Manhattan vs. Siena: Recap and Stats

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse more stories
Manhattan vs. Siena: Recap and Stats
Manhattan 63
(6-15, 3-11 away)
Siena 66
(6-16, 4-7 home)
Venue: Times Union Center
7:00PM ET / 4:00PM PT, February 01, 2013
Box Score
1st 2nd Final
Manhattan 27 36 63
Siena 30 36 66
Top Performers
Points Rebounds Assists
Manhattan M Alvarado 16 S Richards 7 M Alvarado 5
Siena R Brookins 18 R Poole 11 E Hymes 6

Manhattan faced off with Siena on Friday, February 1st and was narrowly defeated by the Saints 66-63 in conference play. The loss evens the season series between the two teams at 1-1. The Jaspers got a team-high 16 points and five assists from Michael Alvarado. Emmy Andujar had four points and added four rebounds. Rob Poole recorded a double-double for the Saints on 13 points and 11 rebounds. Manhattan (6-15, 4-7 MAAC) takes on St. Peter's (7-14, 2-9 MAAC) on Sunday, February 3rd on their home court.

Manhattan Game Notes

  • The Jaspers have been unlucky 4 times this season in games decided by 5 or fewer points. Since 2007, Manhattan has lost 33 close games.
  • The Jaspers have lost 100% of the time this season (0-9) after having a field goal percentage of 38.9% or worse.
  • Manhattan has lost 100% of the time this season (0-5) after recording 2 or fewer blocks.
  • When the opposition records 37 or more rebounds this season, Manhattan has lost 100% of the time (0-5).
  • When the opposition shoots a three-point percentage of 38.5% or better this season, Manhattan has lost 89% of the time (1-8).
  • When the opposition commits 14 or fewer turnovers this season, Manhattan has lost 77% of the time (3-10).
  • Manhattan set a season low for turnovers.
  • The Jaspers have recorded more assists than their opponents for the past 4 games.
  • Manhattan has been outshot by their opponents in free throw percentage for the past 4 games.
  • The top two scorers (Michael Alvarado and Rhamel Brown) accounted for 46.0% of the points.
  • Michael Alvarado has led the team in scoring in 4 out of 21 games this season.

Siena Game Notes

  • The Saints won this one, but have lost 4 times this season in games decided by 5 or fewer points. Since 2007, Siena has lost 20 close games.
  • The top two scorers (Rakeem Brookins and Trenity Burdine) accounted for 48.4% of the points.
  • The top two rebounders (Rob Poole and Trenity Burdine) accounted for 54.0% of the rebounds.
  • Rakeem Brookins has led the team in scoring 3 times in 22 games this season.
  • Trenity Burdine has 3 straight double-digit point games.
  • Rob Poole recorded the 1st double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Rob Poole has 3 straight double-digit point games.
  • Rob Poole recorded a double-double. It was the 1st of his career.
  • Rob Poole set career highs with 11 rebounds and 9 defensive rebounds.
  • Rakeem Brookins set a career high with 11 free throws made.
  • Evan Hymes has 3 straight double-digit point games.
  • This was the 1st foul out of the season for Evan Hymes.
MAN PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AM. Alvarado261645202
BEmmy Andujar14443001
BShane Richards281171101
B-RaShawn Stores18711100
B-Rhamel Brown291340023
CR. Colonette18311000
CDonovan Kates26331000
C-CJ Jones11002100
D+M. Jackson Jr.18310001
-Ryan McCoy9010102
-Mohamed Koita3320000
SIE PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ARob Poole3813112012
ARakeem Brookins351843101
ATrenity Burdine381491112
AEvan Hymes331146103
CO.D Anosike35560012
-Davis Martens5010010
FRich Audu12200003

Load More Stories
College Basketball

Subscribe Now

We will never share your email address

Thanks for signing up.