Wake Forest vs. Georgia Tech: Recap and Stats

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse more stories
Wake Forest vs. Georgia Tech: Recap and Stats
Wake Forest 62
(10-9, 1-7 away)
Georgia Tech 82
(11-7, 11-2 home)
Venue: Hank McCamish Pavilion
3:00PM ET / 12:00PM PT, January 26, 2013
Box Score
1st 2nd Final
Wake Forest 29 33 62
Georgia Tech 52 30 82
Top Performers
Points Rebounds Assists
Wake Forest T McKie 15 T McKie 8 C Miller-McIntyre 2
Georgia Tech M Georges-Hunt 10 R Carter 6 M Udofia 3

Wake Forest was blown out by Georgia Tech 82-62 in conference play in a game where the Yellow Jackets scored 30 points from behind the arc. By halftime, Wake Forest was already out of it, with the score 52-29. The team struggled in the second half as well and Georgia Tech maintained the big win. C.J. Harris put up a team-high 18 points plus seven rebounds in the loss. Devin Thomas scored eight points and added 13 rebounds. For the Yellow Jackets, Robert Carter got a season-high 20 points and six rebounds. Wake Forest (10-9, 3-4 ACC) hosts first-ranked Duke (17-2, 4-2 ACC) on Wednesday, January 30th.

Wake Forest Game Notes

  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 4:23 left to go.
  • Wake Forest has lost 80% of the time this season (1-4) after recording 62 or fewer total points.
  • The Demon Deacons have lost 75% of the time this season (1-3) after having a three-point percentage of 25.0% or worse.
  • When the opposition records 10 or more three-pointers this season, Wake Forest has lost 100% of the time (0-3).
  • When the opposition records 20 or more assists this season, Wake Forest has lost 100% of the time (0-3).
  • The top two scorers (C.J. Harris and Travis McKie) accounted for 45.1% of the points.
  • Devin Thomas accounted for 36.1% of the team's rebounds.
  • C.J. Harris has led the team in scoring in 7 out of 19 games this season.
  • Devin Thomas has led the team in rebounding in 9 out of 19 games this season.
  • C.J. Harris has 3 straight double-digit point games.
  • Devin Thomas recorded the 5th double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Travis McKie has 11 straight double-digit point games.

Georgia Tech Game Notes

  • Robert Carter recorded a team season high in field goals made with 9.
  • Chris Bolden tallied a team season high in steals with 4.
  • Robert Carter has led the team in scoring 5 times in 18 games this season.
  • Marcus Georges-Hunt has led the team in rebounding 3 times in 18 games this season.
  • This marks the 1st 20-point game of Robert Carter's career.
WFU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AC.J. Harris331873102
BDevin Thomas328130157
B-Travis McKie321050112
C+C. Miller-McIntyre35923001
C+Tyler Cavanaugh18332010
CA. Adala Moto14620001
CChase Fischer13501000
C-A. Roundtree III8021101
DMadison Jones11000201
-A. Washington4300001
GT PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ARobert Carter252061013
AChris Bolden18913401
AM. Georges-Hunt231261101
ADaniel Miller28855011
B+Brandon Reed19861214
B+Kammeon Holsey25854222
BS. Poole, Jr.14621011
B-Mfon Udofia34913002
D+Solomon Poole11210000

Load More Stories

Out of Bounds

Wake Forest Basketball

Subscribe Now

We will never share your email address

Thanks for signing up.