Western Michigan vs. Central Michigan: Recap and Stats

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse more stories
Western Michigan vs. Central Michigan: Recap and Stats
Western Michigan 76
(12-7, 6-6 away)
Central Michigan 59
(9-10, 6-3 home)
Venue: McGuirk Arena
7:00PM ET / 4:00PM PT, January 26, 2013
Box Score
1st 2nd Final
Western Michigan 33 43 76
Central Michigan 26 33 59
Top Performers
Points Rebounds Assists
Western Michigan S Whittington 11 S Whittington 8 A Richie 3
Central Michigan K Randall 16 J Simons 5 C Fowler 5

Central Michigan shot just 30% from the field and lost big against Western Michigan 76-59 in conference play on Saturday, January 26th. The Chippewas were paced by Derrick Richardson Jr., who put up six points and two rebounds. Blake Hibbitts got 14 points and added four rebounds. Shayne Whittington finished with a game-high 20 points and five rebounds for the Broncos. Next up for Central Michigan (9-10, 2-4 MAC) is Buffalo (7-13, 2-4 MAC) on Wednesday, January 30th on the road.

Central Michigan Game Notes

  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 4:00 left to go.
  • Central Michigan has lost 80% of the time this season (1-4) after recording 1 or fewer blocks.
  • When the opposition shoots a three-point percentage of 38.1% or better this season, Central Michigan has lost 83% of the time (1-5).
  • When the opposition records 76 or more total points this season, Central Michigan has lost 75% of the time (2-6).
  • The Chippewas set a season high for steals.
  • The last time CMU recorded at least 12 steals was Feb 23, 2011 against Northern Illinois.
  • CMU set season lows for field goals made and field goal percentage.
  • Central Michigan has recorded fewer rebounds than their opponents for the past 4 games.
  • This is the 8th game at home this season--CMU has a 0.1 average scoring margin against opponents at home.
  • Chris Fowler recorded a team season high in steals with 4.
  • The top two scorers (Kyle Randall and Blake Hibbitts) accounted for 47.4% of the points.
  • The bench recorded more rebounds (12) than the starters (11).
  • Kyle Randall has led the team in scoring in 14 out of 19 games this season.
  • Kyle Randall has 14 straight double-digit point games.

Western Michigan Game Notes

  • The top two scorers (Shayne Whittington and David Brown) accounted for 43.4% of the points.
  • The top two rebounders (Brandon Pokley and Dan Loney) accounted for 40.4% of the rebounds.
  • Shayne Whittington has led the team in scoring 6 times in 19 games this season.
  • This marks the 3rd 20-point game of Shayne Whittington's career.
  • Brandon Pokley set a career high with 9 rebounds.
  • Nate Hutcheson set career highs with a 100% field goal percentage and a 100% three-point percentage.
  • This was the 2nd foul out of the season for Jared Klein.
WMU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AS. Whittington322050011
ADavid Brown181321111
ABrandon Pokley251091001
B+Austin Richie19805203
B+Connar Tava15341301
B+Nate Hutcheson251232102
B-Dan Loney16280003
CDarius Paul15430104
D+Jared Klein19320002
-Taylor Perry9010100
-H. Hoerdemann3000000
CMU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
BD. Richardson Jr.11622000
BBlake Hibbitts251440000
BJohn Simons29432310
B-Chris Fowler26816405
B-Austin Keel12450001
C+Kyle Randall351411103
CAustin Stewart10240001
C-S. Krannitz13220000
D+O. Mbaigoto13210101
-Zach Saylor6000200
DFinis Craddock16301103

Load More Stories

Follow B/R on Facebook

Out of Bounds