Iowa: Recap, Stats, and Box Score

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse more stories
Indiana State vs. Iowa: Recap, Stats, and Box Score
Indiana State 52
(18-15, 4-10 away)
Iowa 68
(22-12, 17-2 home)
Venue: Carver-Hawkeye Arena
7:00PM ET / 4:00PM PT, March 20, 2013
Box Score
1st 2nd Final
Indiana State 30 22 52
Iowa 31 37 68
Top Performers
Points Rebounds Assists
Indiana State J Gant 16 J Odum 7 D Cummings 5
Iowa R Devyn Marble 24 A White 13 R Devyn Marble 6

On Wednesday, Mar. 20, No. 3-seeded Iowa took on No. 6-seeded Indiana State and punished the Sycamores 68-52 in the first round of the NIT. This was anybody's game in the first half, with Iowa up by only one at the break, but then they had a big second half to put the game away. The Hawkeyes were led by Roy Devyn Marble, who got a game-high 24 points and six assists (5 Reb 4 Stl). Melsahn Basabe had nine points and added eight rebounds. Justin Gant finished with a team-high 16 points and three rebounds for the Sycamores. Indiana State wraps up the season with an 18-15 record. In the regular season, they finished fifth in the Missouri Valley with a 9-9 conference record. Iowa (22-12, 9-9 Big Ten) takes on No. 7-seeded Stony Brook (24-7, 14-2 America East) in the second round on Friday, Mar. 22.

Iowa Game Notes

  • Iowa beat the spread by 4.5 points. That makes the 19th time this season the Hawkeyes have beaten the spread.
  • The Hawkeyes have won 82 percent of the time this season (9-2) after recording 42 or more rebounds.
  • Iowa has won 75 percent of the time this season (12-4) when its three-point percentage has been 31.6 percent or better.
  • Iowa has won every game this season (7-0) when opponents record 52 or fewer total points.
  • Iowa has won 94 percent of the time this season (15-1) after holding an opponent to under 38.0 percent field goal percentage.
  • This season Iowa has won 75 percent of the time (9-3) when Melsahn Basabe has four field goals made or more, 71 percent of the time (12-5) when Aaron White has five free throws made or more, and 75 percent of the time (9-3) when Roy Devyn Marble has five rebounds or more.
  • The Hawkeyes have outshot their opponents in field goal percentage for the past five games.
  • This is the 19th game at home this season--Iowa has a 16.2 average scoring margin against opponents at home.
  • Roy Devyn Marble accounted for 35.2 percent of the team's points.
  • Aaron White accounted for 30.9 percent of the team's rebounds.
  • Roy Devyn Marble has led the team in scoring in 14 out of 34 games this season.
  • Aaron White has led the team in rebounding in 12 out of 34 games this season.
  • This marks the 10th 20-point game of Roy Devyn Marble's career.
  • Roy Devyn Marble had a career high with four steals.
  • Aaron White recorded the ninth double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Aaron White recorded a double-double. It was his fourth this season and eighth of his career.
  • Aaron White had a career high with 13 rebounds.

Indiana State Game Notes

  • Justin Gant accounted for 30.7 percent of the team's points.
  • The top two rebounders (Jake Odum and Dawon Cummings) accounted for 40.7 percent of the rebounds.
  • Justin Gant has led the team in scoring six times in 33 games this season.
  • Jake Odum has led the team in rebounding five times in 33 games this season.
  • This was the second foul out of the season for Dawon Cummings.
ISU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
BJustin Gant291630200
B-Dawon Cummings27445101
B-Brandon Burnett15631001
C+Jake Odum30573206
C+Devonte Brown17620202
CLucas Eitel18311000
CR.J. Mahurin21611001
D+Khristian Smith14410002
D+Manny Arop22221002
-Jake Kitchell7010001
IOWA PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+R. Marble342456401
AMelsahn Basabe20980010
AAaron White3311131104
B+Zach McCabe13831000
B-Eric May30521200
CA. Olaseni13230021
CAdam Woodbury13430013
CJosh Oglesby24311000
D+Mike Gesell14201101
-A. Clemmons6010003

Load More Stories
Iowa Hawkeyes Basketball

Subscribe Now

We will never share your email address

Thanks for signing up.