Elon vs. Appalachian State: Recap and Stats

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse more stories
Elon vs. Appalachian State: Recap and Stats
Elon 70
(8-7, 3-5 away)
Appalachian State 80
(6-8, 4-2 home)
Venue: Holmes Center
4:30PM ET / 1:30PM PT, January 12, 2013
Box Score
1st 2nd Final
Elon 34 36 70
Appalachian State 34 46 80
Top Performers
Points Rebounds Assists
Elon L Troutman 14 R Beaumont 6 A Hamilton 3
Appalachian State J Canty 15 N Healy 6 M Neal 3

Elon allowed 30 points from three-point territory to Appalachian State and dropped one to the Mountaineers 80-70 in conference play on Saturday, January 12th. Ryley Beaumont put up a career-high 26 points and nine rebounds in a losing effort. Sebastian Koch had nine points and added six rebounds. For the Mountaineers, Nathan Healy finished with a team-high 22 points and eight rebounds. The next game will be on Monday, January 14th when Elon (8-7, 0-1 SoCon) goes to Western Carolina (7-9, 3-0 SoCon).

Elon Game Notes

  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 0:16 left to go.
  • The last time Elon started the season 8-7 was 2011.
  • Elon has lost 100% of the time this season (0-4) after recording 2 or fewer blocks.
  • Elon has lost 100% of the time this season (0-3) after committing 15 or more turnovers.
  • When the opposition records 14 or more assists this season, Elon has lost 86% of the time (1-6).
  • When the opposition records 27 or more field goals made this season, Elon has lost 80% of the time (1-4).
  • When the opposition records 8 or more steals this season, Elon has lost 80% of the time (1-4).
  • Elon set season lows for three-pointers and three-point percentage.
  • The Phoenix have outshot their opponents in field goal percentage for the past 4 games.
  • Ryley Beaumont recorded a team season high in points with 26.
  • Ryley Beaumont accounted for 37.1% of the team's points.
  • The top two rebounders (Ryley Beaumont and Lucas Troutman) accounted for 45.4% of the rebounds.
  • Ryley Beaumont has led the team in scoring 3 times and in rebounding 8 times in 15 games this season.
  • This marks the 2nd 20-point game of Ryley Beaumont's career.
  • Ryley Beaumont had career highs with 26 points and 11 field goals made.
  • Lucas Troutman has 14 straight double-digit point games.

Appalachian State Game Notes

  • The top two scorers (Nathan Healy and Michael Neal) accounted for 48.7% of the points.
  • Tevin Baskin accounted for 31.2% of the team's rebounds.
  • Nathan Healy has led the team in scoring 6 times in 14 games this season.
  • Tevin Baskin has led the team in rebounding 4 times in 14 games this season.
  • This marks the 3rd 20-point game of Nathan Healy's career.
  • Nathan Healy has 4 straight double-digit point games.
  • Nathan Healy set career highs with 3 three-pointers and 4 steals.
  • Tevin Baskin recorded the 2nd double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Tevin Baskin has 6 straight double-digit point games.
  • Tevin Baskin recorded a double-double. It was the 1st of his career.
  • Michael Neal set a career high with a 100% three-point percentage.
ELON PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Ryley Beaumont332691200
BSebastian Koch34963001
BLucas Troutman251460022
C+Austin Hamilton29824304
CJack Isenbarger32941004
C-Ryan Winters7220000
DTanner Samson17002101
-Kevin Blake9200001
DTony Sabato12011002
AppSt PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Nathan Healy392282411
A+Tevin Baskin3316100200
B+T. Hamilton301041000
BMichael Neal291713206
BJay Canty281203001
CChris Burgess20314003
-Michael Obacha7001001
D-Jamaal Trice12010001

Load More Stories

Out of Bounds

College Basketball

Subscribe Now

We will never share your email address

Thanks for signing up.