Saint Louis vs. Duquesne: Recap and Stats

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse more stories
Saint Louis vs. Duquesne: Recap and Stats
Saint Louis 73
(13-5, 1-3 away)
Duquesne 64
(7-12, 6-4 home)
Venue: A.J. Palumbo Center
7:00PM ET / 4:00PM PT, January 23, 2013
Box Score
1st 2nd Final
Saint Louis 31 42 73
Duquesne 30 34 64
Top Performers
Points Rebounds Assists
Saint Louis C Ellis 11 D Evans 6 K Mitchell 4
Duquesne S Johnson 13 A Marhold 5 D Colter 4

On Wednesday, January 23rd, Duquesne forced only eight turnovers and got beat at home by Saint Louis 73-64 in conference play. The Dukes got a double-double out of Jerry Jones with a game-high 18 points and 11 rebounds. Quevyn Winters had five points and added seven rebounds. For the Billikens, Grandy Glaze got a career-high eight points and 11 rebounds. Duquesne (7-12, 0-5 A-10) heads to Dayton (10-7, 0-3 A-10) on Saturday, January 26th.

Duquesne Game Notes

  • Duquesne started 7-12 during the 2002, 2000, and 1996 seasons (since 1996).
  • Duquesne has lost 100% of the time this season (0-7) after recording 23 or fewer field goals made.
  • When the opposition records 40 or more rebounds this season, Duquesne has lost 83% of the time (1-5).
  • Duquesne set a season low for steals.
  • The Dukes have turned the ball over more than their opponents in the past 4 games.
  • Duquesne has recorded fewer blocks than their opponents for the past 5 games.
  • This is the 8th game at home this season--Duquesne has a 2.3 average scoring margin against opponents at home.
  • The top two scorers (Jerry Jones and Derrick Colter) accounted for 48.4% of the points.
  • Jerry Jones accounted for 30.5% of the team's rebounds.
  • Jerry Jones has led the team in scoring 3 times and in rebounding 3 times in 19 games this season.
  • Derrick Colter has 11 straight double-digit point games.
  • Jerry Jones recorded the 1st double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Jerry Jones recorded a double-double. It was the 1st of his career.
  • Jerry Jones had career highs with 11 rebounds and 8 defensive rebounds.

Saint Louis Game Notes

  • Cody Ellis recorded a team season high in free throws made with 11 and free throws attempted with 12.
  • The top two scorers (Cody Ellis and Dwayne Evans) accounted for 41.0% of the points.
  • The top two rebounders (Grandy Glaze and Dwayne Evans) accounted for 42.5% of the rebounds.
  • Cody Ellis has led the team in scoring 4 times in 18 games this season.
  • Grandy Glaze recorded the 1st double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Cody Ellis set a career high with 11 free throws made.
SLU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AGrandy Glaze278111200
B+Dwayne Evans231460101
B+Cody Ellis241650201
B+K. Mitchell361126213
BJake Barnett18550111
BJordair Jett261022201
C+Mike McCall Jr20521110
CCory Remekun11220000
D+Rob Loe15201101
DUQ PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AJerry Jones3018111102
BQuevyn Winters20572002
C+Derrick Colter331314005
C+Mamadou Datt14411000
C+Marvin Binney13600000
CSean Johnson23724004
CK. Pantophlet24542002
CMartins Abele17231011
CJeremiah Jones26432000

Load More Stories

Out of Bounds

College Basketball

Subscribe Now

We will never share your email address

Thanks for signing up.