UMKC vs. Oakland: Recap and Stats

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse more stories
UMKC vs. Oakland: Recap and Stats
UMKC 68
(5-14, 3-7 away)
Oakland 81
(8-12, 5-0 home)
Venue: Athletics Center Arena
7:00PM ET / 4:00PM PT, January 17, 2013
Box Score
1st 2nd Final
UMKC 33 35 68
Oakland 33 48 81
Top Performers
Points Rebounds Assists
UMKC E Tyler 11 F Chatmon 7 E Tyler 3
Oakland T Bader 20 C Petros 8 D Mondy 5

Missouri-Kansas City was clipped by Oakland 81-68 in conference play on Thursday, January 17th. The Kangaroos got a team-high 20 points from Estan Tyler on 55% shooting in minutes. Aaron Washington had six points and added two rebounds. Travis Bader put up his third straight game with 21 points or more for the Golden Grizzlies, scoring a game-high 30 points in 40 minutes. For the Golden Grizzlies, Travis Bader finished with a game-high 30 points, including 5-of-11 shooting from three-point range. Missouri-Kansas City (5-14, 2-5 Summit League) gets IPFW (9-11, 2-4 Summit League) on the road on Saturday, January 19th.

Missouri-Kansas City Game Notes

  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 0:50 left to go.
  • UMKC beat the spread by 0.5 points. That makes the 9th time this season the Kangaroos have beaten the spread.
  • Missouri-Kansas City has lost 100% of the time this season (0-6) after recording 9 or fewer free throws made.
  • When the opposition shoots a field goal percentage of 55.3% or better this season, Missouri-Kansas City has lost 100% of the time (0-6).
  • When the opposition records 20 or more assists this season, Missouri-Kansas City has lost 100% of the time (0-4).
  • When the opposition records 26 or more field goals made this season, Missouri-Kansas City has lost 89% of the time (1-8).
  • UMKC set a season low for blocks.
  • The Kangaroos have turned the ball over more than their opponents in the past 8 games.
  • Missouri-Kansas City has been outshot by their opponents in three-point percentage for the past 6 games.
  • The top two scorers (Estan Tyler and Nelson Kirksey) accounted for 44.1% of the points.
  • The top two rebounders (Fred Chatmon and Nate Rogers) accounted for 45.4% of the rebounds.
  • Estan Tyler has led the team in scoring in 7 out of 19 games this season.
  • Fred Chatmon has led the team in rebounding in 15 out of 19 games this season.
  • This marks the 2nd 20-point game of Estan Tyler's career.

Oakland Game Notes

  • Oakland won, but did not cover the spread.
  • Drew Valentine recorded a team season high in steals with 8.
  • Travis Bader accounted for 37.0% of the team's points.
  • Corey Petros accounted for 32.2% of the team's rebounds.
  • Travis Bader has led the team in scoring 11 times in 20 games this season.
  • Corey Petros has led the team in rebounding 13 times in 20 games this season.
  • This marks the 22nd 20-point game of Travis Bader's career.
  • Travis Bader has 3 straight 20+ point games.
  • Drew Valentine set a career high with 8 steals.
  • Corey Petros recorded the 17th double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Corey Petros recorded a double-double. It was his 5th this season and 9th of his career.
  • Ryan Bass set a career high with 7 assists.
UMKC PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AEstan Tyler312012101
BA. Washington16621202
B-Brad Reid10530001
C+Thomas Staton30804202
C+Fred Chatmon29760013
C+Nate Rogers28842105
CTrinity Hall16221100
CNelson Kirksey291030004
DKirk Korver11211003
OAK PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Travis Bader403041001
A+Drew Valentine391980803
ACorey Petros3816102114
ARyan Bass32967102
C+Duke Mondy29318317
C-Matt Poches13202102
-Lloyd Neely II5000001
-Raphael Carter4200000

Load More Stories

Out of Bounds

College Basketball

Subscribe Now

We will never share your email address

Thanks for signing up.