Campbell vs. Presbyterian: Recap and Stats

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse more stories
Campbell vs. Presbyterian: Recap and Stats
Campbell 62
(8-9, 3-5 away)
Presbyterian 46
(3-14, 3-3 home)
Venue: Ross E. Templeton P.E. Center
7:45PM ET / 4:45PM PT, January 12, 2013
Box Score
1st 2nd Final
Campbell 27 35 62
Presbyterian 22 24 46
Top Performers
Points Rebounds Assists
Campbell D White 21 D White 7 T Freeman 6
Presbyterian K Mutakabbir 14 J Clyburn 6 E Washington 5

Presbyterian was blown out by Campbell 62-46 in conference play on Saturday, January 12th. The game was competitive in the first half, as Presbyterian trailed just 27-22 at halftime, but they couldn't keep pace in the second half and were eventually blown out. Khalid Mutakabbir put up a game-high 18 points in 34 minutes in the Blue Hose loss. Jordan Downing had 13 points and added two rebounds. For the Fighting Camels, Leek Leek finished with five points and six rebounds. Presbyterian (3-14, 0-3 Big South) gets Winthrop (6-9, 0-3 Big South) on the road on Wednesday, January 16th.

Presbyterian Game Notes

  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 0:26 left to go.
  • Presbyterian has lost 100% of the time this season (0-5) after recording 46 or fewer total points.
  • Presbyterian has lost 80% of the time this season (2-8) after committing 14 or more turnovers.
  • When the opposition shoots a field goal percentage of 44.9% or better this season, Presbyterian has lost 100% of the time (0-9).
  • When the opposition records 14 or more free throws made this season, Presbyterian has lost 100% of the time (0-6).
  • When the opposition records 9 or more steals this season, Presbyterian has lost 100% of the time (0-4).
  • Presbyterian set season lows for three-pointers and three-point percentage.
  • Presbyterian has recorded fewer steals than their opponents for the past 4 games.
  • Khalid Mutakabbir accounted for 39.1% of the team's points.
  • The top two rebounders (William Truss and Joshua Clyburn) accounted for 50.0% of the rebounds.
  • Khalid Mutakabbir has led the team in scoring in 9 out of 17 games this season.
  • William Truss has led the team in rebounding in 7 out of 17 games this season.
  • Khalid Mutakabbir has 16 straight double-digit point games.
  • Jordan Downing has 3 straight double-digit point games.

Campbell Game Notes

  • Marvelle Harris accounted for 37.1% of the team's rebounds.
  • Trey Freeman has led the team in scoring 7 times in 17 games this season.
  • Marvelle Harris has led the team in rebounding 8 times in 17 games this season.
  • Marvelle Harris recorded the 11th double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Trey Freeman has 3 straight double-digit point games.
  • Darius Leonard has 4 straight double-digit point games.
CAMP PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ALeek Leek16561000
B+Marvelle Harris296130112
BTrey Freeman291333203
BAndrew Ryan321023101
B-Darius Leonard271001401
CDarian Hooker30921003
CReco McCarter25730101
-Antwon Oliver5010000
-Antonio Kalpic4210001
-D.J. Mason3000010
PRES PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
BK. Mutakabbir341812104
B-Jordan Downing261320100
CJoshua Clyburn31471001
CEric Washington19214203
CRyan McTavish17321001
CWilliam Truss32280012
C-Ryan Hargrave19230000
D+Austin Anderson22231003

Load More Stories

Follow B/R on Facebook

Out of Bounds