Lipscomb vs. Stetson: Recap and Stats

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse more stories
Lipscomb vs. Stetson: Recap and Stats
Lipscomb 69
(7-11, 3-8 away)
Stetson 85
(9-10, 5-4 home)
Venue: Edmunds Center
3:15PM ET / 12:15PM PT, January 19, 2013
Box Score
1st 2nd Final
Lipscomb 29 40 69
Stetson 36 49 85
Top Performers
Points Rebounds Assists
Lipscomb D Alexander 12 S Hurt 8 K Sankey 3
Stetson A Pegg 15 A Pegg 5 J Naburgs 3

On Saturday, January 19th, Lipscomb allowed 30 points from three-point territory to Stetson and was thumped by the Hatters 85-69 in conference play. The Bisons were paced by Khion Sankey, who got 10 points and nine rebounds. Deonte Alexander also had a solid outing, scoring a game-high 23 points and adding three rebounds. For the Hatters, Chris Perez finished with a team-high 21 points and seven rebounds. Next up for Lipscomb (7-11, 2-5 Atlantic Sun) is Kennesaw State (2-17, 1-6 Atlantic Sun) on Thursday, January 24th at home.

Lipscomb Game Notes

  • The last time LU started the season 7-11 was 2008.
  • Lipscomb has lost 100% of the time this season (0-4) after committing 12 or more turnovers.
  • The Bisons have lost 88% of the time this season (1-7) after having a three-point percentage of 29.4% or worse.
  • When the opposition records 85 or more total points this season, Lipscomb has lost 100% of the time (0-8).
  • When the opposition shoots a field goal percentage of 50.0% or better this season, Lipscomb has lost 100% of the time (0-4).
  • When the opposition records 23 or more free throws made this season, Lipscomb has lost 100% of the time (0-3).
  • Lipscomb has recorded fewer blocks than their opponents for the past 10 games.
  • Deonte Alexander accounted for 33.3% of the team's points.
  • The top two rebounders (Khion Sankey and Martin Smith) accounted for 48.3% of the rebounds.
  • Deonte Alexander has led the team in scoring in 6 out of 18 games this season.
  • Khion Sankey has led the team in rebounding in 8 out of 18 games this season.
  • This marks the 4th 20-point game of Deonte Alexander's career.
  • Deonte Alexander has 3 straight double-digit point games.
  • This was the 3rd foul out of the season for Khion Sankey.
  • Malcolm Smith has 4 straight double-digit point games.
  • This was the 1st foul out of the season for Martin Smith.
  • This was the 2nd foul out of the season for Stephen Hurt.

Stetson Game Notes

  • Aaron Graham recorded a team season high in three pointers attempted with 10.
  • The top two scorers (Chris Perez and Adam Pegg) accounted for 48.2% of the points.
  • The top two rebounders (Adam Pegg and Chris Perez) accounted for 45.9% of the rebounds.
  • Chris Perez has led the team in scoring 10 times in 19 games this season.
  • Adam Pegg has led the team in rebounding 7 times in 19 games this season.
  • This marks the 13th 20-point game of Chris Perez's career.
  • Chris Perez set a career high with 6 offensive rebounds.
  • This marks the 11th 20-point game of Adam Pegg's career.
  • Adam Pegg has 14 straight double-digit point games.
  • This was the 2nd foul out of the season for Adam Pegg.
  • Adam Pegg recorded a double-double. It was his 2nd this season and 4th of his career.
  • Adam Pegg set a career high with 9 defensive rebounds.
LU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AKhion Sankey341096102
AD. Alexander362331202
C+Martin Smith29961001
C+Malcolm Smith291032013
C+J.J. Butler13213000
C+Stephen Hurt25752002
D+Oscar Garcia16300000
D+C. Sanderson11211002
-Talbott Denny4000100
STET PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Chris Perez302171202
A+Adam Pegg3020102013
AAaron Graham321653100
AJoel Naburgs331345113
BWillie Green191022013
CLiam McInerney20310100
CHunter Miller26223002
-Dennis Diaz6000000
-Leke Solanke4000000

Load More Stories

Out of Bounds

College Basketball

Subscribe Now

We will never share your email address

Thanks for signing up.