Winthrop vs. Radford: Recap, Stats, and Box Score

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse more stories
Winthrop vs. Radford: Recap, Stats, and Box Score
Winthrop 60
(14-16, 3-12 away)
Radford 58
(13-19, 9-7 home)
Venue: HTC Center
12:00PM ET / 9:00AM PT, March 05, 2013
Box Score
1st 2nd Final
Winthrop 29 23 60
Radford 23 29 58
Top Performers
Points Rebounds Assists
Winthrop J Jerome 22 J Jerome 12 J Jerome 3
Radford R Davis 18 J Green 5 R Price 4

On Tuesday, Mar. 5, Radford suffered a heartbreaking loss against Winthrop 60-58 in overtime in the first round of the Big South Tournament. The loss evens the season series between the two teams at 1-1. The Highlanders got a team-high 18 points and five rebounds from Rashun Davis. Javonte Green got 13 points and added five rebounds. Joab Jerome recorded a double-double for the Eagles with a career-high 22 points and 12 rebounds. Radford (13-19) finished the regular season seventh in the Big South with a 7-9 record in conference play.

Radford Game Notes

  • Radford has played in four overtime games this season. Over the last five seasons, the Highlanders have played in 17 overtime games with a record of 10-7.
  • The Highlanders have been unlucky seven times this season in games decided by five or fewer points. Since 2007, Radford is 25-29 in close games.
  • The Highlanders have lost 100 percent of the time this season (0-6) after having a three-point percentage of 21.4 percent or worse.
  • Radford has lost 86 percent of the time this season (1-6) after recording eight or fewer assists.
  • Radford has lost 75 percent of the time this season (1-3) after committing eight or more turnovers.
  • When the opposition commits 10 or fewer turnovers this season, Radford has lost 75 percent of the time (1-3).
  • Radford set a season low for rebounds (26).
  • Radford has recorded fewer rebounds than their opponents for the past four games.
  • Rashun Davis accounted for 31.0 percent of the team's points.
  • Rashun Davis has led the team in scoring in four out of 32 games this season.
  • Javonte Green has led the team in rebounding in 24 out of 32 games this season.
  • Rashun Davis has three straight double-digit point games.
  • Javonte Green has three straight double-digit point games.
  • Kyle Noreen had a career high with a 100 percent field goal percentage.

Winthrop Game Notes

  • The Eagles won this one, but have lost two times this season in games decided by five or fewer points. Since 2007, Winthrop is 28-35 in close games.
  • Joab Jerome recorded a team season high in field goals made with 10, rebounds with 12, and field goals attempted with 18.
  • Joab Jerome accounted for 36.6 percent of the team's points.
  • Joab Jerome accounted for 31.5 percent of the team's rebounds.
  • Joab Jerome has led the team in scoring nine times and in rebounding seven times in 30 games this season.
  • This marks the second 20-point game of Joab Jerome's career.
  • Joab Jerome has eight straight double-digit point games.
  • Joab Jerome recorded a double-double. It was the second of his career.
  • Joab Jerome set career highs with 22 points, 10 field goals made, 12 rebounds, and nine defensive rebounds.
WIN PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Joab Jerome4222123105
B+Steve Johnson21951100
BReggie King411160001
CAndre Smith36930012
CJames Bourne21320000
C-Gideon Gamble32440001
C-Shola Diop6210000
D+C. Farmer12020000
D-Larry Brown14000000
RAD PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+Rashun Davis361851203
BJavonte Green321351201
BKyle Noreen31641000
B-Jalen Carethers17440010
C+Brandon Holcomb22221120
CYa Ya Anderson25600000
CR.J. Price32214001
D+Kion Brown17510003
-Blake Smith9010000
-Lucas Dyer4200000

Load More Stories

Follow B/R on Facebook

Out of Bounds

College Basketball

Subscribe Now

We will never share your email address

Thanks for signing up.