Long Island vs. Fairleigh Dickinson: Recap, Stats, and Box Score

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse more stories
Long Island vs. Fairleigh Dickinson: Recap, Stats, and Box Score
Long Island 79
(7-10, 2-7 away)
Fairleigh Dickinson 75
(7-11, 4-4 home)
Venue: Rothman Center
7:00PM ET / 4:00PM PT, January 17, 2013
Box Score
1st 2nd Final
Long Island 36 33 79
Fairleigh Dickinson 35 34 75
Top Performers
Points Rebounds Assists
Long Island J Olasewere 30 J Olasewere 16 J Brickman 5
Fairleigh Dickinson M Bolding 22 X Harris 8 S Sanders Jr. 4

Long Island squared off with Fairleigh Dickinson on Thursday, Jan. 17 and got a victory on the road against the Knights 79-75 in overtime. Jamal Olasewere got a season-high 30 points and 16 rebounds for the Blackbirds, earning a double-double. C.J. Garner also had an excellent game, scoring a season-high 23 points and adding four rebounds. Melquan Bolding finished with a team-high 22 points and six rebounds for the Knights. Next up for Long Island (7-10, 2-3 NEC) is Monmouth (7-11, 2-3 NEC) on Saturday, Jan. 19 at home.

Long Island Game Notes

  • Long Island started 7-10 during the 2009, 2006, and 2004 seasons (since 1996).
  • Long Island has played in two overtime games this season. Over the last five seasons, the Blackbirds have played in 11 overtime games with a record of 6-5.
  • The Blackbirds have won two close games this season (a win by five or fewer points). Since 2007, Long Island is 25-20 in close games.
  • Long Island has won 75 percent of the time this season (6-2) when its three-point percentage has been 38.1 percent or better.
  • LIU has won every game this season (6-0) when opponents record 75 or fewer total points.
  • The Blackbirds set season highs for blocks (seven) and turnovers (19).
  • The last time LIU recorded at least seven blocks was Jan 29, 2011 against Monmouth.
  • The Blackbirds have outshot their opponents in free throw percentage for the past four games.
  • Jamal Olasewere recorded a team season high in points with 30, rebounds with 16, defensive rebounds with 10, and blocks with four.
  • Jamal Olasewere accounted for 37.9 percent of the team's points.
  • Jamal Olasewere accounted for 35.5 percent of the team's rebounds.
  • Jamal Olasewere has led the team in scoring nine times and in rebounding 12 times in 17 games this season.
  • This marks the 17th 20-point game of Jamal Olasewere's career.
  • Jamal Olasewere has three straight double-digit point games.
  • Jamal Olasewere recorded a double-double. It was his fifth this season and 24th of his career.
  • Jamal Olasewere had career highs with three three-pointers, 16 rebounds, six offensive rebounds, and four blocks.
  • This marks the third 20-point game of C.J. Garner's career.
  • C.J. Garner has three straight double-digit point games.
  • C.J. Garner had a career high with five steals.
  • This was the first foul out of the season for Brandon Thompson.

Fairleigh Dickinson Game Notes

  • The Knights have lost two times this season in games decided by five or fewer points. Since 2007, Fairleigh Dickinson is 21-20 in close games.
  • Melquan Bolding recorded a team season high in field goals attempted with 17.
  • The top two scorers (Melquan Bolding and Lonnie Robinson) accounted for 50.6 percent of the points.
  • The top two rebounders (Xavier Harris and Melquan Bolding) accounted for 42.4 percent of the rebounds.
  • Melquan Bolding has led the team in scoring five times in 18 games this season.
  • Lonnie Robinson has three straight double-digit point games.
  • This was the third foul out of the season for Sidney Sanders Jr..
  • This marks the 17th 20-point game of Melquan Bolding's career.
  • Melquan Bolding has four straight double-digit point games.
  • Kinu Rochford has 11 straight double-digit point games.
  • This was the fourth foul out of the season for Kinu Rochford.
  • This was the first foul out of the season for Mathias Seilund.
LIU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Jamal Olasewere4330162243
AC.J. Garner392341505
B-B. Thompson23333100
C+Kenny Onyechi23611121
C+E.J. Reed17550002
C+Jason Brickman40525306
CTroy Joseph30541001
CBooker Hucks7210010
-D.J. Griggs3000100
FDU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AMelquan Bolding402262100
B+Kinu Rochford331444134
BLonnie Robinson441632004
BXavier Harris24682001
B-Mustafaa Jones18612301
C+Mathias Seilund20912001
CS. Sanders Jr.42224312
-Kyle Pearson3000100

Load More Stories

Out of Bounds

College Basketball

Subscribe Now

We will never share your email address

Thanks for signing up.