Oregon State vs. Stanford: Recap and Stats

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse more stories
Oregon State vs. Stanford: Recap and Stats
Oregon State 73
(11-11, 1-5 away)
Stanford 81
(14-8, 12-3 home)
Venue: Maples Pavilion
3:00PM ET / 12:00PM PT, February 03, 2013
Box Score
1st 2nd Final
Oregon State 33 40 73
Stanford 35 46 81
Top Performers
Points Rebounds Assists
Oregon State R Nelson 20 J Burton 10 J Burton 5
Stanford C Randle 20 J Huestis 13 A Bright 6

On Sunday, February 3rd, Stanford scored 42 points from three-point territory and came out on top against Oregon State 81-73 in Pac 12 action. Josh Huestis secured a double-double for the Cardinal with 16 points and 13 rebounds. Chasson Randle had a team-high 20 points. Joe Burton recorded a double-double for the Beavers with 17 points and 10 rebounds. Stanford (14-8, 5-4 Pac 12) takes on eighth-ranked Arizona (19-2, 7-2 Pac 12) on Wednesday, February 6th on the road.

Stanford Game Notes

  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 0:12 left to go.
  • The win over Oregon State extended the Stanford winning streak to 3 games.
  • Stanford has won 100% of the time this season (4-0) when its three-point percentage has been 56.0% or better.
  • The Cardinal have won 89% of the time this season (8-1) after recording 8 or more steals.
  • Stanford has won 100% of the time this season (7-0) when opponents record 10 or fewer free throws made.
  • This season Stanford has won 100% of the time (4-0) when John Gage has 12 points or more and 86% of the time (6-1) when Josh Huestis has 5 field goals made or more.
  • The Cardinal set season highs for assists and three-pointers.
  • The last time Stanford recorded at least 14 three-pointers was Mar 07, 2009 against Arizona.
  • Stanford set season lows for rebounds and turnovers.
  • The Cardinal have outshot their opponents in free throw percentage for the past 7 games.
  • Stanford has turned the ball over less than their opponents for the past 6 games.
  • This is the 12th game at home this season--Stanford has a 10.3 average scoring margin against opponents at home.
  • The top two scorers (Chasson Randle and Josh Huestis) accounted for 44.4% of the points.
  • Josh Huestis accounted for 46.4% of the team's rebounds.
  • Chasson Randle has led the team in scoring in 8 out of 22 games this season.
  • Josh Huestis has led the team in rebounding in 14 out of 22 games this season.
  • This marks the 8th 20-point game of Chasson Randle's career.
  • Chasson Randle has 8 straight double-digit point games.
  • Dwight Powell has 9 straight double-digit point games.
  • Dwight Powell had a career high with a 100% three-point percentage.
  • Josh Huestis recorded the 11th double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Josh Huestis has 3 straight double-digit point games.
  • Josh Huestis recorded a double-double. It was his 4th this season and 6th of his career.

Oregon State Game Notes

  • This loss extended the Beavers losing streak to 3 games.
  • The top two scorers (Roberto Nelson and Joe Burton) accounted for 50.6% of the points.
  • The top two rebounders (Eric Moreland and Joe Burton) accounted for 52.6% of the rebounds.
  • Roberto Nelson has led the team in scoring 9 times in 22 games this season.
  • Eric Moreland has led the team in rebounding 18 times in 22 games this season.
  • Ahmad Starks has 4 straight double-digit point games.
  • Joe Burton recorded the 10th double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Joe Burton recorded a double-double. It was his 3rd this season and 7th of his career.
  • This marks the 10th 20-point game of Roberto Nelson's career.
  • Roberto Nelson has 7 straight double-digit point games.
  • Devon Collier has 5 straight double-digit point games.
  • Eric Moreland recorded the 22nd double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Eric Moreland set a career high with a 100% field goal percentage.
OSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Joe Burton3617105102
AEric Moreland258103031
BAhmad Starks371522002
BRoberto Nelson302030004
B-Devon Collier271042012
C-Challe Barton19042001
DL. Morris-Walker11300000
-Victor Robbins7000001
-Jarmal Reid7000001
STAN PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Josh Huestis3316134021
AChasson Randle332005001
B+Gabriel Harris14731100
B+Dwight Powell331440200
BJohn Gage221221110
BAaron Bright33616202
C+Rosco Allen13600200
C-Andy Brown19002000

Load More Stories
Stanford Basketball

Subscribe Now

We will never share your email address

Thanks for signing up.