New Hampshire vs. Vermont: Recap, Stats, and Box Score

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse more stories
New Hampshire vs. Vermont: Recap, Stats, and Box Score
New Hampshire 42
(9-20, 3-14 away)
Vermont 61
(20-10, 11-4 home)
Venue: SEFCU Arena
12:00PM ET / 9:00AM PT, March 09, 2013
Box Score
1st 2nd Final
New Hampshire 26 16 42
Vermont 20 41 61
Top Performers
Points Rebounds Assists
New Hampshire F Myrick 15 F Myrick 6 J Trotman 1
Vermont C Rusin 14 L Apfeld 8 B Voelkel 4

On Saturday, Mar. 9, Vermont took on New Hampshire and smoked the Wildcats 61-42 in the quarterfinals of the America East Tournament. With the win, the Catamounts remain undefeated against New Hampshire this season at 3-0. The Catamounts were led by Brian Voelkel, who put up five points and seven rebounds. Ethan O`Day had eight points and added six rebounds. For the Wildcats, Ferg Myrick finished with a game-high 15 points and six rebounds. New Hampshire (9-20) finished the regular season seventh in the America East with a 5-11 conference record.

Vermont Game Notes

  • UVM beat the spread by 10 points. That makes the 2nd time this season the Catamounts have beaten the spread.
  • The Catamounts have won 87 percent of the time this season (13-2) after recording 21 or more field goals made.
  • Vermont has won 83 percent of the time this season (5-1) when its three-point percentage has been 44.4 percent or better.
  • UVM has won every game this season (4-0) after holding an opponent to under 32.6 percent field goal percentage.
  • UVM has won 82 percent of the time this season (9-2) when opponents record nine or fewer free throws made.
  • This season Vermont has won 100 percent of the time (5-0) when Candon Rusin has 14 points or more, 100 percent of the time (9-0) when Ethan O`Day has four field goals made or more, and 75 percent of the time (12-4) when Clancy Rugg has six rebounds or more.
  • UVM set season lows for blocks (one) and turnovers (six).
  • The Catamounts have outshot their opponents in field goal percentage for the past five games.
  • Vermont has recorded fewer three-pointers than their opponents for the past eight games.
  • This is the third win of the season where the Catamounts came back after being down at halftime.
  • Candon Rusin has led the team in scoring in four out of 30 games this season.
  • Luke Apfeld has led the team in rebounding in three out of 30 games this season.

New Hampshire Game Notes

  • Ferg Myrick accounted for 35.7 percent of the team's points.
  • The top two rebounders (Ferg Myrick and Patrick Konan) accounted for 44.0 percent of the rebounds.
  • Ferg Myrick has led the team in scoring 12 times and in rebounding 11 times in 29 games this season.
  • Patrick Konan has five straight double-digit point games.
UNH PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
BFerg Myrick351560013
C+Patrick Konan351250004
C+Chris Pelcher15331022
CScott Morris19421100
CChris Matagrano15140011
D+Jeron Trotman11011010
D+Jordon Bronner30401001
-Logan Mortenson5300000
DChandler Rhoads35030101
UVM PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+Brian Voelkel26574200
BEthan O`Day28860110
BClancy Rugg25961000
BLuke Apfeld23680000
BS. Carissimo311021301
BTrey Blue18821102
BCandon Rusin211400001
CB. Kilpatrick14031100
-Josh Elbaum9110001
-Ben Crenca3010000

Load More Stories

Out of Bounds

College Basketball

Subscribe Now

We will never share your email address

Thanks for signing up.