Southeast MO State vs. Eastern Illinois: Recap and Stats

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse more stories
Southeast MO State vs. Eastern Illinois: Recap and Stats
Southeast MO State 72
(11-12, 4-9 away)
Eastern Illinois 78
(6-16, 5-7 home)
Venue: Lantz Arena
7:00PM ET / 4:00PM PT, January 26, 2013
Box Score
1st 2nd Final
Southeast MO State 27 34 72
Eastern Illinois 33 28 78
Top Performers
Points Rebounds Assists
Southeast MO State T Stone 16 N Johnson 8 L Nutt 4
Eastern Illinois S Blanford 10 S Blanford 6 A Akers 4

Eastern Illinois came out on top against Southeast Missouri State 78-72 in overtime on Saturday, January 26th. Sherman Blanford secured a double-double for the Panthers with a season-high 21 points and 16 rebounds. Austin Akers had a career-high 12 points. Tyler Stone got a double-double for the Redhawks on 13 points and 12 rebounds (4 Blk 3 Ast). Eastern Illinois (6-16, 3-6 OVC) gets SIU Edwardsville (7-11, 3-5 OVC) on the road on Saturday, February 2nd.

Eastern Illinois Game Notes

  • This game was statistically over in the 1st OT with 0:06 left to go.
  • The last time EIU started the season 6-16 was 2006.
  • The win over Southeast Missouri State extended the Eastern Illinois winning streak to 3 games.
  • EIU beat the spread by 5.0 points. That makes the 7th time this season the Panthers have beaten the spread.
  • Eastern Illinois has played in 1 overtime game this season. Over the last 5 seasons, the Panthers have played in 9 overtime games with a record of 6-3.
  • The Panthers have won 2 close games this season (a win by 5 or fewer points). Since 2007, Eastern Illinois has won 23 close games.
  • This season Eastern Illinois has won 100% of the time (4-0) when Malcolm Herron has 11 points or more.
  • The Panthers set season highs for blocks, free throws made, rebounds, and total points.
  • The last time EIU recorded at least 50 rebounds was Dec 07, 2004 against Benedictine.
  • EIU set a season low for steals.
  • Eastern Illinois has recorded fewer three-pointers than their opponents for the past 6 games.
  • This is the 10th game at home this season--EIU has a -0.8 average scoring margin against opponents at home.
  • Sherman Blanford recorded a team season high in rebounds with 16, offensive rebounds with 9, and free throws attempted with 11.
  • The top two scorers (Sherman Blanford and Josh Piper) accounted for 43.5% of the points.
  • Sherman Blanford accounted for 32.0% of the team's rebounds.
  • Sherman Blanford has led the team in scoring 9 times and in rebounding 12 times in 22 games this season.
  • Austin Akers had a career high with 12 points.
  • Josh Piper has 4 straight double-digit point games.
  • This marks the 1st 20-point game of Sherman Blanford's career.
  • Sherman Blanford has 7 straight double-digit point games.
  • Sherman Blanford recorded a double-double. It was the 2nd of his career.

Southeast Missouri State Game Notes

  • Southeast Missouri State lost and did not cover the spread.
  • The Redhawks have lost 5 times this season in games decided by 5 or fewer points. Since 2007, Southeast Missouri State has lost 29 close games.
  • The top two scorers (Corey Wilford and Marland Smith) accounted for 47.2% of the points.
  • Tyler Stone accounted for 35.2% of the team's rebounds.
  • Corey Wilford has led the team in scoring 10 times in 23 games this season.
  • Tyler Stone has led the team in rebounding 11 times in 23 games this season.
  • Tyler Stone recorded the 12th double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Tyler Stone has 7 straight double-digit point games.
  • Tyler Stone recorded a double-double. It was his 6th this season and 12th of his career.
  • Tyler Stone set a career high with 4 blocks.
  • This marks the 4th 20-point game of Corey Wilford's career.
  • Corey Wilford has 3 straight double-digit point games.
  • This was the 2nd foul out of the season for Corey Wilford.
  • Corey Wilford set a career high with 8 field goals made.
SE PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Tyler Stone4213123041
ACorey Wilford362031211
AA.J. Jones221332200
B+Marland Smith411452222
B-Lucas Nutt19325001
C+Nick Niemczyk31824002
C-Nino Johnson29152012
-Jared White3010000
EIU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+S. Blanford3321161022
AAustin Akers431215201
AJosh Piper351392023
B+Malcolm Herron231180001
BMorris Woods331242013
C+Taylor Jones32460101
CAlex Austin18503001
-Cameron Harvey8001000

Load More Stories

Follow B/R on Facebook