Oklahoma vs. Gonzaga: Recap and Stats

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse more stories
Oklahoma vs. Gonzaga: Recap and Stats
Oklahoma 47
(3-1, 1-1 away)
(17) Gonzaga 72
(5-0, 5-0 home)
Venue: HP Field House at ESPN Wide World of Sports Complex
7:50PM ET / 4:50PM PT, November 23, 2012
Box Score
1st 2nd Final
Oklahoma 22 25 47
Gonzaga 32 40 72
Top Performers
Points Rebounds Assists
Oklahoma R Osby 12 R Osby 8 S Grooms 2
Gonzaga E Harris 14 E Harris 9 D Stockton 4

Oklahoma was destroyed by No. 17 Gonzaga 72-47 on a night when they were outrebounded 51-24 by the Bulldogs. Romero Osby put up a team-high 13 points plus five rebounds in the Sooners loss. Steven Pledger had seven points and added two rebounds. For the Bulldogs, Kelly Olynyk finished with eight points and eight rebounds. Oklahoma (3-1, 0-0 Big 12) hosts West Virginia (1-2, 0-0 Big 12) on Sunday, November 25th.

Oklahoma Game Notes

  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 5:27 left to go.
  • Oklahoma started 3-1 during the 2010, 2007, 2004, 2002, 2001, 1998, and 1997 seasons (since 1996).
  • Prior to this game, OU played 40 Top 25 opponents in the last 5 seasons with a record of 10-30.
  • The top two scorers (Romero Osby and Isaiah Cousins) accounted for 48.9% of the points.
  • The top two rebounders (Romero Osby and Amath M`Baye) accounted for 41.6% of the rebounds.
  • Romero Osby has led the team in rebounding in 3 out of 4 games this season.
  • Romero Osby has 3 straight double-digit point games.

Gonzaga Game Notes

  • The bench recorded more rebounds (25) than the starters (20).
  • Elias Harris has 5 straight double-digit point games.
  • Sam Dower set a career high with a 100% field goal percentage.
OU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
BRomero Osby281350001
CSteven Pledger24720200
CAmath M`Baye24550111
CIsaiah Cousins261011104
CBuddy Hield19520123
C-Cameron Clark14320101
C-A. Fitzgerald23411021
D+Je`lon Hornbeak19022101
D+Sam Grooms14012001
-Tyler Neal5010000
Zags PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AKelly Olynyk17882002
AElias Harris231841201
AP. Karnowski14860001
AKyle Dranginis16342200
BGuy Landry Edi19741002
BGary Bell21811000
BSam Dower23461001
B-Kevin Pangos32852002
B-David Stockton24560502
-Michael Hart8010000

Load More Stories
Oklahoma Sooners Basketball

Subscribe Now

We will never share your email address

Thanks for signing up.