Samford vs. Davidson: Recap and Stats

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse more stories
Samford vs. Davidson: Recap and Stats
Samford 51
(7-14, 3-10 away)
Davidson 71
(14-7, 9-2 home)
Venue: Belk Arena
7:00PM ET / 4:00PM PT, January 31, 2013
Box Score
1st 2nd Final
Samford 24 27 51
Davidson 25 46 71
Top Performers
Points Rebounds Assists
Samford T Hood 12 C Geffrard Jr. 6 R Kelly 7
Davidson D Brooks 22 J Cohen 7 J Kuhlman 2

Samford faced off with Davidson on Thursday, January 31st and was trounced by the Wildcats 71-51 in conference play. Samford kept the game close at half, down 25-24, but then Davidson was able to break it wide open in the second half. Raijon Kelly put up 10 points in a losing effort. Tim Williams scored 12 points and added three rebounds. For the Wildcats, De`Mon Brooks got a game-high 22 points and five rebounds. Next up for Samford (7-14, 5-3 SoCon) is Elon (14-7, 7-2 SoCon) on Saturday, February 2nd on the road.

Samford Game Notes

  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 6:20 left to go.
  • The last time Samford started the season 7-14 was 2011.
  • Samford has lost 100% of the time this season (0-3) after recording 51 or fewer total points.
  • The Bulldogs have lost 100% of the time this season (0-10) after having a field goal percentage of 41.3% or worse.
  • When the opposition records 71 or more total points this season, Samford has lost 100% of the time (0-9).
  • When the opposition records 20 or more free throws made this season, Samford has lost 100% of the time (0-3).
  • When the opposition commits 8 or fewer turnovers this season, Samford has lost 100% of the time (0-5).
  • The Bulldogs have recorded more steals than their opponents for the past 7 games.
  • The top two scorers (Tim Williams and Tyler Hood) accounted for 47.0% of the points.
  • The top two rebounders (Clide Geffrard Jr. and Connor Miller) accounted for 43.4% of the rebounds.
  • Tim Williams has led the team in scoring in 8 out of 21 games this season.
  • Clide Geffrard Jr. has led the team in rebounding in 7 out of 21 games this season.
  • Raijon Kelly has 21 straight double-digit point games.
  • Raijon Kelly had a career high with 7 assists.
  • This was the 4th foul out of the season for Russell Wilson.
  • Tim Williams has 5 straight double-digit point games.

Davidson Game Notes

  • De`Mon Brooks accounted for 30.9% of the team's points.
  • De`Mon Brooks has led the team in scoring 7 times in 21 games this season.
  • Jake Cohen has led the team in rebounding 7 times in 21 games this season.
  • This marks the 14th 20-point game of De`Mon Brooks's career.
  • Jake Cohen has 3 straight double-digit point games.
SAM PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+Raijon Kelly401017202
BTim Williams211230101
B-Connor Miller35841001
C+Tyler Hood281220011
CC. Geffrard Jr.33560123
CRussell Wilson26431102
DWill Cook15020000
DAV PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ADe`Mon Brooks292251201
AJake Cohen271471131
B+C. Czerapowicz311141010
BNik Cochran331012001
CTom Droney17431002
CJ.P. Kuhlman28622001
C-Tyler Kalinoski26252002

Load More Stories

Team StreamTM

Out of Bounds

College Basketball

Subscribe Now

We will never share your email address

Thanks for signing up.