Middle Tenn State vs. Western Kentucky: Recap, Stats, and Box Score

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse more stories
Middle Tenn State vs. Western Kentucky: Recap, Stats, and Box Score
Middle Tenn State 70
(27-4, 12-4 away)
Western Kentucky 62
(16-15, 11-5 home)
Venue: E.A. Diddle Arena
6:30PM ET / 3:30PM PT, March 02, 2013
Box Score
1st 2nd Final
Middle Tenn State 31 39 70
Western Kentucky 26 36 62
Top Performers
Points Rebounds Assists
Middle Tenn State J Sulton 17 J Sulton 7 M Knight 4
Western Kentucky G Fant 18 G Fant 6 J Crook 3

On Saturday, Mar. 2, Middle Tennessee State took on Western Kentucky and won on the road versus the Hilltoppers 70-62 in Sun Belt action. With a record of 2-0, the Blue Raiders remain undefeated against Western Kentucky this season. JT Sulton led the Blue Raiders and put up a season-high 17 points and seven rebounds. Shawn Jones also contributed, scoring 10 points and adding six rebounds. For the Hilltoppers, George Fant finished with a game-high 18 points and six rebounds.

Middle Tennessee State Game Notes

  • The win over Western Kentucky extended the Middle Tennessee State winning streak to 16 games.
  • MTSU beat the spread by one points. That makes the 14th time this season the Blue Raiders have beaten the spread.
  • Middle Tennessee State has won every game this season (14-0) when its field goal percentage has been 48.0 percent or better.
  • The Blue Raiders have won 80 percent of the time this season (8-2) after recording 18 or more free throws made.
  • Middle Tennessee State has won 75 percent of the time this season (9-3) after committing 15 or fewer turnovers.
  • MTSU has won every game this season (24-0) when opponents record 62 or fewer total points.
  • MTSU has won 96 percent of the time this season (23-1) after holding an opponent to under 42.3 percent field goal percentage.
  • This season Middle Tennessee State has won 91 percent of the time (10-1) when Shawn Jones has 10 points or more, 100 percent of the time (6-0) when Bruce Massey Jr has four field goals made or more, and 83 percent of the time (5-1) when JT Sulton has seven rebounds or more.
  • The Blue Raiders have outshot their opponents in field goal percentage for the past 16 games.
  • The top two rebounders (JT Sulton and Shawn Jones) accounted for 43.3 percent of the rebounds.
  • JT Sulton has led the team in rebounding in six out of 31 games this season.

Western Kentucky Game Notes

  • The top two scorers (George Fant and T.J. Price) accounted for 51.6 percent of the points.
  • George Fant has led the team in scoring six times and in rebounding 13 times in 31 games this season.
  • T.J. Price has seven straight double-digit point games.
  • George Fant has six straight double-digit point games.
MTSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AJT Sulton301770114
B+Shawn Jones231061010
B+Bruce Massey Jr271123211
BRaymond Cintron18322100
BNeiko Hunter16840002
C+K. Hammonds II19820102
C+Marcos Knight33714023
CTorin Walker7220000
D+Trantell Knight16410002
-J. Gallman Jr9000000
WKU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AGeorge Fant331861123
B+T.J. Price351442001
BAleksejs Rostov20652001
BJamal Crook321033212
C+Kevin Kaspar11311000
CBrandon Harris31631013
CO`Karo Akamune16121112
CCaden Dickerson8211001
-Kene Anyigbo10201000
-Marcus Vasquez3010000

Load More Stories

Out of Bounds

College Basketball

Subscribe Now

We will never share your email address

Thanks for signing up.