Mississippi Valley State vs. Alabama State: Recap and Stats

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse more stories
Mississippi Valley State vs. Alabama State: Recap and Stats
Mississippi Valley State 65
(3-18, 1-14 away)
Alabama State 73
(7-17, 6-4 home)
Venue: Dunn-Oliver Acadome
8:30PM ET / 5:30PM PT, February 04, 2013
Box Score
1st 2nd Final
Mississippi Valley State 27 38 65
Alabama State 40 33 73
Top Performers
Points Rebounds Assists
Mississippi Valley State D Usher 19 E Thomas 10 D Tomlin 2
Alabama State P Crawford 29 P Crawford 17 J Waters 5

On Monday, February 4th, Mississippi Valley State was clipped by Alabama State 73-65 in conference play. The Delta Devils stay winless against Alabama State this season at 0-2. Ervin Thomas secured a double-double in the Delta Devils loss including a season-high 14 points and 10 rebounds. Davon Usher had a team-high 19 points and added three rebounds. Phillip Crawford got a double-double for the Hornets on a career-high 29 points and 17 rebounds. Mississippi Valley State (3-18, 3-8 SWAC) takes on Alcorn State (7-17, 5-4 SWAC) on Saturday, February 9th at home.

Mississippi Valley State Game Notes

  • The last time MVSU started the season 3-18 was 2008.
  • Mississippi Valley State has lost 100% of the time this season (0-9) after recording 7 or fewer assists.
  • Mississippi Valley State has lost 83% of the time this season (1-5) after committing 11 or more turnovers.
  • When the opposition records 73 or more total points this season, Mississippi Valley State has lost 100% of the time (0-9).
  • When the opposition records 27 or more field goals made this season, Mississippi Valley State has lost 100% of the time (0-10).
  • When the opposition shoots a field goal percentage of 47.4% or better this season, Mississippi Valley State has lost 100% of the time (0-10).
  • MVSU set a season low for steals (3).
  • Mississippi Valley State has recorded fewer rebounds than their opponents for the past 9 games.
  • The top two scorers (Davon Usher and Ervin Thomas) accounted for 50.7% of the points.
  • Ervin Thomas accounted for 32.2% of the team's rebounds.
  • The bench recorded more points (34) than the starters (31).
  • Davon Usher has led the team in scoring in 14 out of 21 games this season.
  • Ervin Thomas recorded the 1st double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Ervin Thomas recorded a double-double. It was the 1st of his career.
  • This was the 2nd foul out of the season for Darius Tomlin.
  • Davon Usher has 5 straight double-digit point games.

Alabama State Game Notes

  • Phillip Crawford recorded a team season high in field goals made with 12, rebounds with 17, defensive rebounds with 11, and blocks with 5.
  • Phillip Crawford accounted for 39.7% of the team's points.
  • Phillip Crawford accounted for 41.4% of the team's rebounds.
  • Phillip Crawford has led the team in scoring 6 times and in rebounding 5 times in 24 games this season.
  • This marks the 5th 20-point game of Phillip Crawford's career.
  • Phillip Crawford has 3 straight double-digit point games.
  • Phillip Crawford recorded a double-double. It was his 2nd this season and 6th of his career.
  • Phillip Crawford set career highs with 29 points, 12 field goals made, 11 defensive rebounds, and 5 blocks.
  • Shawntez Patterson set career highs with a 100% field goal percentage and a 100% three-point percentage.
MVSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Ervin Thomas4014101210
A+Davon Usher161930101
BBlake Ralling12621000
B-Julius Francis14420020
CCortlan Henry18420000
CC. Samples23811001
C-Darryl Marshall22512002
D+Matt Smith18320002
D+Darius Tomlin32242004
-Cameron Dobbs5000001
ASU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+P. Crawford3129170052
AS. Patterson261050310
BJosh Freelove17721100
BRyan Watts19822101
B-Jamel Waters361115105
C+D. McDaniel34522000
C+J. Jefferson8031100
C-Luther Page17130112
C-Bobby Brown12230002

Load More Stories

Out of Bounds

College Basketball

Subscribe Now

We will never share your email address

Thanks for signing up.