La Salle vs. Temple: Recap, Stats, and Box Score

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse more stories
La Salle vs. Temple: Recap, Stats, and Box Score
La Salle 74
(18-7, 7-5 away)
Temple 82
(18-8, 12-3 home)
Venue: Liacouras Center
7:00PM ET / 4:00PM PT, February 21, 2013
Box Score
1st 2nd Final
La Salle 25 49 74
Temple 39 43 82
Top Performers
Points Rebounds Assists
La Salle R Galloway 18 R Galloway 10 R Galloway 4
Temple R Hollis-Jefferson 23 R Hollis-Jefferson 18 R Hollis-Jefferson 5

La Salle faced off with Temple on Thursday, Feb. 21 and took a home loss to the Owls 82-74 in conference play. Ramon Galloway picked up a double-double in the loss including a team-high 18 points and 10 rebounds. Sam Mills had 11 points. Rahlir Hollis-Jefferson registered a double-double for the Owls on a career-high 23 points and 18 rebounds. Next up for La Salle (18-7, 8-4 A-10) is Rhode Island (8-17, 3-9 A-10) on Sunday, Feb. 24 on the road.

La Salle Game Notes

  • La Salle set a season low for blocks (zero).
  • The Explorers have outshot their opponents in free throw percentage for the past five games.
  • The top two scorers (Ramon Galloway and Tyreek Duren) accounted for 45.9 percent of the points.
  • Ramon Galloway accounted for 37.0 percent of the team's rebounds.
  • Ramon Galloway has led the team in scoring 13 times and in rebounding 4 times in 25 games this season.
  • Ramon Galloway recorded the first double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Ramon Galloway has seven straight double-digit point games.
  • Ramon Galloway recorded a double-double. It was his third this season and fourth of his career.
  • Ramon Galloway had career highs with 10 rebounds and nine defensive rebounds.
  • This was the second foul out of the season for D.J. Peterson.

Temple Game Notes

  • Rahlir Hollis-Jefferson recorded a team season high in rebounds with 18, offensive rebounds with seven, and defensive rebounds with 11.
  • The top two scorers (Rahlir Hollis-Jefferson and Khalif Wyatt) accounted for 48.7 percent of the points.
  • Rahlir Hollis-Jefferson accounted for 42.8 percent of the team's rebounds.
  • Rahlir Hollis-Jefferson has led the team in scoring three times and in rebounding five times in 26 games this season.
  • Scootie Randall recorded the fourth double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Scootie Randall has three straight double-digit point games.
  • Scootie Randall recorded a double-double. It was the fourth of his career.
  • This marks the second 20-point game of Rahlir Hollis-Jefferson's career.
  • Rahlir Hollis-Jefferson recorded a double-double. It was his second this season and fourth of his career.
  • Rahlir Hollis-Jefferson set career highs with 23 points, nine field goals made, 18 rebounds, seven offensive rebounds, and 11 defensive rebounds.
  • Khalif Wyatt has 12 straight double-digit point games.
SALLE PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ARamon Galloway3618104102
BSam Mills371112301
BTyreek Duren291603001
B-Tyrone Garland261431001
C+Steve Zack17440001
C+D.J. Peterson23530000
C+Jerrell Wright13610000
C-Rohan Brown12020100
-Taylor Dunn7001100
TEMPLE PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+R. Hollis-Jefferson3423185012
A+Scootie Randall3715104100
AJake O`Brien161031011
AAnthony Lee131020000
B+Khalif Wyatt341754106
B-T.J. DiLeo21423111
CWill Cummings26312000
D-Dalton Pepper19000101

Load More Stories

Out of Bounds

College Basketball

Subscribe Now

We will never share your email address

Thanks for signing up.