Bowling Green vs. Ohio: Recap, Stats, and Box Score

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse more stories
Bowling Green vs. Ohio: Recap, Stats, and Box Score
Bowling Green 63
(9-14, 1-11 away)
Ohio 72
(17-6, 13-1 home)
Venue: Convocation Center (OH)
2:00PM ET / 11:00AM PT, February 09, 2013
Box Score
1st 2nd Final
Bowling Green 34 29 63
Ohio 35 37 72
Top Performers
Points Rebounds Assists
Bowling Green A Calhoun 19 C Sealey 12 J Crawford 4
Ohio R Keely 15 R Keely 10 D Cooper 8

Ohio defeated Bowling Green 72-63 in MAC play on Saturday, February 9th. Reggie Keely got a team-high 15 points and 10 rebounds for the Bobcats, earning a double-double. Walter Offutt had 12 points and added three rebounds. For the Falcons, Craig Sealey got eight points and 12 rebounds. This makes three wins in a row for the Bobcats. Next up for Ohio (17-6, 8-1 MAC) is Central Michigan (9-13, 2-7 MAC) on Wednesday, February 13th on the road.

Ohio Game Notes

  • The Bobcats have won 83 percent of the time this season (5-1) after recording 16 or more free throws made.
  • Ohio has won 92 percent of the time this season (12-1) after holding an opponent to under 41.4 percent field goal percentage.
  • Ohio has won 90 percent of the time this season (9-1) when opponents record 10 or fewer assists.
  • This season Ohio has won 71 percent of the time (12-5) when D.J Cooper has 10 points or more and 79 percent of the time (11-3) when Walter Offutt has four field goals made or more.
  • The Bobcats have recorded more steals than their opponents for the past four games.
  • Ohio has recorded fewer rebounds than their opponents for the past four games.
  • This is the 14th game at home this season--Ohio has a 19.4 average scoring margin against opponents at home.
  • Reggie Keely accounted for 31.2 percent of the team's rebounds.
  • Reggie Keely has led the team in scoring four times and in rebounding 6 times in 23 games this season.
  • Reggie Keely recorded the eighth double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Reggie Keely recorded a double-double. It was his first this season and sixth of his career.
  • T.J. Hall has three straight double-digit point games.

Bowling Green Game Notes

  • A`uston Calhoun accounted for 30.1 percent of the team's points.
  • The top two rebounders (Craig Sealey and A`uston Calhoun) accounted for 48.7 percent of the rebounds.
  • A`uston Calhoun has led the team in scoring nine times in 23 games this season.
  • A`uston Calhoun has nine straight double-digit point games.
  • Craig Sealey recorded the first double-digit rebound game of his career.
BGSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Craig Sealey168121002
AA`uston Calhoun381981001
AJordon Crawford361744004
BCameron Black14160200
B-Chauncey Orr31743203
C+Richaun Holmes18820002
-Jehvon Clarke8310002
DLuke Kraus30021100
-James Erger5000000
-A. Henderson4000100
OHIO PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AReggie Keely2815100102
B+Walter Offutt221232001
BD.J Cooper301008113
BT.J. Hall231230401
BStevie Taylor11512000
C+Ivo Baltic17830001
C+Jon Smith12320100
CRicardo Johnson20231101
C-Nick Kellogg22241001
D+Travis Wilkins15300000

Load More Stories

Out of Bounds

College Basketball

Subscribe Now

We will never share your email address

Thanks for signing up.