Vanderbilt vs. Florida: Recap, Stats, and Box Score

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse more stories
Vanderbilt vs. Florida: Recap, Stats, and Box Score
Vanderbilt 40
(13-16, 5-8 away)
(11) Florida 66
(24-5, 17-0 home)
Venue: O'Connell Center
8:00PM ET / 5:00PM PT, March 06, 2013
Box Score
1st 2nd Final
Vanderbilt 14 26 40
Florida 24 42 66
Top Performers
Points Rebounds Assists
Vanderbilt K Johnson 15 D Parker 6 J Siakam 1
Florida K Boynton 15 E Murphy 6 S Wilbekin 4

On Wednesday, Mar. 6, Vanderbilt shot just 26.9 percent from the field and was destroyed by No. 11 Florida 66-40 in conference play. The Commodores remain winless versus AP-Ranked teams at 0-3 for the season. Kedren Johnson put up a game-high 15 points and two rebounds in the loss. Dai-Jon Parker had seven points and added six rebounds. For the Gators, Patric Young finished with 14 points and four rebounds. Vanderbilt (13-16, 7-10 SEC) gets South Carolina (14-16, 4-13 SEC) on their home court on Saturday, Mar. 9.

Vanderbilt Game Notes

  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 6:41 left to go.
  • Prior to this game, Vandy played 29 Top 25 opponents in the last five seasons with a record of 11-18.
  • Vanderbilt has lost 100 percent of the time this season (0-3) after recording 40 or fewer total points.
  • The Commodores have lost 100 percent of the time this season (0-3) after having a field goal percentage of 26.9 percent or worse.
  • When the opposition records 66 or more total points this season, Vanderbilt has lost 100 percent of the time (0-7).
  • When the opposition shoots a field goal percentage of 48.9 percent or better this season, Vanderbilt has lost 100 percent of the time (0-5).
  • When the opposition records nine or more three-pointers this season, Vanderbilt has lost 83 percent of the time (1-5).
  • Kedren Johnson accounted for 37.5 percent of the team's points.
  • Kedren Johnson has led the team in scoring in 15 out of 29 games this season.
  • Rod Odom has led the team in rebounding in five out of 29 games this season.
  • Kedren Johnson has three straight double-digit point games.

Florida Game Notes

  • The top two scorers (Kenny Boynton and Patric Young) accounted for 43.9 percent of the points.
  • Kenny Boynton has led the team in scoring nine times in 29 games this season.
  • Michael Frazier II has led the team in rebounding three times in 29 games this season.
  • Scottie Wilbekin set a career high with a 100 percent three-point percentage.
  • This was the second foul out of the season for Casey Prather.
Vandy PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
BKedren Johnson341521000
B-James Siakam7221020
C+Dai-Jon Parker29761102
C+Josh Henderson13630002
C+Rod Odom29461000
CSheldon Jeter20431112
D+Kevin Bright32041000
D+Kyle Fuller21211001
DShelby Moats12020001
-A.J. Astroth3000000
UF PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
APatric Young241441130
B+Kenny Boynton331522000
B+M. Frazier II22661000
BErik Murphy271061001
BWill Yeguete12441002
C+Casey Prather13420111
C+S. Wilbekin30814003
CMike Rosario31523001

Load More Stories

Out of Bounds

Vanderbilt Basketball

Subscribe Now

We will never share your email address

Thanks for signing up.