Baylor vs. Oklahoma State: Recap and Stats

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse more stories
Baylor vs. Oklahoma State: Recap and Stats
Baylor 67
(14-8, 5-4 away)
(22) Oklahoma State 69
(16-5, 13-1 home)
Venue: Gallagher-Iba Arena
7:00PM ET / 4:00PM PT, February 06, 2013
Box Score
1st 2nd Final
Baylor 22 37 67
Oklahoma State 24 35 69
Top Performers
Points Rebounds Assists
Baylor P Jackson 24 I Austin 12 P Jackson 8
Oklahoma State M Smart 14 M Cobbins 13 M Smart 7

No. 22 Oklahoma State turned the ball over only nine times and just barely beat Baylor 69-67 in overtime on Wednesday, February 6th. With the win, the Cowboys go to 2-2 versus AP-Ranked teams this season. Marcus Smart played brilliantly for the Cowboys and got a team-high 14 points plus eight rebounds (7 Ast 4 Stl). Michael Cobbins had nine points and added 13 rebounds. Cory Jefferson recorded a double-double for the Bears with 18 points and 11 rebounds. The next game will be on Saturday, February 9th when Oklahoma State (16-5, 6-3 Big 12) heads to Texas (10-11, 2-6 Big 12).

Oklahoma State Game Notes

  • Oklahoma State started 16-5 during the 2009 and 1998 seasons (since 1996).
  • The win over Baylor extended the Oklahoma State winning streak to 4 games.
  • Oklahoma State has played in 2 overtime games this season. Over the last 5 seasons, the Cowboys have played in 10 overtime games with a record of 7-3.
  • The Cowboys have won 4 close games this season (a win by 5 or fewer points). Since 2007, Oklahoma State is 28-19 in close games.
  • The Cowboys have won every game this season (6-0) after recording 42 or more rebounds.
  • OSU has won every game this season (5-0) when opponents record 7 or fewer free throws made.
  • This season Oklahoma State has won 81% of the time (13-3) when Markel Brown has 13 points or more, 80% of the time (4-1) when Kamari Murphy has 4 field goals made or more, and 78% of the time (7-2) when Marcus Smart has 5 free throws made or more.
  • Oklahoma State has turned the ball over less than their opponents for the past 6 games.
  • This is the 13th game at home this season--OSU has a 17.0 average scoring margin against opponents at home.
  • Michael Cobbins recorded a team season high in defensive rebounds with 10.
  • Marcus Smart tallied a team season high in field goals attempted with 21.
  • Michael Cobbins accounted for 30.9% of the team's rebounds.
  • Marcus Smart has led the team in scoring in 8 out of 21 games this season.
  • Michael Cobbins recorded the 5th double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Marcus Smart has 5 straight double-digit point games.
  • Markel Brown has 4 straight double-digit point games.

Baylor Game Notes

  • The Bears have lost 5 times this season in games decided by 5 or fewer points. Since 2007, Baylor is 27-15 in close games.
  • This loss extended the Bears losing streak to 3 games.
  • Pierre Jackson accounted for 35.8% of the team's points.
  • The top two rebounders (Isaiah Austin and Cory Jefferson) accounted for 52.2% of the rebounds.
  • Pierre Jackson has led the team in scoring 13 times in 22 games this season.
  • Isaiah Austin has led the team in rebounding 11 times in 22 games this season.
  • This marks the 15th 20-point game of Pierre Jackson's career.
  • Pierre Jackson has 4 straight 20+ point games.
  • Isaiah Austin recorded the 11th double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Cory Jefferson recorded the 8th double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Cory Jefferson recorded a double-double. It was his 7th this season and 8th of his career.
BAY PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ACory Jefferson3118111022
APierre Jackson4324380011
BIsaiah Austin387120042
BA.J. Walton37445201
BDeuce Bello9330100
C+Brady Heslip30920000
CRico Gathers20240000
-L.J. Rose5001000
D-Gary Franklin12000000
OSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Marcus Smart421487400
AMichael Cobbins429130020
BMarkel Brown371351011
B-Kamari Murphy31841001
C+Phil Forte20710301
CLe`Bryan Nash281020102
CPhilip Jurick13250013
CBrian Williams8600001
-Kirby Gardner4000000

Load More Stories

Out of Bounds

Oklahoma State Basketball

Subscribe Now

We will never share your email address

Thanks for signing up.