New Mexico vs. Fresno State: Recap, Stats, and Box Score

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse more stories
New Mexico vs. Fresno State: Recap, Stats, and Box Score
(19) New Mexico 54
(21-4, 7-3 away)
Fresno State 48
(8-15, 5-7 home)
Venue: Save Mart Center
10:00PM ET / 7:00PM PT, February 13, 2013
Box Score
1st 2nd Final
New Mexico 20 34 54
Fresno State 31 17 48
Top Performers
Points Rebounds Assists
New Mexico K Williams 13 C Bairstow 10 K Williams 5
Fresno State K Olekaibe 11 K Foster 10 T Johnson 5

No. 19 New Mexico won on the road versus Fresno State 54-48 in conference action on Wednesday, Feb. 13. New Mexico trailed 31-20 at the half, but came back in the second half and pulled out the win. The Lobos stay unbeaten against Fresno State this season at 2-0. Alex Kirk led the Lobos and put up 10 points and nine rebounds. Kendall Williams had a game-high 13 points and added five assists. Kevin Foster registered a double-double for the Bulldogs on 10 points and 10 rebounds. The next game will be on Saturday, Feb. 16 when New Mexico (21-4, 8-2 MWC) hosts Boise State (16-7, 4-5 MWC).

New Mexico Game Notes

  • New Mexico started 21-4 during the 2011 and 1997 seasons (since 1996).
  • The Lobos have won every game this season (4-0) after recording seven or more blocks.
  • Lobos has won every game this season (4-0) when opponents record 18 or fewer field goals made.
  • This season New Mexico has won 89 percent of the time (16-2) when Alex Kirk has 10 points or more, 81 percent of the time (13-3) when Kendall Williams plays 35 minutes or more, and 100 percent of the time (12-0) when Tony Snell has four field goals made or more.
  • New Mexico has been outshot by their opponents in free throw percentage for the past four games.
  • This is the fourth win of the season where the Lobos came back after being down at halftime.
  • Alex Kirk recorded a team season high in blocks with six.
  • The top two scorers (Kendall Williams and Alex Kirk) accounted for 42.5 percent of the points.
  • The top two rebounders (Cameron Bairstow and Alex Kirk) accounted for 48.7 percent of the rebounds.
  • Kendall Williams has led the team in scoring in 10 out of 25 games this season.
  • Cameron Bairstow has led the team in rebounding in five out of 25 games this season.
  • Alex Kirk has three straight double-digit point games.
  • Alex Kirk had a career high with six blocks.
  • Cameron Bairstow recorded the third double-digit rebound game of his career.

Fresno State Game Notes

  • The top two scorers (Kevin Olekaibe and Kevin Foster) accounted for 43.7 percent of the points.
  • The top two rebounders (Kevin Foster and Tyler Johnson) accounted for 47.2 percent of the rebounds.
  • The bench recorded more rebounds (16) than the starters (15).
  • The bench recorded more points (26) than the starters (22).
  • Kevin Olekaibe has led the team in scoring three times in 23 games this season.
  • Kevin Foster has led the team in rebounding 11 times in 23 games this season.
  • Kevin Foster recorded the ninth double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Kevin Foster recorded a double-double. It was his second this season and fifth of his career.
Lobos PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AAlex Kirk321090061
AK. Williams351335101
BC. Bairstow316102001
BHugh Greenwood31753301
B-Tony Snell291023113
CD. Walker7500000
C-Chad Adams17310000
D+Jamal Fenton16020100
FRES PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+Kevin Foster2410100211
BTyler Johnson31675002
B-Kevin Olekaibe251121000
B-A. Huddleston15721002
C+Marvelle Harris24732002
CAaron Anderson25313201
C-B. Anderson16220000
D+Tanner Giddings22211011
DJerry Brown Jr18030001

Load More Stories
College Basketball

Subscribe Now

We will never share your email address

Thanks for signing up.