Wofford vs. Citadel: Recap and Stats

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse more stories
Wofford vs. Citadel: Recap and Stats
Wofford 63
(8-14, 2-12 away)
Citadel 69
(5-15, 4-7 home)
Venue: McAlister Field House
7:05PM ET / 4:05PM PT, January 31, 2013
Box Score
1st 2nd Final
Wofford 30 33 63
Citadel 33 36 69
Top Performers
Points Rebounds Assists
Wofford K Cochran 15 I Faithfull 6 I Faithfull 5
Citadel M Groselle 24 P Horgan 10 M Harris III 10

On Thursday, January 31st, Wofford fell to Citadel 69-63 in conference play. Karl Cochran put up a team-high 15 points plus four assists (4 Stl 3 Reb) in a losing effort. Lee Skinner scored 12 points and added four rebounds. For the Bulldogs, Mike Groselle finished with a season-high 24 points and seven rebounds. Wofford (8-14, 2-7 SoCon) gets Davidson (14-7, 9-1 SoCon) on their home court on Saturday, February 2nd.

Wofford Game Notes

  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 0:01 left to go.
  • The last time Wofford started the season 8-14 was 1998.
  • Wofford has lost 89% of the time this season (1-8) after recording 5 or fewer three-pointers.
  • When the opposition shoots a field goal percentage of 56.5% or better this season, Wofford has lost 100% of the time (0-5).
  • When the opposition records 14 or more free throws made this season, Wofford has lost 100% of the time (0-8).
  • When the opposition shoots a three-point percentage of 37.5% or better this season, Wofford has lost 100% of the time (0-7).
  • Wofford has been outshot by their opponents in field goal percentage for the past 6 games.
  • The top two scorers (Karl Cochran and Spencer Collins) accounted for 46.0% of the points.
  • The top two rebounders (Indiana Faithfull and Spencer Collins) accounted for 42.3% of the rebounds.
  • Karl Cochran has led the team in scoring in 11 out of 22 games this season.
  • Karl Cochran had a career high with 4 steals.

Citadel Game Notes

  • Mike Groselle recorded a team season high in points with 24 and field goals made with 10.
  • Marshall Harris III tallied a team season high in assists with 10.
  • Mike Groselle accounted for 34.7% of the team's points.
  • The top two rebounders (P.J. Horgan and Mike Groselle) accounted for 50.0% of the rebounds.
  • Mike Groselle has led the team in scoring 10 times in 20 games this season.
  • P.J. Horgan has led the team in rebounding 4 times in 20 games this season.
  • P.J. Horgan recorded the 1st double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • P.J. Horgan recorded a double-double. It was the 1st of his career.
  • This game was the 1st double-digit assist game of Marshall Harris III's career.
  • Marshall Harris III set a career high with 10 assists.
  • This marks the 16th 20-point game of Mike Groselle's career.
  • Mike Groselle has 4 straight double-digit point games.
  • Mike Groselle set a career high with 10 field goals made.
WOFF PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AKarl Cochran341534412
BLee Skinner261242301
BSpencer Collins291450111
B-Justin Gordon16611000
C+I. Faithfull37265303
C+C.J. Neumann14411000
CAerris Smith24630001
CJarell Byrd13420102
-Taylor Wagener6000000
CIT PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Mike Groselle362474207
AP.J. Horgan3816101002
AM. Harris III376410303
BMatt Van Scyoc371030121
B-Ashton Moore32741001
-R. Robinson8010101
-Dylen Setzekorn5000000
-Stephen Elmore4200000
-Janeil Jenkins3400002

Load More Stories

Out of Bounds

College Basketball

Subscribe Now

We will never share your email address

Thanks for signing up.