St. Bonaventure vs. Saint Joseph's: Recap and Stats

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse more stories
St. Bonaventure vs. Saint Joseph's: Recap and Stats
St. Bonaventure 73
(9-9, 3-6 away)
Saint Joseph's 64
(10-7, 6-4 home)
Venue: Hagan Arena
7:00PM ET / 4:00PM PT, January 23, 2013
Box Score
1st 2nd Final
St. Bonaventure 36 37 73
Saint Joseph's 17 47 64
Top Performers
Points Rebounds Assists
St. Bonaventure D Conger 14 D Conger 7 D Conger 2
Saint Joseph's C Jones 14 R Roberts Jr. 8 C Wilson 3

On Wednesday, January 23rd, St. Bonaventure scored 30 points from three-point territory and got a road victory against St. Joseph's (PA) 73-64 in A-10 action. Demetrius Conger played brilliantly for the Bonnies and put up a game-high 21 points and seven rebounds. Matthew Wright had 18 points. For the Hawks, Halil Kanacevic finished with a season-high 16 points and six rebounds. St. Bonaventure (9-9, 2-3 A-10) gets Saint Louis (13-5, 2-2 A-10) at home on Saturday, January 26th.

St. Bonaventure Game Notes

  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 0:17 left to go.
  • The last time St. Bonaventure started the season 9-9 was 2009.
  • St. Bonaventure beat the spread by 16.5 points. That makes the 9th time this season the Bonnies have beaten the spread.
  • St. Bonaventure has won 83% of the time this season (5-1) when its three-point percentage has been 50.0% or better.
  • The Bonnies have won 83% of the time this season (5-1) after recording 9 or more steals.
  • St. Bonaventure has won 100% of the time this season (5-0) when opponents record 64 or fewer total points.
  • St. Bonaventure set season lows for free throws made and rebounds.
  • The Bonnies have outshot their opponents in three-point percentage for the past 4 games.
  • St. Bonaventure has recorded fewer rebounds than their opponents for the past 6 games.
  • The top two scorers (Demetrius Conger and Matthew Wright) accounted for 53.4% of the points.
  • Demetrius Conger accounted for 36.8% of the team's rebounds.
  • Demetrius Conger has led the team in scoring 7 times and in rebounding 9 times in 18 games this season.
  • This marks the 10th 20-point game of Demetrius Conger's career.
  • Demetrius Conger has 5 straight double-digit point games.
  • Demetrius Conger had a career high with 9 field goals made.
  • Matthew Wright had a career high with 4 three-pointers.
  • Chris Johnson has 6 straight double-digit point games.
  • This was the 2nd foul out of the season for Youssou Ndoye.

St. Joseph's (PA) Game Notes

  • St. Joseph's (PA) lost and did not cover the spread.
  • The top two scorers (Halil Kanacevic and Ronald Roberts Jr.) accounted for 46.8% of the points.
  • Ronald Roberts Jr. has led the team in rebounding 11 times in 17 games this season.
  • Ronald Roberts Jr. has 6 straight double-digit point games.
  • Halil Kanacevic set a career high with a 100% field goal percentage.
Bona PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+D. Conger382173010
AMatthew Wright351813202
B+Chris Johnson341531000
B+Eric Mosley23934101
BJordan Gathers5202200
CM. Simmons23420200
C-M. Davenport6010200
D+Youssou Ndoye19410013
DCharlon Kloof17010000
StJoe PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AHalil Kanacevic291663012
AR. Roberts Jr.351482002
BC.J. Aiken321360001
BChris Wilson321221111
B-Carl Jones33835002
CL. Galloway18012210
D+Daryus Quarles12120000
-Papa Ndao5000002
-Evan Maschmeyer4000000

Load More Stories
College Basketball

Subscribe Now

We will never share your email address

Thanks for signing up.