UMBC vs. Hartford: Recap, Stats, and Box Score

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse more stories
UMBC vs. Hartford: Recap, Stats, and Box Score
UMBC 69
(8-22, 2-14 away)
Hartford 62
(17-13, 10-5 home)
Venue: SEFCU Arena
2:25PM ET / 11:25AM PT, March 09, 2013
Box Score
1st 2nd Final
UMBC 22 47 69
Hartford 24 38 62
Top Performers
Points Rebounds Assists
UMBC R Cook 24 M Garner 7 Q Jones 3
Hartford N Sikma 17 M Nwakamma 6 Y Moore 4

Maryland-Baltimore County squared off with Hartford on Saturday, Mar. 9 and got the upset over the Hawks 69-62 in the quarterfinals of the America East Tournament. The Retrievers are now 2-1 against Hartford this season with the win. The Retrievers got the win with eight points and seven rebounds from Adrian Satchell. Ryan Cook also had a strong outing, scoring a game-high 24 points and adding two rebounds. For the Hawks, Nate Sikma finished with a team-high 17 points and four rebounds. Hartford (17-13) finished the regular season fourth in the America East with a 10-6 conference record.

Maryland-Baltimore County Game Notes

  • UMBC beat the spread by 15 points.
  • UMBC has won every game this season (7-0) after holding an opponent to under 39.2 percent field goal percentage.
  • The Retrievers set a season high for field goal percentage (54.5).
  • The last time UMBC had a field goal percentage of 54.5 percent or higher was Feb 24, 2010 against New Hampshire.
  • UMBC set a season low for blocks (zero).
  • Maryland-Baltimore County has been outshot by their opponents in free throw percentage for the past five games.
  • This is the second win of the season where the Retrievers came back after being down at halftime.
  • Ryan Cook accounted for 34.7 percent of the team's points.
  • The top two rebounders (Malik Garner and Adrian Satchell) accounted for 48.2 percent of the rebounds.
  • Ryan Cook has led the team in scoring in 17 out of 30 games this season.
  • This marks the fourth 20-point game of Brian Neller's career.
  • This marks the 12th 20-point game of Ryan Cook's career.
  • Ryan Cook has seven straight double-digit point games.

Hartford Game Notes

  • The top two scorers (Nate Sikma and Mark Nwakamma) accounted for 48.3 percent of the points.
  • Nate Sikma has led the team in scoring three times in 30 games this season.
  • Mark Nwakamma has led the team in rebounding 14 times in 30 games this season.
  • This was the sixth foul out of the season for Mark Nwakamma.
UMBC PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AAdrian Satchell24872200
ARyan Cook372422104
BBrian Neller392010104
B-Malik Garner28472102
C+Chase Plummer20812003
CQuentin Jones29043102
CJoey Getz12201000
D+Aaron Morgan11310002
Hart PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ANate Sikma281743101
B+Wes Cole12621200
B-Mark Nwakamma271361004
C+Evan Cooper31722000
C+Yolonzo Moore34544103
CCorban Wroe26640101
C-Oren Faulk5300100
-Jamie Schneck7220002
DJohn Peterson22320103
-Parker U`u8010101

Load More Stories

Out of Bounds

College Basketball

Subscribe Now

We will never share your email address

Thanks for signing up.