NC State vs. Georgia Tech: Recap, Stats, and Box Score

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse more stories
NC State vs. Georgia Tech: Recap, Stats, and Box Score
NC State 70
(21-8, 6-6 away)
Georgia Tech 57
(15-13, 13-6 home)
Venue: Hank McCamish Pavilion
6:00PM ET / 3:00PM PT, March 03, 2013
Box Score
1st 2nd Final
NC State 36 34 70
Georgia Tech 33 24 57
Top Performers
Points Rebounds Assists
NC State R Howell 18 S Wood 8 L Brown 7
Georgia Tech M Udofia 9 D Miller 6 M Udofia 3

NC State won on the road against Georgia Tech 70-57 in conference play on Sunday, Mar. 3. With a record of 2-0, the Wolfpack stay unbeaten against Georgia Tech this season. The Wolfpack were led by Richard Howell, who got a game-high 18 points and six rebounds. Lorenzo Brown also had a solid game, scoring nine points and adding seven assists (5 Reb 3 Stl). For the Yellow Jackets, Marcus Georges-Hunt finished with six points and six rebounds. The next game will be on Wednesday, Mar. 6 when NC State (21-8, 10-6 ACC) welcomes Wake Forest (12-16, 5-11 ACC).

NC State Game Notes

  • The last time NCSU started the season 21-8 was 2005.
  • NCSU beat the spread by 9.5 points. That makes the 14th time this season the Wolfpack have beaten the spread.
  • The Wolfpack have won every game this season (6-0) after recording 21 or more free throws made.
  • NC State has won 83 percent of the time this season (5-1) after committing 10 or fewer turnovers.
  • NCSU has won 91 percent of the time this season (10-1) when opponents record nine or fewer free throws made.
  • NCSU has won 80 percent of the time this season (4-1) after holding an opponent to under 34.4 percent field goal percentage.
  • This season NC State has won 71 percent of the time (15-6) when C.J. Leslie has 13 points or more, 71 percent of the time (12-5) when Scott Wood plays 34 minutes or more, and 80 percent of the time (8-2) when Richard Howell has seven field goals made or more.
  • The Wolfpack set a season high for steals (12).
  • NCSU set season lows for three-pointers (one) and three-point percentage (9.1).
  • The Wolfpack have outshot their opponents in field goal percentage for the past five games.
  • The top two scorers (Richard Howell and T.J. Warren) accounted for 45.7 percent of the points.
  • The top two rebounders (Scott Wood and C.J. Leslie) accounted for 41.6 percent of the rebounds.
  • Richard Howell has led the team in scoring in five out of 29 games this season.
  • Scott Wood had career highs with eight rebounds and seven defensive rebounds.
  • C.J. Leslie had a career high with four steals.
  • T.J. Warren has five straight double-digit point games.

Georgia Tech Game Notes

  • Mfon Udofia has led the team in scoring four times in 28 games this season.
  • Marcus Georges-Hunt has led the team in rebounding five times in 28 games this season.
  • This was the second foul out of the season for Robert Carter.
NCSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ARichard Howell351860311
ALorenzo Brown36957302
ATyler Lewis11822000
AC.J. Leslie321371422
BT.J. Warren271421102
CRodney Purvis25621101
CScott Wood34280002
GT PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
BJason Morris10540100
BM. Georges-Hunt31663000
BMfon Udofia36943001
B-Kammeon Holsey18641012
B-Daniel Miller28861213
B-Robert Carter24842033
C+Chris Bolden23742002
CJulian Royal9410000
C-Brandon Reed13310000
-Pierre Jordan4010001
-Solomon Poole4100003

Load More Stories

Out of Bounds

NC State Basketball

Subscribe Now

We will never share your email address

Thanks for signing up.