IPFW vs. North Dakota State: Recap and Stats

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse more stories
IPFW vs. North Dakota State: Recap and Stats
IPFW 55
(8-10, 1-10 away)
North Dakota State 67
(14-3, 8-0 home)
Venue: Bison Sports Arena
8:00PM ET / 5:00PM PT, January 10, 2013
Box Score
1st 2nd Final
IPFW 32 23 55
North Dakota State 37 30 67
Top Performers
Points Rebounds Assists
IPFW F Gaines 18 M Hines 6 I McCray 2
North Dakota State T Braun 15 M Bjorklund 5 L Alexander 3

IPFW faced off with North Dakota State on Thursday, January 10th and lost to the Bison 67-55 in conference play. The Mastodons got a game-high 21 points (3 Reb 3 Ast) from Luis Jacobo, with 15 points coming from three-point range. Frank Gaines had 12 points and added four rebounds. Lawrence Alexander recorded a double-double for the Bison with 12 points and 10 rebounds. The next game will be on Saturday, January 12th when IPFW (8-10, 1-3 Summit League) heads to South Dakota State (11-6, 1-2 Summit League).

IPFW Game Notes

  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 0:45 left to go.
  • The last time IPFW started the season 8-10 was 2009.
  • IPFW beat the spread by 4.0 points. That makes the 7th time this season the Mastodons have beaten the spread.
  • IPFW has lost 100% of the time this season (0-6) after recording 55 or fewer total points.
  • The Mastodons have lost 89% of the time this season (1-8) after having a field goal percentage of 37.7% or worse.
  • When the opposition records 32 or more rebounds this season, IPFW has lost 78% of the time (2-7).
  • IPFW set season lows for free throws made and rebounds.
  • Luis Jacobo recorded a team season high in three pointers attempted with 12.
  • Luis Jacobo accounted for 38.1% of the team's points.
  • The top two rebounders (Mario Hines and Isaiah McCray) accounted for 52.0% of the rebounds.
  • Luis Jacobo has led the team in scoring in 4 out of 18 games this season.
  • Mario Hines has led the team in rebounding in 8 out of 18 games this season.
  • This marks the 2nd 20-point game of Luis Jacobo's career.
  • Luis Jacobo has 4 straight double-digit point games.
  • Frank Gaines has 3 straight double-digit point games.

North Dakota State Game Notes

  • North Dakota State won, but did not cover the spread.
  • Lawrence Alexander recorded a team season high in defensive rebounds with 10.
  • The top two scorers (Taylor Braun and Marshall Bjorklund) accounted for 44.7% of the points.
  • Lawrence Alexander accounted for 31.2% of the team's rebounds.
  • Taylor Braun has led the team in scoring 6 times in 17 games this season.
  • Lawrence Alexander recorded the 1st double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Lawrence Alexander recorded a double-double. It was his 1st this season and 2nd of his career.
  • Lawrence Alexander set career highs with 10 rebounds and 10 defensive rebounds.
  • Taylor Braun has 10 straight double-digit point games.
  • Marshall Bjorklund has 5 straight double-digit point games.
IPFW PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ALuis Jacobo382133001
BFrank Gaines331241200
B-Mario Hines26670021
C+Joseph Edwards19812002
C+Isaiah McCray25063301
CM. Kibiloski29630011
CPierre Bland17003101
-Joe Reed9210000
-Herbert Graham4001001
NDSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AL. Alexander4012105101
B+Taylor Braun361652102
BM. Bjorklund311430000
BKory Brown28655102
BTrayVonn Wright291040021
C+Chris Kading10220010
CMike Felt16710002
-B. VandenBergh9010000

Load More Stories

Follow B/R on Facebook