Binghamton vs. Stony Brook: Recap, Stats, and Box Score

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse more stories
Binghamton vs. Stony Brook: Recap, Stats, and Box Score
Binghamton 49
(3-27, 1-15 away)
Stony Brook 72
(24-6, 12-1 home)
Venue: SEFCU Arena
6:00PM ET / 3:00PM PT, March 09, 2013
Box Score
1st 2nd Final
Binghamton 14 35 49
Stony Brook 37 35 72
Top Performers
Points Rebounds Assists
Binghamton J Reed 16 J Reed 8 T Johnston 2
Stony Brook A Jackson 16 J Warney 9 A Jackson 4

On Saturday, Mar. 9, Binghamton forced only five turnovers and was trounced by Stony Brook 72-49 in the quarterfinals of the America East Tournament. This one was over at the half, with Stony Brook up 37-14. The Bearcats are now 0-3 against Stony Brook this season. The Bearcats got a team-high 16 points and eight rebounds from Jordan Reed. Jimmy Gray had 11 points and added three rebounds. For the Seawolves, Anthony Jackson finished with a game-high 16 points and four rebounds (4 Ast 3 Stl). Binghamton (3-27) finished the regular season ninth in the America East with a 1-15 record in conference play.

Binghamton Game Notes

  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 9:33 left to go.
  • Binghamton has lost 100 percent of the time this season (0-11) after recording 49 or fewer total points.
  • Binghamton has lost 83 percent of the time this season (3-15) after committing 15 or more turnovers.
  • When the opposition records 72 or more total points this season, Binghamton has lost 100 percent of the time (0-13).
  • When the opposition records 27 or more field goals made this season, Binghamton has lost 100 percent of the time (0-16).
  • When the opposition shoots a field goal percentage of 52.9 percent or better this season, Binghamton has lost 100 percent of the time (0-4).
  • Binghamton set season lows for blocks (zero) and steals (two).
  • Binghamton has recorded fewer assists than their opponents for the past 22 games.
  • Jordan Reed accounted for 32.6 percent of the team's points.
  • The top two rebounders (Jordan Reed and Karon Waller) accounted for 50.0 percent of the rebounds.
  • Jordan Reed has led the team in scoring 22 times and in rebounding 24 times in 30 games this season.
  • Jordan Reed has 14 straight double-digit point games.

Stony Brook Game Notes

  • The top two scorers (Anthony Jackson and Scott King) accounted for 40.2 percent of the points.
  • The top two rebounders (Jameel Warney and Dave Coley) accounted for 51.6 percent of the rebounds.
  • Anthony Jackson has led the team in scoring seven times in 30 games this season.
  • Jameel Warney has led the team in rebounding 12 times in 30 games this season.
  • Jameel Warney has six straight double-digit point games.
BING PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+Jordan Reed381681005
BJimmy Gray391132002
BKaron Waller15360000
B-Taylor Johnston341312003
CRoland Brown22240000
CMike Horn18021200
D+Javon Ralling26410001
-Brian Freeman5000002
STKNY PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AAnthony Jackson271644300
AJameel Warney261290200
ADave Coley261173010
BScott King211311000
BRon Bracey15811010
C+Eric McAlister10620102
C+Tommy Brenton29134301
CAnthony Mayo13230011
CCarson Puriefoy13302001
DMarcus Rouse15001000
-Leonard Hayes5000000

Load More Stories

Follow B/R on Facebook

College Basketball

Subscribe Now

We will never share your email address

Thanks for signing up.