Idaho vs. New Mexico State: Recap, Stats, and Box Score

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse more stories
Idaho vs. New Mexico State: Recap, Stats, and Box Score
Idaho 49
(12-18, 6-10 away)
New Mexico State 65
(22-10, 16-1 home)
Venue: Orleans Arena
3:00PM ET / 12:00PM PT, March 14, 2013
Box Score
1st 2nd Final
Idaho 28 21 49
New Mexico State 32 33 65
Top Performers
Points Rebounds Assists
Idaho K Barone 19 K Barone 5 M McChristian 3
New Mexico State D Mullings 23 S Bhullar 7 S Bhullar 1

On Thursday, Mar. 14, New Mexico State shot 60 percent from the floor and easily got past Idaho 65-49 in the quarterfinals of the WAC Tournament. This was anybody's game in the first half, with New Mexico State up by only four at the break, but then they had a big second half to put the game away. The Aggies stay unbeaten against Idaho this season at 3-0. Daniel Mullings played brilliantly for the Aggies and put up a game-high 23 points and three rebounds. Bandja Sy got 14 points and added seven rebounds. For the Vandals, Kyle Barone finished with a team-high 19 points and five rebounds. Idaho (12-18) finished the regular season sixth in the WAC with a 7-11 conference record.

New Mexico State Game Notes

  • The win over Idaho extended the New Mexico State winning streak to three games.
  • NMSU beat the spread by nine points. That makes the 16th time this season the Aggies have beaten the spread.
  • The Aggies have won 91 percent of the time this season (10-1) after recording 27 or more field goals made.
  • NMSU has won every game this season (16-0) after holding an opponent to under 40.0 percent field goal percentage.
  • NMSU has won 93 percent of the time this season (13-1) when opponents record nine or fewer assists.
  • This season New Mexico State has won 92 percent of the time (11-1) when Bandja Sy has 14 points or more, 79 percent of the time (11-3) when Daniel Mullings plays 37 minutes or more, and 92 percent of the time (12-1) when Sim Bhullar has seven rebounds or more.
  • NMSU set season lows for assists (five), blocks (two), and free throws made (seven).
  • The Aggies have recorded more blocks than their opponents for the past five games.
  • Daniel Mullings accounted for 35.3 percent of the team's points.
  • The top two rebounders (Sim Bhullar and Bandja Sy) accounted for 53.8 percent of the rebounds.
  • Daniel Mullings has led the team in scoring in 14 out of 32 games this season.
  • Sim Bhullar has led the team in rebounding in nine out of 32 games this season.
  • This marks the 11th 20-point game of Daniel Mullings's career.
  • Daniel Mullings has three straight double-digit point games.
  • Bandja Sy has seven straight double-digit point games.

Idaho Game Notes

  • Kyle Barone accounted for 38.7 percent of the team's points.
  • Kyle Barone has led the team in scoring 13 times in 30 games this season.
  • Mike McChristian has led the team in rebounding four times in 30 games this season.
  • Connor Hill has five straight double-digit point games.
  • Kyle Barone has seven straight double-digit point games.
  • This was the first foul out of the season for Wendell Faines.
IDAHO PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AKyle Barone321952002
B-Connor Hill341421002
CM. McChristian37253112
CMansa Habeeb31730203
CWendell Faines18440003
C-Stephen Madison37322202
-R. Harris Jr.6021002
-Denzel Douglas4000000
NMSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Daniel Mullings372331300
B+Bandja Sy331470103
B-Sim Bhullar35771114
C+Terrel de Rouen18811002
CRemi Barry17410000
CRenaldo Dixon28141010
CK. Ross-Miller22521001
-Kevin Aronis8000000

Load More Stories
College Basketball

Subscribe Now

We will never share your email address

Thanks for signing up.