NC A&T vs. Norfolk State: Recap, Stats, and Box Score

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse more stories
NC A&T vs. Norfolk State: Recap, Stats, and Box Score
NC A&T 48
(15-16, 5-12 away)
Norfolk State 55
(21-10, 11-1 home)
Venue: Joseph G. Echols Hall
8:15PM ET / 5:15PM PT, March 07, 2013
Box Score
1st 2nd Final
NC A&T 21 27 48
Norfolk State 24 31 55
Top Performers
Points Rebounds Assists
NC A&T B Beckford 16 B Beckford 9 A Witter 5
Norfolk State R Johnson 18 R Johnson 8 J Fuentes 5

Norfolk State squared off with North Carolina A&T on Thursday, Mar. 7 and knocked off the Aggies 55-48 in MEAC action. The Spartans were led by Pendarvis Williams, who put up 16 points and five rebounds. Rob Johnson had a game-high 18 points and added eight rebounds. Bruce Beckford got a team-high 16 points and nine rebounds for the Aggies. The Spartans are on an eight-game win streak.

Norfolk State Game Notes

  • The win over North Carolina A&T extended the Norfolk State winning streak to 15 games.
  • Norfolk State has won every game this season (12-0) when its field goal percentage has been 44.4 percent or better.
  • The Spartans have won 80 percent of the time this season (8-2) after recording 15 or more assists.
  • NSU has won every game this season (6-0) after holding an opponent to under 31.6 percent field goal percentage.
  • NSU has won 88 percent of the time this season (7-1) when opponents record two or fewer blocks.
  • This season Norfolk State has won 92 percent of the time (11-1) when Pendarvis Williams has 16 points or more and 88 percent of the time (7-1) when Rob Johnson plays 34 minutes or more.
  • The Spartans have outshot their opponents in field goal percentage for the past 10 games.
  • This is the 11th game at home this season--NSU has a 9.5 average scoring margin against opponents at home.
  • Rob Johnson accounted for 32.7 percent of the team's points.
  • The top two rebounders (Rob Johnson and Pendarvis Williams) accounted for 43.3 percent of the rebounds.
  • Rob Johnson has led the team in scoring three times and in rebounding 7 times in 31 games this season.
  • Pendarvis Williams has six straight double-digit point games.
  • Rob Johnson had a career high with eight field goals made.

North Carolina A&T Game Notes

  • Bruce Beckford accounted for 33.3 percent of the team's points.
  • The top two rebounders (Bruce Beckford and Adrian Powell) accounted for 41.6 percent of the rebounds.
  • Bruce Beckford has led the team in scoring three times and in rebounding five times in 31 games this season.
  • This was the third foul out of the season for Jeremy Underwood.
NCAT PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ABruce Beckford331690112
B-Jean Louisme371351105
C+Adrian Powell33760000
CAustin Witter37265015
CL. Middleton35533002
CJ. Underwood14502103
-D. Upchurch8011001
-R.J. Buck3010000
NSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AP. Williams351652110
ARob Johnson341881203
BBrandon Goode26631240
CJamel Fuentes21225014
CKris Brown29434003
CMalcom Hawkins22431213
CRashid Gaston14320101
-A.J. Rogers5020011
-Quasim Pugh5210001
-Marese Phelps8011001

Load More Stories
College Basketball

Subscribe Now

We will never share your email address

Thanks for signing up.