Legends Classic 2012: TV Schedule, Live Stream, Bracket and More

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse more stories
Legends Classic 2012: TV Schedule, Live Stream, Bracket and More
Jim O'Connor-US PRESSWIRE

The Barclays Center is the new home of the Brooklyn Nets, but it will also house the marquee games of the sixth annual Legends Classic, which tips off the 2012-13 NCAA basketball season for some of the nation's top programs.

The No. 1 Indiana Hoosiers headline the host teams, along with 13th-ranked UCLA and Big East powerhouse Georgetown. Georgia will represent the SEC. That should ideally set up an exciting matchup to cap off the tournament's championship round on Nov. 20.

Opening play are the regional rounds, which will take place from Sunday to Thursday all around the country. This will be the first chance to see the notable teams showcase their talents before they meet up in Brooklyn, so you won't want to miss out.

Here is more information about the 2012 Progressive Legends Classic. For the full bracket, click here or go to GazelleGroup.com for more information.

 

The Field

Host/Championship Round teams: Indiana, UCLA, Georgetown, Vanderbilt

Others: North Dakota State, UC Irvine, Sam Houston State, James Madison, Duquesne, Liberty, Youngstown State, Southern Mississippi,

 

Regional Rounds

Bloomington Regional at Assembly Hall

Nov. 12: North Dakota State vs. No. 1 Indiana, 7:00 p.m. ET, Big Ten Network

Nov. 15: Sam Houston State vs. No. 1 Indiana, 7:00 p.m. ET, Big Ten Network

 

Los Angeles Regional at Pauley Pavilion

Nov. 13: UC Irvine vs. No. 13 UCLA, 11:30 p.m. ET, Pac-12 Network

Nov. 15: James Madison vs. No. 13 UCLA, 11:00 p.m. ET, Pac-12 Network

 

Washington Regional at Verizon Center

Nov. 11: Dusquesne vs. Georgetown, 6:30 p.m. ET, ESPNU

Nov. 14: Liberty vs. Georgetown, 7:00 p.m. ET, ESPNU

 

Athens Regional at Stegeman Coliseum

Nov. 12: Youngstown State vs. Georgia, 7:00 p.m. ET, ESPNU

Nov. 15: Southern Mississippi vs. Georgia, 8:00 p.m. ET, ESPNU

 

 

Championship Rounds at The Barclays Center (ESPN3 for Live Stream)

Nov. 19

No. 1 Indiana vs. Georgia, 5:30 p.m. ET, ESPNU; ESPN3

No. 13 UCLA vs. Georgetown, 8:00 p.m. ET, ESPN2

 

Nov. 20

Championship Game, 10:00 p.m. ET, ESPN

Consolation Game, 7:30 p.m. ET, ESPNU

 

Subregional Rounds

Pittsburgh Subregional at Palumbo Center (all games at 4:30 p.m. ET)

Nov. 19

Youngstown State vs. North Dakota State

James Madison vs. Dusquesne

 

Nov. 20

James Madison vs. Youngstown State

North Dakota State vs. Duquesne

 

Nov. 21

North Dakota State vs. James Madison

Youngstown State vs. Duquesne

 

Huntsville Subregional at Johnson Coliseum (all games at 6:00 p.m. ET)

 

Nov. 19

Liberty vs. UC Irvine

Southern Mississippi vs. Sam Houston State

 

Nov. 20

UC Irvine vs. Southern Mississippi

Liberty vs. Sam Houston State

 

Nov. 21

Southern Mississippi vs. Liberty

UC Irvine vs. Sam Houston State

Load More Stories

Follow B/R on Facebook

Out of Bounds

College Basketball

Subscribe Now

We will never share your email address

Thanks for signing up.