Mississippi 50 Trail Run Results 2013: Men and Women's Top Finishers

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse more stories
Mississippi 50 Trail Run Results 2013: Men and Women's Top Finishers
Photo courtesy of MS50.com

The Carl Touchstone Memorial Mississippi Trail 50 is a test of physical endurance and mental toughness. Finishing a 20-kilometer, 50-kilometer or 50-mile run is no easy task, and this year’s participants set out to prove they could overcome the challenge.

The Mississippi 50 is an annual ultra-running event staged in Laurel, Miss., named in honor of the man who moved the trail run from Leland, Miss. in 1996. This year's race was the 12th to commemorate Touchstone's "untimely death due to cancer" (per MS50.com).

The race follows two loops of the Longleaf Horse Trail in De Soto National Forest. Fifty-mile participants completed the 12.5-mile loop three times and the smaller loop twice, while 50-kilometer runners completed each loop twice. Twenty-kilometer runners completed the big loop once (shown below).

Courtesy of MS50.com
A total of 349 participants from 25 states took part in the event, with the largest portion of ultra runners (154) signing up for the 50-mile run. Runners were allowed to switch races during the event, but any runners who did so weren’t eligible for a trophy.

Let’s take a look at the top finishers for each race.

 

20-Kilometer


Men Time Women Time
1. *Robert Hardin 1:26:40.90 Lauren Ott 1:48:35.95
2. Paul Stedulein 1:32:45.19 Mandy Conrad 1:55:44.73
3. David Frease 1:33:36.23 Sara Neal 1:59:38.82
4. Brian Ott 1:39:17.35 Lynne Leonard 2:01:58.95
5. Mann Conrad 1:39:53.73 Kristen Valeri 2:07:43.80
6. Arthur Priddy 1:48:35.95 Christy West 2:10:36.89
7. Wesley Day 1:49:28.11 Jesica Davanza 2:13:19.18
8. Michael Wilson 1:50:16.19 Tamara Campbell 2:14:04.63
9. Chase Holmberg 1:52:11.55 Brenda Reed 2:14:05.19
10. John Pace 1:52:11.55 Jamie Hardin 2:16:30.09

*First place overall

Full results can be found at MS50.com.

 

50-Kilometer

50K winner Owen Bradley and race director Dennis Bisnette- courtesy of MS50.com

  Men Time Women Time
1. *Owen Bradley 3:47:07.93 Kristel Liddle 4:53:04.56
2. Ken Dech 3:59:04.54 Jennifer Aradi 5:19:45.65
3. Robert Scott 4:36:23.56 Christie Barber 5:34:37.33
4. Brian Novak 4:43:31.69 Lori Ladd 5:53:23.78
5. Paul Rankin 4:51:11.01 Tiffany Alden 5:53:51.77
6. Chris Costers 5:08:41.20 Lisa Hazlett 6:15:53.56
7. Jacob Berkowitz 5:09:17.68 Linden Barefield 6:34:30.68
8. Gregg Walchli 5:13:18.23 Katherine Lane 6:48:26.45
9. Fred Johnson 5:17:20.63 Cheri Pompeo 7:11:18.40
10. Daniel Desimone 5:19:08.55 Griet Roes 7:28:02.62

*First place overall

Full results can be found at MS50.com

 

50-Mile

50M winner Eric Lee and race director Dennis Bisentte- courtesy of MS50.com

  Men Time Women Time
1. *Eric Lee 7:29:07.2 Heather Accardo 9:35:12.1
2. Edward Daly 7:33:28.9 Carol O'Hear 9:39:43.1
3. John Brower 7:38:19.1 Christina Payne 9:40:50.3
4. Mike Crowder 8:06:56.1 Dorothy Cheruiyot 9:41:44.7
5. Greg Gearhart 8:11:52.0 Mellisa Warden 10:15:34
6. Breckenridge Phillips 8:21:19.8 Amy Pinero 10:23:40
7. Jeremy Robben 8:43:25.8 Christi Potter 10:39:07
8. Christopher Lebrun 8:56:12.3 Maria Delaup 10:41:36
9. Lanier Greenhaw 9:08:06.0 Jill Hudson 10:43:21
10. Eric Fritz 9:22:57.1 Susie Ro 10:43:22

*First place overall

Full results can be found at MS50.com.

 

Best Times in History of Race

50-Mile 2000 Dink Taylor 5:55:41
50-Kilometer 2005 Ryne Melcher 3:34:42
20-Kilometer 2005 Dale Reicheneder 1:18:57
Load More Stories

Follow B/R on Facebook

Out of Bounds