Indiana State vs. Evansville: Recap, Stats, and Box Score

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse more stories
Indiana State vs. Evansville: Recap, Stats, and Box Score
Indiana State 51
(18-13, 6-10 away)
Evansville 50
(18-14, 14-4 home)
Venue: Scottrade Center
3:35PM ET / 12:35PM PT, March 08, 2013
Box Score
1st 2nd Final
Indiana State 27 24 51
Evansville 25 25 50
Top Performers
Points Rebounds Assists
Indiana State D Brown 11 D Brown 6 J Odum 4
Evansville E Mockevicius 11 T Taylor 10 N Cox 2

On Friday, Mar. 8, Indiana State escaped Evansville 51-50 in the quarterfinals of the Missouri Valley Tournament. The Sycamores now have a record of 2-1 against Evansville this season. The Sycamores were led by Devonte Brown, who got a game-high 11 points and six rebounds. Justin Gant had seven points and added six rebounds. For the Aces, Egidijus Mockevicius finished with a team-high 11 points and seven rebounds. Evansville (18-14) finished the regular season fourth in the Missouri Valley with a 10-8 conference record.

Indiana State Game Notes

  • Indiana State started 18-13 during the 2011 and 2010 seasons (since 1996).
  • ISU beat the spread by 3.5 points. That makes the 15th time this season the Sycamores have beaten the spread.
  • The Sycamores have won eight close games this season (a win by five or fewer points). Since 2007, Indiana State is 38-23 in close games.
  • ISU has won every game this season (6-0) after holding an opponent to under 35.7 percent field goal percentage.
  • ISU has won 78 percent of the time this season (7-2) when opponents record 20 or fewer field goals made.
  • This season Indiana State has won 75 percent of the time (6-2) when Justin Gant has six rebounds or more.
  • ISU set a season low for total points (51).
  • The Sycamores have turned the ball over more than their opponents in the past seven games.
  • Indiana State has been outshot by their opponents in free throw percentage for the past five games.
  • The top two scorers (Devonte Brown and R.J. Mahurin) accounted for 41.1 percent of the points.
  • The bench recorded more rebounds (19) than the starters (12).
  • The bench recorded more points (30) than the starters (21).
  • Justin Gant has led the team in rebounding in eight out of 31 games this season.
  • R.J. Mahurin has six straight double-digit point games.

Evansville Game Notes

  • The Aces have lost four times this season in games decided by five or fewer points. Since 2007, Evansville is 29-29 in close games.
  • The top two scorers (Egidijus Mockevicius and D.J. Balentine) accounted for 42.0 percent of the points.
  • The top two rebounders (Troy Taylor and Egidijus Mockevicius) accounted for 50.0 percent of the rebounds.
  • Troy Taylor has led the team in rebounding 19 times in 32 games this season.
  • Troy Taylor recorded the 15th double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • This was the first foul out of the season for Egidijus Mockevicius.
ISU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AJake Kitchell11950001
B+Devonte Brown241162012
BJustin Gant30761000
BR.J. Mahurin301050011
C+Jake Odum33534002
CLucas Eitel17321001
C-Dawon Cummings24211301
C-Manny Arop21431003
-Khristian Smith10000010
EVAN PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AE. Mockevicius241170321
BTroy Taylor339101002
BD.J. Balentine221041000
C+Lewis Jones15620000
CColt Ryan38841103
CNed Cox26512000
DAdam Wing25101201
-Ryan Sawvell9010000
-Jaylon Moore7000000

Load More Stories
College Basketball

Subscribe Now

We will never share your email address

Thanks for signing up.