Davidson vs. Citadel: Recap, Stats, and Box Score

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse more stories
Davidson vs. Citadel: Recap, Stats, and Box Score
Davidson 72
(19-7, 8-5 away)
Citadel 57
(6-19, 4-9 home)
Venue: McAlister Field House
7:05PM ET / 4:05PM PT, February 16, 2013
Box Score
1st 2nd Final
Davidson 37 35 72
Citadel 20 37 57
Top Performers
Points Rebounds Assists
Davidson N Cochran 18 C Czerapowicz 4 J Kuhlman 7
Citadel M Groselle 21 P Horgan 10 R Robinson 7

On Saturday, Feb. 16, Davidson took on Citadel and punished the Bulldogs 72-57 in SoCon play. Davidson was up big at the break, 37-20, and didn't let up in the second half. Citadel fell way behind at halftime, 37-20, and was never able to get back in it. With the win, the Wildcats stay undefeated against Citadel this season at 2-0. The Wildcats were led by Nik Cochran, who got a team-high 18 points and four assists. Chris Czerapowicz had 14 points and added four rebounds. For the Bulldogs, Mike Groselle got a game-high 21 points and two rebounds. The Wildcats have now won 10 games straight. Davidson (19-7, 14-1 SoCon) takes on Furman (6-19, 3-11 SoCon) on Wednesday, Feb. 20 at home.

Davidson Game Notes

  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 3:06 left to go.
  • The last time Davidson started the season 19-7 was 2004.
  • The win over Citadel extended the Davidson winning streak to 10 games.
  • Davidson has won every game this season (4-0) when its field goal percentage has been 51.1 percent or better.
  • The Wildcats have won 80 percent of the time this season (4-1) after recording 17 or more assists.
  • Davidson has won every game this season (9-0) when opponents record 57 or fewer total points.
  • This season Davidson has won 82 percent of the time (14-3) when Jake Cohen has 13 points or more, 75 percent of the time (12-4) when Nik Cochran plays 30 minutes or more, and 80 percent of the time (4-1) when J.P. Kuhlman has seven assists or more.
  • The Wildcats have outshot their opponents in field goal percentage for the past 10 games.
  • The top two scorers (Nik Cochran and Chris Czerapowicz) accounted for 44.4 percent of the points.
  • Nik Cochran has led the team in scoring in four out of 26 games this season.
  • Chris Czerapowicz has led the team in rebounding in six out of 26 games this season.
  • Jake Cohen has eight straight double-digit point games.

Citadel Game Notes

  • This loss extended the Bulldogs losing streak to four games.
  • Mike Groselle accounted for 36.8 percent of the team's points.
  • P.J. Horgan accounted for 41.6 percent of the team's rebounds.
  • Mike Groselle has led the team in scoring 12 times in 25 games this season.
  • P.J. Horgan has led the team in rebounding eight times in 25 games this season.
  • This marks the 17th 20-point game of Mike Groselle's career.
  • Mike Groselle set a career high with 10 field goals made.
  • P.J. Horgan recorded the third double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • P.J. Horgan recorded a double-double. It was the third of his career.
DAV PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ANik Cochran301824100
B+C. Czerapowicz241440100
BJ.P. Kuhlman281017103
BJake Cohen281331211
B-Tyler Kalinoski241032102
C+Tom Droney28043000
CDe`Mon Brooks31730202
-Jordan Barham3010000
-Ali Mackay3000000
CIT PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AMike Groselle382120011
AR. Robinson28847203
BP.J. Horgan3510101204
C+Matt Van Scyoc34613123
CDylen Setzekorn9220100
CJaneil Jenkins7211000
CM. Harris III33503002
D+Ashton Moore12210000
-Stephen Elmore3100000

Load More Stories
Davidson Basketball

Subscribe Now

We will never share your email address

Thanks for signing up.