2012 Summer OlympicsDownload App

Summer Olympics 2012: Medal Predictions and Results for Day 12

Jeremy FuchsCorrespondent IIIOctober 30, 2016

Summer Olympics 2012: Medal Predictions and Results for Day 12

1 of 17

    The Olympics are about pageantry, national pride, lifelong dreams and competitive ideals. And they're about medals. 

    That's where this slideshow comes in: medals. Who's going to win them, and who does win them, on Day 12 of medal competition at the London Games, August 8.

    Bleacher Report's predictions for today's medal winners are based on research into the picks from Sports Illustrated and USA Today, event previews at SI.com and Yahoo, information from sport-specific websites and the expertise of Bleacher Report's Olympic writers.

    Throughout the day, this slideshow will update with the actual winners in each event.

Canoe: Men's Singles, 1000 Meters

2 of 17

    Event time: 4:30 a.m. EST

    Venue: Eton Dorney

     

    Actual Medalists

    Gold: Sebastian Brendel, Germany

    Silver: David Cal Figueroa, Spain

    Bronze: Mark Oldershaw, Canada

     

    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: Vadim Menkov, Uzbekistan

    Silver: Sebastian Brendel, Germany

    Bronze: Mark Oldershaw, Canada

     

    Of note: Oldershaw is one of five from his family to participate in the Olympics (via SI).

Kayak: Men's Singles 1000 Meters

3 of 17

    Event time: 4:48 a.m. EST

    Venue: Eton Dorney

     

    Actual Medalists

    Gold: Eirik Larsen, Norway

    Silver: Adam Van Koeverden, Canada

    Bronze: Max Hoff, Germany

     

    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: Max Hoff, Germany

    Silver: Adam Van Koeverden, Canada

    Bronze: Rene Pulsen, Denmark

     

    Of note: Van Koeverden won bronze in 2004.

Kayak: Men's Kayak Doubles, 1000 Meters

4 of 17

    Event time: 5:16 a.m. EST

    Venue: Eton Dorney

     

    Actual Medalists

    Gold: Rudolf Dombi and Roland Kokeny, Hungary

    Silver: Fernando Pimenta and Emanuel Silva, Portugal

    Bronze: Martin Hollstein and Andreas Ihle, Germany

     

    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: Rudolf Dombi and Roland Kokeny, Hungary

    Silver: Martin Hollstein and Andreas Ihle, Germany

    Bronze: Peter Gelle and Erik Vicek, Slovakia

     

    Of note: Hollstein and Ihle won in 2008.

Kayak: Women's Fours

5 of 17

    Event time: 5:44 a.m. EST

    Venue: Eton Dorney

     

    Actual Medalists

    Gold: Hungary

    Silver: Germany

    Bronze: Belarus

     

    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: Germany

    Silver: Hungary

    Bronze: Belarus

     

    Of note: Germany and Hungary have finished one-two at the last four Olympics (via SI).

Equestrian: Mixed Jumping Individual Final

6 of 17

    Event time: 7 a.m. EST

    Venue: Greenwich Park

     

    Actual Medalists

    Gold: Steve Guerdat, Switzerland

    Silver: Gerco Schroder, Netherlands

    Bronze: Cian O'Connor, Ireland

     

    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: Rolf-Goran Bengtsson, Sweden

    Silver: Eric Lamaze, Canada

    Bronze: Kevin Staut, France

     

    Of note: Lamaze won gold in 2008.

Sailing: Men's 49er-Skiff Final

7 of 17

    Event time: 8 a.m. EST

    Venue: Weymouth and Portland

     

    Actual Medalists

    Gold: Iain Jensen and Nathan Outteridge, Australia

    Silver: Peter Burling and Blair Tuke, New Zealand

    Bronze: Peter Lang and Allan Norregaard, Denmark

     

    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: Iain Jensen and Nathan Outteridge, Australia

    Silver: Peter Burling and Blair Tuke, New Zealand

    Bronze: Peter Lang and Allan Norregaard, Denmark

     

    Of note:  Denmark won this event in 2008.

Table Tennis: Men's Teams Final

8 of 17

    Event time: 10:30 a.m. EST

    Venue: ExCel-North Arena 1

     

    Actual Medalists

    Gold: China

    Silver: South Korea

    Bronze: Germany

     

    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: China

    Silver: South Korea

    Bronze: Germany

     

    Of note: This event replaces doubles table tennis. 

Wrestling: Women's Freestyle 63kg (139 Pounds) Final

9 of 17

    Event time: 1:15 p.m. EST

    Venue: ExCel-North Arena 2

     

    Actual Medalists

    Gold: Kaori Icho, Japan

    Silver: Jing Ruixue, China

    Bronze: Lyubov Volossova, Russia

    Bronze: Battsetseg Soronzonbold, Mongolia

     

    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: Kaori Icho, Japan

    Silver: Elena Pirozhkova, USA

    Bronze: Lyubov Volossova, Russia

    Bronze: Martine Dugrenier, Canada

     

    Of note: Icho has won the last two gold medals.

