Tulane vs. Southern Methodist: Recap and Stats

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse more stories
Tulane vs. Southern Methodist: Recap and Stats
Tulane 53
(12-5, 2-4 away)
Southern Methodist 59
(11-7, 7-2 home)
Venue: Moody Coliseum
3:00PM ET / 12:00PM PT, January 12, 2013
Box Score
1st 2nd Final
Tulane 19 34 53
Southern Methodist 29 30 59
Top Performers
Points Rebounds Assists
Tulane J Davis 17 J Davis 10 R Tarrant 2
Southern Methodist J Jones 14 J Jones 8 N Russell 4

On Saturday, January 12th, Tulane lost to Southern Methodist 59-53 in overtime. The Green Wave got a game-high 24 points and three rebounds from Ricky Tarrant. Josh Davis played his way to a double-double with 15 points and 11 rebounds. Nick Russell got a team-high 13 points and seven assists for the Mustangs. Tulane (12-5, 0-2 C-USA) welcomes Tulsa (9-6, 1-1 C-USA) on Saturday, January 19th.

Tulane Game Notes

  • Tulane started 12-5 during the 2011, 2010, and 1996 seasons (since 1996).
  • Tulane has played in 1 overtime game this season. Over the last 5 seasons, the Green Wave have played in 9 overtime games with a record of 3-6.
  • The Green Wave have been unlucky 2 times this season in games decided by 5 or fewer points. Since 2007, Tulane has lost 28 close games.
  • Tulane has lost 80% of the time this season (1-4) after recording 6 or fewer assists.
  • When the opposition shoots a three-point percentage of 42.9% or better this season, Tulane has lost 100% of the time (0-3).
  • When the opposition shoots a field goal percentage of 46.8% or better this season, Tulane has lost 83% of the time (1-5).
  • The Green Wave set a season high for turnovers.
  • The last time Tulane recorded at least 21 turnovers was Feb 14, 2009 against Houston.
  • Tulane set season lows for three-pointers and three-point percentage.
  • The Green Wave have recorded more free throws made than their opponents for the past 4 games.
  • Ricky Tarrant accounted for 45.2% of the team's points.
  • Josh Davis accounted for 33.3% of the team's rebounds.
  • Ricky Tarrant has led the team in scoring in 7 out of 17 games this season.
  • Josh Davis has led the team in rebounding in 15 out of 17 games this season.
  • Josh Davis recorded the 25th double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Josh Davis recorded a double-double. It was his 9th this season and 21st of his career.
  • This marks the 13th 20-point game of Ricky Tarrant's career.
  • Ricky Tarrant has 3 straight double-digit point games.
  • Ricky Tarrant had a career high with 11 free throws made.

Southern Methodist Game Notes

  • The Mustangs won this one, but have lost 2 times this season in games decided by 5 or fewer points. Since 2007, Southern Methodist has lost 32 close games.
  • Nick Russell has led the team in scoring 8 times in 18 games this season.
  • Nick Russell has 4 straight double-digit point games.
  • Jalen Jones has 3 straight double-digit point games.
  • This was the 4th foul out of the season for Jalen Jones.
  • Jalen Jones set a career high with 4 steals.
  • Shawn Williams set a career high with a 100% three-point percentage.
TUL PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ARicky Tarrant362431104
B+Josh Davis3815110128
C+Jordan Callahan261011202
CKendall Timmons28232301
C-Trevante Drye30051101
D+Jay Hook17041001
-Tomas Bruha7010010
-Louis Dabney5010202
-Ben Cherry7010000
-Kevin Thomas3200000
SMU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+Nick Russell371347005
B+Jalen Jones361044404
B+Shawn Williams30873133
BC. Cunningham28804231
BRyan Manuel241040301
BLondon Giles161011001
DUche Ofoegbu19020102
-Brian Bernardi6000000
-J. Dickerson4020020

Load More Stories

Out of Bounds

College Basketball

Subscribe Now

We will never share your email address

Thanks for signing up.