Manhattan vs. Iona: Recap, Stats, and Box Score

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse more stories
Manhattan vs. Iona: Recap, Stats, and Box Score
Manhattan 57
(14-18, 6-13 away)
Iona 60
(20-13, 14-3 home)
Venue: Hynes Athletic Center
9:00PM ET / 6:00PM PT, March 11, 2013
Box Score
1st 2nd Final
Manhattan 26 31 57
Iona 24 36 60
Top Performers
Points Rebounds Assists
Manhattan M Alvarado 14 D Kates 5 R Stores 3
Iona T Bowman 20 D Laury 6 D Gomez 2

Manhattan dropped a close one to Iona 60-57 in the MAAC championship game on Monday, Mar. 11. The Jaspers go to 1-2 against Iona this season with the loss. Manhattan (14-18) finished the regular season sixth in the MAAC with a 9-9 record. The path for Manhattan to the MAAC championship game went through Loyola (MD) (55-52) and Fairfield (60-42). Michael Alvarado put up a team-high 14 points in 31 minutes in the loss. RaShawn Stores had eight points and added three assists. For the Gaels, Tre Bowman finished with a game-high 20 points and five rebounds. Iona (20-13) finished the regular season fourth in the MAAC with an 11-7 record. In reaching the conference championship, they outplayed Canisius (89-85) and Niagara (79-73).

Manhattan Game Notes

  • Manhattan beat the spread by one points. That makes the 18th time this season the Jaspers have beaten the spread.
  • The Jaspers have been unlucky seven times this season in games decided by five or fewer points. Since 2007, Manhattan is 26-36 in close games.
  • Manhattan has lost 88 percent of the time this season (1-7) after committing 20 or more turnovers.
  • When the opposition shoots a field goal percentage of 47.7 percent or better this season, Manhattan has lost 86 percent of the time (1-6).
  • Manhattan set a season low for blocks (one).
  • This is the second loss of the season where the Jaspers opponent came back to win after being down at halftime.
  • The top two scorers (Michael Alvarado and Shane Richards) accounted for 40.3 percent of the points.
  • Michael Alvarado has led the team in scoring in five out of 32 games this season.
  • Donovan Kates has led the team in rebounding in three out of 32 games this season.

Iona Game Notes

  • The Gaels won this one, but have lost 11 times this season in games decided by five or fewer points. Since 2007, Iona is 28-39 in close games.
  • Tre Bowman accounted for 33.3 percent of the team's points.
  • The top two rebounders (David Laury and Tre Bowman) accounted for 50.0 percent of the rebounds.
  • David Laury has led the team in rebounding 19 times in 33 games this season.
  • Lamont Jones has 16 straight double-digit point games.
  • David Laury has five straight double-digit point games.
  • This marks the second 20-point game of Tre Bowman's career.
MAN PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
BM. Alvarado311412202
BDonovan Kates18552003
BRaShawn Stores28823001
C+Shane Richards23901102
CRhamel Brown37840114
CR. Colonette21331001
CEmmy Andujar21641106
CMohamed Koita15400100
-CJ Jones4000000
IONA PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ATre Bowman322050311
BLamont Jones381422204
BDavid Laury341061114
C+Tavon Sledge24442102
CSean Armand32712103
C-Curtis Dennis9111000
C-Taaj Ridley19420001
DDaShawn Gomez12002000

Load More Stories

Out of Bounds

College Basketball

Subscribe Now

We will never share your email address

Thanks for signing up.