Texas A&M-CC vs. McNeese State: Recap and Stats

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse more stories
Texas A&M-CC vs. McNeese State: Recap and Stats
Texas A&M-CC 71
(1-12, 0-9 away)
McNeese State 75
(7-7, 6-1 home)
Venue: Burton Coliseum
8:30PM ET / 5:30PM PT, January 10, 2013
Box Score
1st 2nd Final
Texas A&M-CC 35 36 71
McNeese State 39 36 75
Top Performers
Points Rebounds Assists
Texas A&M-CC W Nelson 14 W Nelson 7 J Jordan 4
McNeese State D Guidry 12 D Guidry 8 K Hardy 3

McNeese State squared off with Texas A&M-Corpus Christi on Thursday, January 10th and defeated the Islanders 75-71 in conference play. Kevin Hardy got 14 points and 10 rebounds (6 Ast 3 Stl) for the Cowboys, earning a double-double. Ledrick Eackles also had a strong outing, scoring a season-high 15 points and adding two rebounds. For the Islanders, Johnathan Jordan got 17 points and nine assists. McNeese State (7-7, 1-3 SLC) welcomes Sam Houston State (8-5, 1-1 SLC) on Saturday, January 12th.

McNeese State Game Notes

  • McNeese State started 7-7 during the 2007, 2004, 2002, 2001, 2000, and 1996 seasons (since 1996).
  • The Cowboys have won 3 close games this season (a win by 5 or fewer points). Since 2007, McNeese State has won 25 close games.
  • The Cowboys have won 100% of the time this season (5-0) after recording 75 or more total points.
  • McNeese State has won 100% of the time this season (7-0) when its had a field goal percentage of 46.2% or better.
  • MCNS has won 100% of the time this season (4-0) when opponents record 20 or fewer field goals made.
  • This season McNeese State has won 75% of the time (6-2) when Dontae Cannon plays 34 minutes or more and 71% of the time (5-2) when Desharick Guidry has 6 field goals made or more.
  • The Cowboys set a season high for free throws made.
  • The last time MCNS recorded at least 22 free throws made was Mar 07, 2012 against Texas-San Antonio.
  • MCNS set a season low for steals.
  • McNeese State has recorded fewer assists than their opponents for the past 5 games.
  • This is the 7th game at home this season--MCNS has a 13.0 average scoring margin against opponents at home.
  • The top two scorers (Desharick Guidry and Ledrick Eackles) accounted for 41.3% of the points.
  • The top two rebounders (Kevin Hardy and Desharick Guidry) accounted for 47.5% of the rebounds.
  • Desharick Guidry has led the team in scoring in 5 out of 14 games this season.
  • Kevin Hardy recorded the 3rd double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Kevin Hardy recorded a double-double. It was the 2nd of his career.
  • Kevin Hardy had career highs with 10 defensive rebounds and 6 assists.
  • Desharick Guidry has 4 straight double-digit point games.
  • Ledrick Eackles had a career high with a 100% three-point percentage.

Texas A&M-Corpus Christi Game Notes

  • The Islanders have lost 4 times this season in games decided by 5 or fewer points. Since 2007, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi has lost 24 close games.
  • This loss extended the Islanders losing streak to 12 games.
  • Johnathan Jordan recorded a team season high in assists with 9.
  • William Nelson accounted for 33.8% of the team's points.
  • William Nelson accounted for 31.0% of the team's rebounds.
  • William Nelson has led the team in scoring 7 times and in rebounding 7 times in 13 games this season.
  • This marks the 3rd 20-point game of William Nelson's career.
  • Johnathan Jordan set a career high with 12 free throws made.
TAMUCC PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+J. Jordan371749102
A+William Nelson382491103
B-Nate Maxey9610100
B-Dale Francis30650001
C+Cole Martinez7311000
C+Hameed Ali32620200
CBrandon Pye18320100
CJoy Williamson25631001
-James King4000000
MCNS PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Kevin Hardy3414106301
ALedrick Eackles201521000
AD. Guidry301691003
BCraig McFerrin331190022
CDontae Cannon34830002
CAdrian Fields12221011
CJ. Mitchell28711001
-Austin Lewis5010000
-Jordan Wells4210010

Load More Stories

Follow B/R on Facebook

Out of Bounds