Illinois-Chicago vs. Valparaiso: Recap and Stats

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse more stories
Illinois-Chicago vs. Valparaiso: Recap and Stats
Illinois-Chicago 61
(14-10, 4-8 away)
Valparaiso 86
(18-6, 12-1 home)
Venue: Athletics-Recreation Center
8:05PM ET / 5:05PM PT, February 05, 2013
Box Score
1st 2nd Final
Illinois-Chicago 27 34 61
Valparaiso 44 42 86
Top Performers
Points Rebounds Assists
Illinois-Chicago J Crittle 12 J Crittle 5 J Crittle 3
Valparaiso R Broekhoff 22 B Capobianco 9 B Capobianco 9

On Tuesday, February 5th, UIC allowed Valparaiso to shoot 60% from the field and was easily defeated by the Crusaders 86-61 in conference play. The game got away from UIC early, as they dug themselves a 44-27 hole at halftime and never got back into it. The Flames are now 0-2 against Valparaiso this season. Jake Wiegand put up a season-high nine points and five rebounds for the Flames. Josh Crittle had 12 points and added five rebounds. For the Crusaders, Bobby Capobianco got 10 points and nine rebounds. The next game will be on Sunday, February 10th when UIC (14-10, 5-6 Horizon) travels to Youngstown State (13-10, 5-5 Horizon).

UIC Game Notes

  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 8:41 left to go.
  • The last time UIC started the season 14-10 was 2007.
  • The Flames have lost 78% of the time this season (2-7) after having a field goal percentage of 36.4% or worse.
  • When the opposition records 30 or more field goals made this season, UIC has lost 75% of the time (1-3).
  • UIC set season lows for blocks (0), three-pointers (2), and three-point percentage (0.143).
  • The Flames have recorded more free throws made than their opponents for the past 5 games.
  • UIC has been outshot by their opponents in free throw percentage for the past 7 games.
  • The bench recorded more rebounds (14) than the starters (8).
  • Josh Crittle has led the team in scoring in 5 out of 24 games this season.
  • Josh Crittle has 4 straight double-digit point games.

Valparaiso Game Notes

  • The top two scorers (Ryan Broekhoff and LaVonte Dority) accounted for 40.6% of the points.
  • The top two rebounders (Bobby Capobianco and Ryan Broekhoff) accounted for 45.4% of the rebounds.
  • The bench recorded more rebounds (22) than the starters (10).
  • Ryan Broekhoff has led the team in scoring 14 times in 24 games this season.
  • Bobby Capobianco has led the team in rebounding 4 times in 24 games this season.
  • LaVonte Dority set a career high with 3 three-pointers.
  • This marks the 17th 20-point game of Ryan Broekhoff's career.
  • Ryan Broekhoff has 11 straight double-digit point games.
UIC PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AJake Wiegand13950001
BJosh Crittle251253102
CDaniel Barnes231200102
CHayden Humes16411000
CMarc Brown25431100
CGary Talton21611202
CGabe Snider7310000
CJay Parker15222204
C-Joey Miller18400100
D+Anthony Kelley21410001
-Will Simonton9110001
-Ahman Fells4000100
-Ngijol Songolo3020100
Valpo PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+B. Capobianco281099001
A+Matt Kenney19955200
ARyan Broekhoff252261022
AJordan Coleman13940021
B-LaVonte Dority271322003
B-Erik Buggs171012004
B-Ben Boggs23532000
CWill Bogan29603003
CV. Fernandez13220022
-Kevin Van Wijk6000002

Load More Stories