Mississippi Valley State vs. Grambling State: Recap and Stats

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse more stories
Mississippi Valley State vs. Grambling State: Recap and Stats
Mississippi Valley State 65
(3-16, 1-12 away)
Grambling State 50
(0-18, 0-5 home)
Venue: Fredrick C. Hobdy Assembly Center
8:55PM ET / 5:55PM PT, January 28, 2013
Box Score
1st 2nd Final
Mississippi Valley State 30 35 65
Grambling State 21 29 50
Top Performers
Points Rebounds Assists
Mississippi Valley State M Smith 17 M Smith 7 B Ralling 4
Grambling State B Dorsett 11 B Purvis 6 B Dorsett 2

On Monday, January 28th, Mississippi Valley State turned the ball over just nine times and won big against Grambling State 65-50 in SWAC action. The Delta Devils got the win with a game-high 17 points and seven rebounds from Matt Smith. Cordarius Samples had a season-high 12 points and added three rebounds. Steven Danridge finished with six points and two rebounds for the Tigers. Next up for Mississippi Valley State (3-16, 3-6 SWAC) is Alabama A&M (7-13, 3-6 SWAC) on Saturday, February 2nd on the road.

Mississippi Valley State Game Notes

  • The last time MVSU started the season 3-16 was 1997.
  • The Delta Devils set a season high for steals.
  • Our 13 steals is the 5th best among all NCAA games this season.
  • The last time MVSU recorded at least 13 steals was Mar 07, 2012 against Jackson State.
  • MVSU set a season low for turnovers.
  • Mississippi Valley State has recorded fewer rebounds than their opponents for the past 7 games.
  • The top two scorers (Matt Smith and Davon Usher) accounted for 47.6% of the points.
  • The top two rebounders (Matt Smith and Ervin Thomas) accounted for 43.3% of the rebounds.
  • Matt Smith has led the team in scoring 4 times and in rebounding 13 times in 19 games this season.
  • Davon Usher has 3 straight double-digit point games.

Grambling State Game Notes

  • This loss extended the Tigers losing streak to 18 games.
  • Bryant Purvis has led the team in rebounding 6 times in 18 games this season.
MVSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Matt Smith351771210
AC. Samples181230301
ADavon Usher321451201
B+Ervin Thomas31662211
BDarryl Marshall28913301
CBlake Ralling32054003
CCameron Dobbs12310011
-Julius Francis8010000
-Cortlan Henry4401101
GSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
BSteven Danridge11620010
BBrandon Dorsett211122001
C+Demetri Wheeler30951003
C+P. Roberson10411011
CB. Turner13430000
CTerry Rose35842105
CCarl Cobbins19251103
C-Bryant Purvis31461004
D+David Copeland16210101
FWill Hornsby11000002
-Roman Higgins3012000

Load More Stories

Fans of

Icon_subscribe
Icon_youtube
Icon_google
College Basketball

Subscribe Now

We will never share your email address

Thanks for signing up.

We're Scouting Top Writers