Wichita State vs. Illinois State: Recap, Stats, and Box Score

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse more stories
Wichita State vs. Illinois State: Recap, Stats, and Box Score
Wichita State 68
(22-5, 7-4 away)
Illinois State 67
(16-11, 11-6 home)
Venue: Redbird Arena
8:05PM ET / 5:05PM PT, February 17, 2013
Box Score
1st 2nd Final
Wichita State 20 48 68
Illinois State 27 40 67
Top Performers
Points Rebounds Assists
Wichita State M Armstead 18 D Williams 7 M Armstead 6
Illinois State T Brown 17 J Carmichael 9 T Brown 3

Illinois State faced off with Wichita State on Sunday, Feb. 17 and lost a nail-biter to the Shockers 68-67 in conference play. The Redbirds remain winless against Wichita State this season at 0-2. The Redbirds got a team-high 17 points and seven rebounds from Tyler Brown. Johnny Hill had 14 points and added seven rebounds. For the Shockers, Malcolm Armstead finished with a game-high 18 points and six rebounds. Illinois State (16-11, 7-8 The Valley) takes on Evansville (14-12, 7-7 The Valley) on Wednesday, Feb. 20 on the road.

Illinois State Game Notes

  • The last time IllSt started the season 16-11 was 2011.
  • The Redbirds have been unlucky five times this season in games decided by five or fewer points. Since 2007, Illinois State is 41-31 in close games.
  • Illinois State has lost 86 percent of the time this season (1-6) after recording 32 or fewer rebounds.
  • IllSt set a season low for field goals made (17).
  • The Redbirds have recorded more blocks than their opponents for the past seven games.
  • This is the sixth loss of the season where the Redbirds opponent came back to win after being down at halftime.
  • This is the 15th game at home this season--IllSt has a 12.9 average scoring margin against opponents at home.
  • The top two scorers (Tyler Brown and Johnny Hill) accounted for 46.2 percent of the points.
  • The top two rebounders (Jackie Carmichael and Tyler Brown) accounted for 50.0 percent of the rebounds.
  • Tyler Brown has led the team in scoring in 10 out of 27 games this season.
  • Jackie Carmichael has led the team in rebounding in 21 out of 27 games this season.
  • Tyler Brown has seven straight double-digit point games.
  • Jackie Carmichael has 19 straight double-digit point games.
  • Johnny Hill had a career high with a 100 percent field goal percentage.

Wichita State Game Notes

  • The Shockers won this one, but have lost three times this season in games decided by five or fewer points. Since 2007, Wichita State is 26-31 in close games.
  • The top two scorers (Malcolm Armstead and Carl Hall) accounted for 45.5 percent of the points.
  • Demetric Williams has led the team in rebounding three times in 27 games this season.
  • Malcolm Armstead has three straight double-digit point games.
  • Demetric Williams set a career high with seven rebounds.
  • Cleanthony Early has three straight double-digit point games.
WSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AM. Armstead371866003
AC. Early171231000
AD. Williams331074112
B+Carl Hall371340132
C+Nick Wiggins15331000
C+Ehimen Orukpe11321011
CJake White15420101
CTekele Cotton22222101
D+Fred Van Vleet11320104
IllSt PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ATyler Brown341773112
AJohnny Hill321472204
B+J. Carmichael331290132
B-Bryant Allen321202001
C+Jon Ekey26730311
C+John Wilkins21510010
C-Kaza Keane17032001
-Zeke Upshaw5000000

Load More Stories

Out of Bounds

College Basketball

Subscribe Now

We will never share your email address

Thanks for signing up.