Wrestling: Women's Freestyle 48kg (106 Pounds) Final

10 of 17

    Event time: 1:15 p.m. EST

    Venue: ExCel-North Arena 2

     

    Actual Medalists

    Gold: HItoma Obara, Japan

    Silver: Maria Stadnyk, Azerbaijan

    Bronze: Carol Huynh, Canada

    Bronze: Clarissa Chun, U.S.

     

    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: Maria Stadnyk, Azerbaijan

    Silver: Carol Huynh, Canada

    Bronze: Zhuldyz Eshimova, Kazakhstan

    Bronze: Hitomi Sakamoto, Japan

     

    Of note: Huynh won in 2008.

Track and Field: Women's Long Jump

11 of 17

    Event time: 3:05 p.m. EST

    Venue: Olympic Stadium

     

    Actual Medalists

    Gold: Brittney Reese, USA

    Silver: Elena Sokolova, Russia

    Bronze: Janay DeLoach, USA

     

    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: Brittney Reese, USA

    Silver: Nastassia Mironchyk-Ivanova, Belarus

    Bronze: Shara Proctor, Great Britain

     

    Of note: Reese is the four-time defending world champ. 

Track and Field: Women's 400 Meter Hurdles

12 of 17

    Event time: 3:45 p.m. EST

    Venue: Olympic Stadium

     

    Actual Medalists

    Gold: Natalya Antyukh, Russia

    Silver: Lashinda Demus, USA

    Bronze: Zuzana Hejnova, Czech Republic

     

    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: Zuzana Hejnova, Czech Republic

    Silver: Lashinda Demus, USA

    Bronze: Natalya Antyukh, Russia

     

    Of note: Demus is the American record holder. 


Beach Volleyball: Women's Final

13 of 17

    Event title: 4 p.m. EST

    Venue: Horse Guards Parade

     

    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: Misty May-Treanor and Kerri Walsh, USA

    Silver: Jen Kessy and April Ross, USA

    Bronze: Larissa and Juliana, Brazil

     

    Of note: May-Treanor and Walsh were seeking third straight gold.

Track and Field: Women's 200 Meters

14 of 17

    Event time: 4 p.m. EST

    Venue: Olympic Stadium

     

    Actual Medalists

    Gold: Allyson Felix, USA

    Silver: Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Jamaica

    Bronze: Carmelita Jeter, USA

     

    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Jamaica

    Silver: Allyson Felix, USA

    Bronze: Veronica Campbell-Brown, Jamaica

     

    Of note: Fraser-Pryce beat Campbell-Brown at the Jamaican Trials. 


Track and Field: Men's 110 Meter Hurdles

15 of 17

    Event time: 4:15 p.m. EST

    Venue: Olympic Stadium

     

    Actual Medalists

    Gold: Aries Merritt, USA

    Silver: Jason Richardson, USA

    Bronze: Hansle Parchment, Jamaica

     

    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: Aries Merritt, USA

    Silver: Jason Richardson, USA

    Bronze: Dayron Robles, Cuba

     

    Of note: Merritt is the World Indoor Champion at 60 meters. 


Taekwondo: Women's 49kg (108 Pounds) Final

16 of 17

    Event title: 5:15 p.m. EST

    Venue: ExCeL-South Arena 1

     


    Actual Medalists

    Gold: Wu Jingyu, China

    Silver: Brigitte Yague, Spain

    Bronze: Chanatip Sonkham, Taiwan

    Bronze: Lucija Zaninovic, Croatia 

     

    Predicted Medalists

    Gold:Wu Jingyu, China

    Silver: Sanna Atabrour, Morocco 

    Bronze: Yang Shu-chun, Taiwan

    Bronze: Brigitte Yague, Spain

     

    Of note: Jingyu won this event in 2008.

Taekwondo: Men's 58kg (128 Pounds)Final

17 of 17

    Event time: 5:30 p.m. EST

    Venue: ExCel-South Arena 1

     

    Actual Medalists

    Gold: Joel Gonzalez, Spain

    Silver: Lee Dae-Hoon, South Korea

    Bronze: Oscar Munoz Oviedo, Colombia

    Bronze: Alexey Denisenko, Russia

     

    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: Joel Gonzalez, Spain

    Silver: Wei Chang-Yen, Taiwan

    Bronze: Lee Dae-Hoon, South Korea

     

    Of note: Gonzalez won gold at the 2011 World Championships. 

Where can I comment?

Stay on your game

Latest news, insights, and forecasts on your teams across leagues.

Choose Teams
Get it on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Real-time news for your teams right on your mobile device.

Download
Copyright © 2017 Bleacher Report, Inc. Turner Broadcasting System, Inc. All Rights Reserved. BleacherReport.com is part of Bleacher Report – Turner Sports Network, part of the Turner Sports and Entertainment Network. Certain photos copyright © 2017 Getty Images. Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of Getty Images is strictly prohibited. AdChoices